1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos calor."

"Tenemos calor."

Translation:We are hot.

March 21, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

arjunsood2003

Is this some sort of exception, because i tried "We have heat"? I know it sounds funny, but that's what it literally translates to, right?

April 24, 2013

WackyJack

That's how Spanish is sometimes. Things "have" characteristics in Spanish instead of "being" them in English. For example, in Spanish, you are not 30 years old, you have 30 years. I suppose this sentence could be translated as an innkeeper telling a guest that "we have heat," but without context, it is best to assume the normal Spanish configuration.

November 29, 2014

amble2lingo

arjunsood2003: "Tener calor" (to be hot) is a frequently used Spanish idiom. There are hundreds of others that use "tener" and most are not translated literally. It would be worthwhile for any Spanish student to become familiar with at least the most common ones. Here are 2 good links to get you started. The 1st covers most of the common idioms and explains how to form them. The 2nd has several that I've never seen before, a few that gave me a good laugh.
1) http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenexp.htm
2) http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/idioms_with_tener

July 28, 2015

Shelducks

Not a good translation out of context, but it's the kind of thing i would say - perhaps if i had suceeded (after a struggle) in lighting a fire or getting the central heating working: "Aha! We have heat!"

November 11, 2014

narkop___

Spanish does this a lot. You can often use both.

You can have heat, or be hot. Tengo calor o estoy caliente (though I would recommend never using this one except in the bedroom, or if someone in Latin America is angry)

You can have hunger, or be hungry. Tengo hambre, o estoy hambriento

You can have thirst, or be thirsty. Tengo sed, o estoy sediento.

To be sleepy is to have sleep. Tengo sueño.

You aren't x years old, you have x years. Tengo 20. I am 20.

October 14, 2017

Iago

Heat or warmth. I don't think any Anglophone would agree that is a good translation despite the literality :þ

April 28, 2013

DuoMonster

Can this also mean "we are hot!" To say we are sexy?

December 24, 2014

t.winkler

somos caliente

January 12, 2015

--shaun--

I thought that translated to "we are horny", or can it mean "we are sexy" too?

April 19, 2015

t.winkler

both...

April 22, 2015

LenFriedman

The cursor said DL translates it as "hot flashes." Though male, I used their translation and got pinked out. Go figure.

April 29, 2015

vicki.kura

I did the same....it is near and dear to my heart. lol

January 29, 2016

yifanwang5

bb I got it right lol

March 21, 2016

Johny-Steve

soy caliente (งʘ ͜ʖʘ)ง

October 5, 2016

scottandkelseyb

So essentially the verb tenir can also be used as 'are' in english? Noticed that with describing age as well

March 21, 2013

Iago

It's not that it means that but rather certain things are said this way in Spanish. Calor means "heat/warmth" (caliente is the word for something that has calor)

"Tengo hambre" means "I have hunger" and "Tengo veinticino años" means "I have 25 years" (i.e. I've lived through that many).

March 21, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

you have to keep an eye there. if you "have" heat, usted tiene calor means you feel warm, you're warm

if you are hot... well, you're horny. Estar caliente may mean that. Of course a learner is not a problem, and it's a very common mistake i've heard... probably not if you travel to Southern Argentina though.

It also may mean you that you have fever. If you say "I feel feverish" and I go with the inner of my wrist and touch yours, I might say Estas caliente, this time in a totally literal sense.

A couple of side notes: the infinitive is "Tener" and it also means "to hold" an easy one: tenedor (fork), literally: holder

You may hear, regarding age "¿De qué año eres?" which may sound something you may ask a bottle of wine Which year are you from?

it's very odd, but some people use it, beats me why.

March 21, 2013

biolinguo

Actually, I think english speakers should reconsider the possibility of saying "We have heat". Saying "We are hot" is ambiguous and can be embarassing in certain situations... If you know what I mean... :)

July 10, 2013

rspreng

In some cases, yes. And and also in many other expressions. It is worth a Google to get an idea what they are, I think.

March 21, 2013

n.morgana

In Chile its more common saying "we have it hot"

December 25, 2014

t.winkler

we have heat

January 12, 2015

tcbhowe

Why wouldn't this be "Hacemos calor"? With weather and all that you say "Hace calor" if it is hot out. Do you not say that here because you are referring to people and not things or would "Hacemos calor" also be correct? Also, if something, say a pan or dish or something like that, is very hot would you say that it "tiene calor" or that it "hace calor"?

July 18, 2015

vicki.kura

I typed it into spanishdict.com and this is what they came up with "el pan está caliente".

January 29, 2016

Andreaja69

For people, you always use 'tener': 'Tengo calor', which is literally, 'I have heat', but in English we say 'I am hot'. 'Hacer' is used for the weather, 'Hace calor/frío/viento', 'it makes heat, etc', but we say 'It's hot, etc.' With things like plates or pans you can use 'caliente': 'está caliente'.

September 22, 2017

ngarrang

Suggestion offers "hot flashes". I submit 'hot flashes'. I get marked wrong.

Who's sick sense of humor is this to offer a suggestion and then mark it wrong? What the hell?!

September 27, 2015

vicki.kura

Rude roger! Very rude. Check out spanishdict.com and you will see that calor DOES in fact mean hot flashes. Maybe you should check out real sites. I won't even trust yours since you didn't give the source only hidden links. Makes you look like you are linking us to bad sites.

January 29, 2016

1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " SYM9B3 " and join me

March 18, 2017

DanaChapin

The correct answer that Duolingo gives is exactly what I typed. This is a bug.

December 11, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.