"Please lose weight because it's not good for your body."

Translation:からだによくないのでもっとやせてください。

March 13, 2018

9 Comments


Shiawase430

Says もっと but it doesnt say lose MORE weight in the sentance hm....

March 16, 2018

Liam315

痩せる (やせる) means to get thin, so もっと痩せてください is really saying please get more thin -> get thinner -> lose weight

June 29, 2018

JovemImortal

Rorport it

June 26, 2018

JovemImortal

Report*

June 26, 2018

Flashbolt13

But i want to lose weight !!

March 14, 2018

bigpappajo

Rude

May 7, 2018

Tai40777

もっとやせてくださいのでからだによくない。

Would the sentence in the opposite order work as well here? I'm aware that the use of ので would be translating it to be more like "Because it's not good for your body, please lose weight." However, this would be just fine to say in English too, though I'm not certain about Japanese.

July 17, 2018

Ed.Chan

How did you create this post? The Translation line is very helpful.

March 13, 2018

tangochan85

体に良くないのでもっと痩せてください

November 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.