"Tenemos calor."

Translation:We are hot.

5 years ago

36 Comments


arjunsood2003

Is this some sort of exception, because i tried "We have heat"? I know it sounds funny, but that's what it literally translates to, right?

5 years ago

WackyJack

That's how Spanish is sometimes. Things "have" characteristics in Spanish instead of "being" them in English. For example, in Spanish, you are not 30 years old, you have 30 years. I suppose this sentence could be translated as an innkeeper telling a guest that "we have heat," but without context, it is best to assume the normal Spanish configuration.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

arjunsood2003: "Tener calor" (to be hot) is a frequently used Spanish idiom. There are hundreds of others that use "tener" and most are not translated literally. It would be worthwhile for any Spanish student to become familiar with at least the most common ones. Here are 2 good links to get you started. The 1st covers most of the common idioms and explains how to form them. The 2nd has several that I've never seen before, a few that gave me a good laugh.
1) http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenexp.htm
2) http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/idioms_with_tener

3 years ago

Shelducks
Shelducks

Not a good translation out of context, but it's the kind of thing i would say - perhaps if i had suceeded (after a struggle) in lighting a fire or getting the central heating working: "Aha! We have heat!"

4 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Spanish does this a lot. You can often use both.

You can have heat, or be hot. Tengo calor o estoy caliente (though I would recommend never using this one except in the bedroom, or if someone in Latin America is angry)

You can have hunger, or be hungry. Tengo hambre, o estoy hambriento

You can have thirst, or be thirsty. Tengo sed, o estoy sediento.

To be sleepy is to have sleep. Tengo sueño.

You aren't x years old, you have x years. Tengo 20. I am 20.

1 year ago

Iago
Iago

Heat or warmth. I don't think any Anglophone would agree that is a good translation despite the literality :þ

5 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Can this also mean "we are hot!" To say we are sexy?

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

somos caliente

3 years ago

--shaun--

I thought that translated to "we are horny", or can it mean "we are sexy" too?

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

both...

3 years ago

LenFriedman

The cursor said DL translates it as "hot flashes." Though male, I used their translation and got pinked out. Go figure.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I did the same....it is near and dear to my heart. lol

2 years ago

yifanwang5

bb I got it right lol

2 years ago

Johny-Steve

soy caliente (งʘ ͜ʖʘ)ง

2 years ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

In Spain this can commonly mean "we are aroused" or "we're feeling horny". If that's what you mean to say, then all is good, but use with caution.

11 months ago

scottandkelseyb

So essentially the verb tenir can also be used as 'are' in english? Noticed that with describing age as well

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's not that it means that but rather certain things are said this way in Spanish. Calor means "heat/warmth" (caliente is the word for something that has calor)

"Tengo hambre" means "I have hunger" and "Tengo veinticino años" means "I have 25 years" (i.e. I've lived through that many).

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

you have to keep an eye there. if you "have" heat, usted tiene calor means you feel warm, you're warm

if you are hot... well, you're horny. Estar caliente may mean that. Of course a learner is not a problem, and it's a very common mistake i've heard... probably not if you travel to Southern Argentina though.

It also may mean you that you have fever. If you say "I feel feverish" and I go with the inner of my wrist and touch yours, I might say Estas caliente, this time in a totally literal sense.

A couple of side notes: the infinitive is "Tener" and it also means "to hold" an easy one: tenedor (fork), literally: holder

You may hear, regarding age "¿De qué año eres?" which may sound something you may ask a bottle of wine Which year are you from?

it's very odd, but some people use it, beats me why.

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

Actually, I think english speakers should reconsider the possibility of saying "We have heat". Saying "We are hot" is ambiguous and can be embarassing in certain situations... If you know what I mean... :)

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sure it can be ambiguous. It's just another opportunity to learn about the vagaries of language - and it makes it easier to remember.

The key factor that we don't get in these exercises is CONTEXT. And, of course, ambiguity is often used to create a double-entendre deliberately for comedic effect. Don't get too hung up about ambiguity in isolated phrases, otherwise that puts you in bed with the pedants.

PS I think it was the late Humphrey Lyttelton who said "I don't bother with double-entendres; a single-entendre has always been good enough for me". :-)

3 years ago

rspreng

In some cases, yes. And and also in many other expressions. It is worth a Google to get an idea what they are, I think.

5 years ago

n.morgana

In Chile its more common saying "we have it hot"

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

we have heat

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Calor can also mean enthusiasm, so an alternative translation might be "We are enthusiastic*. (I don't know whether DL accepts this.)

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Not according to spanishdict.com.

2 years ago

tcbhowe
tcbhowe

Why wouldn't this be "Hacemos calor"? With weather and all that you say "Hace calor" if it is hot out. Do you not say that here because you are referring to people and not things or would "Hacemos calor" also be correct? Also, if something, say a pan or dish or something like that, is very hot would you say that it "tiene calor" or that it "hace calor"?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I typed it into spanishdict.com and this is what they came up with "el pan está caliente".

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

For people, you always use 'tener': 'Tengo calor', which is literally, 'I have heat', but in English we say 'I am hot'. 'Hacer' is used for the weather, 'Hace calor/frío/viento', 'it makes heat, etc', but we say 'It's hot, etc.' With things like plates or pans you can use 'caliente': 'está caliente'.

1 year ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Suggestion offers "hot flashes". I submit 'hot flashes'. I get marked wrong.

Who's sick sense of humor is this to offer a suggestion and then mark it wrong? What the hell?!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Welcome to the whacky world of DuoLingo, ngarrang - though I don't know how you have reached level 13 and still not know this.
By suggestions I assume you mean the dropdown box that appears when you hover over a word. These are only suggestions in the same way that your dictionary tells you what a word may mean, not what it does mean in this exercise. In fact the DL "suggestions" are notoriously unreliable and frequently downright wrong. Use a dictionary; this one HERE is what I use all the time.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

So, if I wanted to say that I was having hot flashes, I would still use "Tengo calor"?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Check it out yourself HERE and HERE.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Since Roger is extremely rude I will answer your question.

I am having a hot flash = tengo un flash caliente (or) tengo un acceso repentino de calor

I am having hot flashes = tengo calores (or) tengo un acceso repentino de calor

SOURCE = spanishdict.com

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Rude roger! Very rude. Check out spanishdict.com and you will see that calor DOES in fact mean hot flashes. Maybe you should check out real sites. I won't even trust yours since you didn't give the source only hidden links. Makes you look like you are linking us to bad sites.

2 years ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " SYM9B3 " and join me

1 year ago

DanaChapin
DanaChapin

The correct answer that Duolingo gives is exactly what I typed. This is a bug.

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.