Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar zijn de lakens?"

Translation:Where are the bedsheets?

6 months ago

5 Comments


acoogan

Why does this not have to be "Waar liggen de lakens"?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also possible. :)

6 months ago

Vince428054

Do you mean that we can generally use "zijn" instead of "liggen"/"zitten"/"staan" and keep the sentence correct ? I thought we had to use one of the three verbs depending on the case and never use "zijn".

4 months ago

Rosalind626219

In one question i wrote bed linen which was marked wrong and the right wording was sheet. I wrote here sheets as a translation for lakens and this was marked as a mistake. Make up your minds. In both cases i was correct

1 month ago

MilanTobdz

You should try alerting a moderator about this if you think you may be right. Happy Dutch learning!

1 month ago