"You are hungry."

Translation:Du hast Hunger.

March 21, 2013

28 Comments


brettuae

Why not "du bist Hunger"?

July 15, 2014

admbarre

Would you say "you are hunger" in english? You can be hungry and you can have hunger but you cant be hunger. Unless we are dealing with figurative language pertaining to a particularly ravenous individual. But thats neither here nor there.

November 2, 2014

Catherine1998

What is the difference between “Ihr” and “Du”?

July 29, 2014

robolink

Ihr = you(plural) ; Du = you(single, informal)

March 8, 2015

sabanerox

I'm not sure, but I'm guessing Ihr is some kind of plural you , right?

April 11, 2013

AgenTsi

Yes, the informal plural you is "ihr."

April 11, 2013

johnsfisk

What is the difference between habe & haben?

March 21, 2013

Hohenems

German verbs are conjugated more (?) than in English. In English the verb "have" only has two forms in present tense: I, you, we, you (plural), they HAVE; he/she/it HAS. In German there are multiple forms, seen here: http://goo.gl/ekG3H

I have = ich habe
we have = wir haben; they have = sie haben; *you have = Sie haben

*That version of you is a formal/polite version...kind of like "thou" in ye olde English.

Hope that helps!

March 21, 2013

AgenTsi

IIRC thou was actually the familiar you and YOU was the plural and polite you. :)

April 7, 2013

AgenTsi

I should've known it's on Wikipedia. Bookmarked!

April 7, 2013

robolink

Habe is for 1st person ( I ) ; Haben is for We, They, and You(formal)

March 8, 2015

EdenK

Why ihr??

April 9, 2013

AgenTsi

Ihr = you (plural)

In German, there are different words for "you." If you are talking to one person, you use "du." If you are talking to more than one person, you use "ihr." If you want to show respect to the person you're talking to, like a professor, or someone you do not know well, you use "Sie." Because there are no differences between polite you, singular you and plural you in English, this sentence can be written three different ways in German.

April 9, 2013

pruBien

ohhh just like in French! Tu is the informal "you" and Vous is plural "you" and formal "you". but then in english evrithing's a "You"!

June 18, 2013

HerrFernandez

Can it be 'Hat' hunger? Or is that only or 'Ihr'? Thanks in advanc

September 14, 2014

mizinamo

hat is the verb form for er, sie, es (he, she, it).

July 5, 2017

mohodpranav

Why not Sie sind Hunger

September 17, 2014

mizinamo

That would mean "You are hunger", because Hunger is a noun.

Germans usually say that they "have hunger" rather than that they "are hungry".

July 5, 2017

shak-gabi

oder du bist hungrig

December 5, 2014

Darren1966

Why not ,"du sind hungrig"

February 28, 2015

mizinamo

sind is not the right verb form for du.

July 5, 2017

vighneshpv

so can the possible answers be "Du hast Hunger", "Ihr habt Hunger" and "Sie haben Hunger"?

July 5, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, all those are correct and all three should be accepted.

July 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    — Mama, friere ich? — Nein, du hast Hunger!!!

    July 21, 2017

kosmocherry

    I like how this literally translates to "You have hunger"

    October 13, 2017

ProjjalPra

    What figure of speech is "hungrig"? And how do you use it with all the forms of you, viz. Sie, du, Ihr, etc. Thanks in advance

    October 19, 2017

mizinamo

    hungrig is an adjective.

    From a grammatical point of view, it would be simple ich bin hungrig, du bist hungrig, er ist hungrig etc.

    However, from a practical point of view, it's much more common to use ich habe Hunger, du hast Hunger, er hat Hunger etc. and not use hungrig as a predicative adjective.

    October 19, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.