"Sut dych chi? Wedi blino!"

Translation:How are you? Tired!

March 13, 2018

9 Comments


aquariustheatre

Sleepy is not accepted?

March 26, 2018

CacenCwningen

Most likely because it is modern and mildly... slang-ish. But I agree, it probably should be accepted.

March 26, 2018

jan114056

Early times in the study of this language. Question "How are you?" answered with "I'm tired." marked wrong. Wanting one word answer "tired." "Wedi blino" means only "tired"? Can someone help me understand why?

March 13, 2018

mizinamo

That's right, wedi blino just means "tired".

"I'm tired" would be Dw i wedi blino.

blino is to tire; wedi can mean "after" and is used to form the perfect aspect (as in "I have done" from "to do"), so a more literal translation would be "after tiring" or "have tired".

But it's probably best to simply treat wedi blino as a fixed expression meaning "tired", because that's how we would express it in English -- we say "I am tired" and not "I have tired out".

Note also that since there is a wedi, it doesn't need yn -- "I am happy" would be Dw i'n hapus but "I am tired" is Dw i wedi blino, not *Dw i'n wedi blino with 'n.

March 13, 2018

William944658

Thank you very much you helped me a lot with your explanation.

March 21, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

"Dw i'n hapus"- doesn't mean "I'm happier?"!

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

No -- hapus is just "happy"; "happier" would be hapusach.

June 26, 2018

CacenCwningen

Zzzzzzzzzz... what is the literal translation? 'Wedi' is 'past', but what about the 'blino'?

March 16, 2018

CacenCwningen

Oh, already answered, sorry - Newton's comment didn't show up when I posted this.

March 16, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.