1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You felt that."

"You felt that."

Translation:Usted sintió eso.

March 13, 2018

15 Comments


dcounts

Tu sentiste eso. No good?


redphillips

Probably a brand new phrase, but our definition absolutely should have been included from the get-go. ??? Reported 3/15/18.


CABloms

"Tu sentiste eso" still isn't accepted 3/20/2018. (Did I spell it correctly?)


Craig877964

Hello CABloms: You left off the accent on the "Tú".


LeoWong92841

Tu sentiste eso, por favor


bartisaron

I tried "sentiste eso", but got reject. After seeing these comments I tried "sintió eso", but still not correct. It says I used the wrong word ((-: What? I didn't. I just left one out. Anyway, I have a feeling that the pronoun is absolutely necessary to emphasize the addressing. Is this true?


Jeffrey855877

sentiste eso should have been accepted, or perhaps te sentiste eso, but this is a new sentence, and Duo has been regularly omitting correct answers on new sentences for unknown reasons.

Perhaps Duo wants usted sintió to make it unambiguously "you", since sintió by itself means "he/she/you heard/felt", even though I believe that "felt" would be Usted se sintió.


Desenlace

It'd be nice to include the informal form "(tú) sentiste eso".


meta127m

Sintió eso, also not accepted


Jeffrey855877

tú te sentiste eso not accepted 3 Apr 2018
Reported.

"If you don't have time to do it right, when are you going to find time to fix it?"

Once more, Duo misses on obviously correct answers with new sentences.

So, shouldn't the "correct" answer be Usted se sintió eso ??? I suppose it depends on context, but what we've been taught so far means that Usted sintió eso means "You heard that". Sometimes, though, verbs change when tense changes, so past tense without the reflexive pronoun might be "felt".


Jeffrey855877

Apparently not. usted se sintió eso not accpeted 3 Apr 2018. Reported.


Desenlace

"Tú te sentiste eso", "Usted se sintió eso" are not correct in this matter. "Te/se/me" are forms of second person of the singular for the direct and indirect object without preposition or it can be used in verbs or pronominal constructions when the subject is a second person singular.

With the middle voice it is affirmed that the action of the verb happens to him, not that it is done by him, and it is not indicated who executes it. For example, malear ("to make bad or to pervert someone"); malearse ("to become bad")

Normally if we use it as the indirect object (as your previous sentences), it takes this meaning: "Te tocaste." ->"You touched yourself." "Te escuchaste." ->"You listened yourself." "Te amaste." ->"You loved yourself." "Te dijiste a ti mismo." (even redundantly) "You told yourself." "Te caíste" ->"You fell down (to yourself)" "Te callaste" ->"You went silent (directed to yourself)"

In cases of the reflexive pronoun (pronominal constructions) "Sentiste eso" -> "You felt that" "Dijiste eso"-> "You said that " "Amaste" ->"You loved "

Did you notice the difference in the last two examples? Reflexives take their position conjugated with the verb, as a form of suffix (dijis-te, sentis-te). Indirect objects do it twice.

The second sentence (se sintió) would be actually used in some cases as equal to "that was felt". We cannot use "usted" in this case because "Usted se" is reflexive and not indirect.

/Sentir/ (to feel) is nothing like /Oír/ (to hear). Where did you learn that?


Nimalibu

Can someone explain why it's incorrect to put te in front of "sintiste eso" and se in front of "sintio eso" in this example?


Patty1two3

Tú sentiste eso now accepted 1 Sept '18


MattHorsham

Please can someone explain the difference in meaning between "tu te sentiste" and "tu sentiste" ? Many thanks.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.