1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquellos árboles tienen flor…

"Aquellos árboles tienen flores bonitas."

Translation:Those trees have pretty flowers.

March 13, 2018

8 Comments


soja41

Trees don't have flowers, they have blossoms. Why was that not accepted?


Ursa-Major

«Aquellos» means "those over there", or "yonder" if you are from the American South. So my answer, "Those trees over there have pretty flowers", should have been accepted. I reported this on 13 March 2018. Let's see whether Duolingo makes the appropriate change!


Bellyzumba1955

Those trees have beautiful flowers. Beautiful was not accepted?


schuppel

Yes I agree "those trees over there"


ZIDEM

I say :"Those trees have pretty flowers". It should be accepted. why they add "some"


BrigitteMB

Trees have blossoms - they don't have flowers. I reported this twice.


Steve4of6

Absolutely right! In fact, as a native English speaker I wold say that "trees have blossom" as the term is usually used in the singular.


Eldon751458

Trees produce blossoms, not flowers. Scientific fact.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.