Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Go to school yourselves."

Translation:Mergeți voi înșivă la școală.

6 months ago

3 Comments


TeresaSrri

Mergeti insiva la scoala is not correct? A few days ago i was told that the use of the pronouns wasn't really necessary, since the verb expresses it anyway, and that many times is not used.

6 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

The use of pronouns is or is not necessary depending on the context. The emphatic pronoun (pronumele de întărire) always accompanies the noun or pronoun that it emphasizes.

  • (Tu) citești poezia. = You read the poem. --- the pronoun (tu) is optional

  • (Tu însuți) citești poezia. = You read the poem yourself. --- if the emphatic pronoun is present (însuți), the pronoun it emphasizes (tu) has to be present too

6 months ago

TeresaSrri

Thanks!

6 months ago