1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are hungry."

"You are hungry."

Translation:Du hast Hunger.

March 21, 2013

40 Comments


brettuae

Why not "du bist Hunger"?


admbarre

Would you say "you are hunger" in english? You can be hungry and you can have hunger but you cant be hunger. Unless we are dealing with figurative language pertaining to a particularly ravenous individual. But thats neither here nor there.


raggsjones

Thanks well understood


1049917782s

What is the difference between “Ihr” and “Du”?


robolink

Ihr = you(plural) ; Du = you(single, informal)


sabanerox

I'm not sure, but I'm guessing Ihr is some kind of plural you , right?


AgenTsi

Yes, the informal plural you is "ihr."


shak-gabi

oder du bist hungrig


vighneshpv

so can the possible answers be "Du hast Hunger", "Ihr habt Hunger" and "Sie haben Hunger"?


mizinamo

Yes, all those are correct and all three should be accepted.


HerrFernandez

Can it be 'Hat' hunger? Or is that only or 'Ihr'? Thanks in advanc


mizinamo

hat is the verb form for er, sie, es (he, she, it).


johnsfisk

What is the difference between habe & haben?


Hohenems

German verbs are conjugated more (?) than in English. In English the verb "have" only has two forms in present tense: I, you, we, you (plural), they HAVE; he/she/it HAS. In German there are multiple forms, seen here: http://goo.gl/ekG3H

I have = ich habe
we have = wir haben; they have = sie haben; *you have = Sie haben

*That version of you is a formal/polite version...kind of like "thou" in ye olde English.

Hope that helps!


AgenTsi

IIRC thou was actually the familiar you and YOU was the plural and polite you. :)


AgenTsi

I should've known it's on Wikipedia. Bookmarked!


robolink

Habe is for 1st person ( I ) ; Haben is for We, They, and You(formal)


CHINECHEM3

Habe is for singular pronoun "I" haben is for the plural pronouns "we", "they"


AgenTsi

Ihr = you (plural)

In German, there are different words for "you." If you are talking to one person, you use "du." If you are talking to more than one person, you use "ihr." If you want to show respect to the person you're talking to, like a professor, or someone you do not know well, you use "Sie." Because there are no differences between polite you, singular you and plural you in English, this sentence can be written three different ways in German.


pruBien

ohhh just like in French! Tu is the informal "you" and Vous is plural "you" and formal "you". but then in english evrithing's a "You"!


mohodpranav

Why not Sie sind Hunger


mizinamo

That would mean "You are hunger", because Hunger is a noun.

Germans usually say that they "have hunger" rather than that they "are hungry".


Darren1966

Why not ,"du sind hungrig"


mizinamo

sind is not the right verb form for du.


ProjjalPra

What figure of speech is "hungrig"? And how do you use it with all the forms of you, viz. Sie, du, Ihr, etc. Thanks in advance


mizinamo

hungrig is an adjective.

From a grammatical point of view, it would be simple ich bin hungrig, du bist hungrig, er ist hungrig etc.

However, from a practical point of view, it's much more common to use ich habe Hunger, du hast Hunger, er hat Hunger etc. and not use hungrig as a predicative adjective.


GhazalMari

Why not "Ihr haben Hunger"?


mizinamo

Why not "Ihr haben

Because ihr takes verb forms ending in -t.

-en is for wir or sie (they).


praveenph

Hey, why not "du sind hunger"?


mizinamo

Hey, why not "du sind hunger"?

  • du sind is never correct. The verb form sind is for wir or sie.
  • hunger is not a German word.
  • in German, we talk literally of "having hunger" (having the feeling) rather than "being hungry" (being in that state) -- so we would say du hast Hunger (literally: "you have hunger") for "you are hungry". Note the capitalisation of Hunger, since it's a noun.

Pradeepa2004

Why can't we say 'du habt hunger'? What is the difference between habt and hast?


mizinamo

Why can't we say 'du habt hunger'? What is the difference between habt and hast?

Different forms of the same verb. You have to pick the one that matches the subject.

  • du hast = you have (talking to one person)
  • ihr habt = you have (talking to several people at once)

du habt or ihr hast are simply wrong -- a bit like saying "I has" or "she have": the verb doesn't match the subject.


CHINECHEM3

How do you know when an object is masculine or feminine or neuter?


mizinamo

How do you know when an object is masculine or feminine or neuter?

You have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise the answer.

You usually can't tell the gender of a word just by looking at it.

And there are even words which look the same but have different genders... e.g. der Leiter = the leader, die Leiter = the ladder; das Bauer = the (bird) cage, der Bauer = the farmer.


EladMintzer

Why "sie haben hunger wasnt excepted"?


mizinamo

Why "sie haben hunger wasnt excepted"?

Impossible to say. Do you have a screenshot?

If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

Thank you!


mizinamo

That sentence shows you as typing Sie haben durst (= you are tHiRstY) and not Sie haben Hunger (= you are hungry).

Lingot for your screenshot!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.