1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please lose weight because i…

"Please lose weight because it's not good for your body."

Translation:からだによくないのでもっとやせてください。

March 13, 2018

7 Comments


Shiawase430

Says もっと but it doesnt say lose MORE weight in the sentance hm....


Liam315

痩せる (やせる) means to get thin, so もっと痩せてください is really saying please get more thin -> get thinner -> lose weight


Flashbolt13

But i want to lose weight !!


Tai40777

もっとやせてくださいのでからだによくない。

Would the sentence in the opposite order work as well here? I'm aware that the use of ので would be translating it to be more like "Because it's not good for your body, please lose weight." However, this would be just fine to say in English too, though I'm not certain about Japanese.


Ed.Chan

How did you create this post? The Translation line is very helpful.


tangolulu85

体に良くないのでもっと痩せてください

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.