"Kommer du hit ofte?"

Translation:Do you come here often?

March 13, 2018

7 Comments


Spotsrat

Why hit instead of her?

March 13, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'hit' implies movement from a location, suggesting that the person is coming from somewhere that's not 'here'.

March 13, 2018

Regney
Mod

Fveldig's explanation is accurate.

The words hit og dit (here and there) are comparable to "hither and thither," as in, "In my free time, I like to travel hither and thither."

With the word, hit, the sentence means, "Do you come to [this place] often?" Coming to [this place] implies movement.

October 10, 2018

Michael17867

Thank goodness english dropped those words lol.

Thither just sounds so odd. Sounds like something a snake would say.

December 22, 2018

GregHolmes7

They are quite useful and precise, in my opinion, but people dropped them for convenience and just rely on context. :)

January 27, 2019

ivailo97

Shouldn't "Are you coming here often" be accepted as well?

February 1, 2019

m.g.doyle

No. In English the simple present is used for repeated actions.

April 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.