"Go to school yourselves."

Translation:Mergeți voi înșivă la școală.

March 13, 2018

8 Comments


LICA98

what's wrong with mergeți la școală voi înșivă

December 15, 2018

splittongue

Nothing wrong. Tried it, rejected today (2019-01-07). Reported.

January 7, 2019

TeresaSrri

Mergeti insiva la scoala is not correct? A few days ago i was told that the use of the pronouns wasn't really necessary, since the verb expresses it anyway, and that many times is not used.

March 13, 2018

coto.i

The use of pronouns is or is not necessary depending on the context. The emphatic pronoun (pronumele de întărire) always accompanies the noun or pronoun that it emphasizes.

  • (Tu) citești poezia. = You read the poem. --- the pronoun (tu) is optional

  • (Tu însuți) citești poezia. = You read the poem yourself. --- if the emphatic pronoun is present (însuți), the pronoun it emphasizes (tu) has to be present too

March 15, 2018

TeresaSrri

Thanks!

March 15, 2018

BenYoung84

I'm a little confused here. So "voi" is nominative here? Does that mean that Romanian uses nominative pronouns for the imperative some/all of the time?

December 4, 2018

splittongue

No, Romanian uses Vocative case for imperatives. Duo does not bother you with vocative for pronouns, because it is mostly like nominative, and it is always a big source of arguments between linguists. Romanian language evolved at the confluence between European, Oriental (Tartar/Mongol, Turkish), Greek and Slavic languages, and it has a very colored vocative (especially for invectives :)) which is not always accepted, in spite of the fact that it is in a quite common use (for example, you cannot use vocatives in a Scrabble game).
Here the ”pronoun” is ”voi înșivă”, which is not separable. Take it like a locution or idiom. A ”mot a mot” translation would be ”you by yourself”.

January 7, 2019

BenYoung84

Ah thanks, that helps a lot.

January 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.