"Do you want to buy short dress or long dress?"

Translation:你想买短裙子还是长裙子?

March 13, 2018

6 Comments


Dennis385858

The article "a" is missing in the English before "short dress" and "long dress".

March 13, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Report it.

March 15, 2018

cmbircher

In English, an article is required before a singular noun.

April 15, 2018

KX3.

“你想买短裙还是长裙?"也应该被接受。

November 11, 2018

DestinationVoid

What's the best way to avoid repeating 裙子 ?

June 29, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm guessing you could rephrase this as "你想买短的裙子还是长的?", if you don't want to repeat the 裙子. It would be translated as "Do you want to buy a short dress or a long one?".

August 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.