Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You felt that."

Translation:Usted sintió eso.

0
5 months ago

12 Comments


dcounts
dcounts

Tu sentiste eso. No good?

11
Reply5 months ago

redphillips

Probably a brand new phrase, but our definition absolutely should have been included from the get-go. ??? Reported 3/15/18.

0
Reply5 months ago

CABloms

"Tu sentiste eso" still isn't accepted 3/20/2018. (Did I spell it correctly?)

0
Reply4 months ago

Craig877964

Hello CABloms: You left off the accent on the "Tú".

0
Reply3 months ago

LeoWong92841

Tu sentiste eso, por favor

2
Reply4 months ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

I tried "sentiste eso", but got reject. After seeing these comments I tried "sintió eso", but still not correct. It says I used the wrong word ((-: What? I didn't. I just left one out. Anyway, I have a feeling that the pronoun is absolutely necessary to emphasize the addressing. Is this true?

0
Reply4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

sentiste eso should have been accepted, or perhaps te sentiste eso, but this is a new sentence, and Duo has been regularly omitting correct answers on new sentences for unknown reasons.

Perhaps Duo wants usted sintió to make it unambiguously "you", since sintió by itself means "he/she/you heard/felt", even though I believe that "felt" would be Usted se sintió.

0
Reply4 months ago

Desenlace

It'd be nice to include the informal form "(tú) sentiste eso".

0
Reply4 months ago

meta127m

Sintió eso, also not accepted

0
Reply4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

tú te sentiste eso not accepted 3 Apr 2018
Reported.

"If you don't have time to do it right, when are you going to find time to fix it?"

Once more, Duo misses on obviously correct answers with new sentences.

So, shouldn't the "correct" answer be Usted se sintió eso ??? I suppose it depends on context, but what we've been taught so far means that Usted sintió eso means "You heard that". Sometimes, though, verbs change when tense changes, so past tense without the reflexive pronoun might be "felt".

0
Reply4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Apparently not. usted se sintió eso not accpeted 3 Apr 2018. Reported.

0
Reply4 months ago

Desenlace

"Tú te sentiste eso", "Usted se sintió eso" are not correct in this matter. "Te/se/me" are forms of second person of the singular for the direct and indirect object without preposition or it can be used in verbs or pronominal constructions when the subject is a second person singular.

With the middle voice it is affirmed that the action of the verb happens to him, not that it is done by him, and it is not indicated who executes it. For example, malear ("to make bad or to pervert someone"); malearse ("to become bad")

Normally if we use it as the indirect object (as your previous sentences), it takes this meaning: "Te tocaste." ->"You touched yourself." "Te escuchaste." ->"You listened yourself." "Te amaste." ->"You loved yourself." "Te dijiste a ti mismo." (even redundantly) "You told yourself." "Te caíste" ->"You fell down (to yourself)" "Te callaste" ->"You went silent (directed to yourself)"

In cases of the reflexive pronoun (pronominal constructions) "Sentiste eso" -> "You felt that" "Dijiste eso"-> "You said that " "Amaste" ->"You loved "

Did you notice the difference in the last two examples? Reflexives take their position conjugated with the verb, as a form of suffix (dijis-te, sentis-te). Indirect objects do it twice.

The second sentence (se sintió) would be actually used in some cases as equal to "that was felt". We cannot use "usted" in this case because "Usted se" is reflexive and not indirect.

/Sentir/ (to feel) is nothing like /Oír/ (to hear). Where did you learn that?

0
Reply4 months ago