"Estoy seguro de que tu papá va a regresar pronto."

Translation:I am sure that your dad is going to return soon.

March 21, 2013

47 Comments


mpt5072

Why is it "de que" in this sentence?

August 21, 2013

catcampion

I think of it as seguro = surely/certainly; seguro de = sure of/certain of (the fact) that (que)

March 20, 2014

colinmcw

I'm still confused about when to use de. Should I think of "de que" meaning something different from "que"?

December 4, 2017

estecari

Sure he knows. Seguro (él) sabe and Seguro que (él) sabe. I'm sure (that) he knows. Estoy seguro de que él sabe.

January 15, 2018

belladog01

In Spanish, some words are followed by different prepositions. An example would be placing "a" after different conjugations of "ir" (Voy a regresar). Seguro is a word that has a "de" after it.

January 9, 2014

Ranchers1

I just remember that "de que" = that. It's saved me a bunch of hearts.

February 27, 2014

Beny03

That

November 5, 2014

noranne

Jeez, getting dark there, duo!

November 27, 2014

Heikheik

He just went out to get a pack of cigarettes.

November 19, 2014

wulfrunian

i put "papa" which was marked wrong and "dad" given as the correct translation, yet two or three lessons ago I did the same and it was OK. Could we have consistency please as it is really annoying if this causes one to have to repeat a lesson.

November 19, 2013

iCorbacho

Papa means potato. The correct translation of dad would be papá. Accents matter :)

June 9, 2015

anneray347

True! They do indeed! But the English word 'papa' is still correct. wulfrunian is commenting on the English, not the Spanish. Wulfrunian, make sure to report it!

November 3, 2015

Gale38930

The same answer is still showing as wrong 5 years later. I will report it.

December 2, 2018

grndms11

my answer also failed for "pronto": using "shortly" was rejected. I believe it is natural translation and wonder if it should be updated?

November 24, 2013

upchuck

I had "quickly" rejected which seemed a touch harsh.

July 7, 2016

Dridriz

Why is "promptly" not accepted for "pronto" whereas "prompt" is actually a given translation of the word?

March 21, 2013

clawedinvader

To be honest, I think that 'promptly' should be accepted, as that is what is meant by soon. But having said that, there is a Spanish word for 'promptly' and that is 'prontamente' or even ' inmediatamente', so maybe that is why you were marked as wrong. It is always worth reporting these things though.

May 3, 2013

memarielane

It didn't accept "quickly" either.

November 10, 2013

Dr.Beez

Quickly implies hurried motion. Soon only indicates a short time. The two are distinct.

February 10, 2014

brunomi_fr

Nor shortly

March 25, 2014

iCorbacho

prompty would be puntualmente

June 9, 2015

AnitaMargarita51

A southern USA translation for papá is daddy, but my answer was marked wrong. And I just noticed if my mouse hovers over papá at the top of this discussion daddy is a correct solution.

November 30, 2013

anneray347

I would describe 'daddy' more as a general term of endearment and a more informal translation; it is not specific to the South. You are correct that it's a correct translation and absolutely should be accepted! If you see it again make sure to report :)

November 3, 2015

Anhubis

La pronunciación es muy extraña, se pronuncia "estoy", con acento en la "o". En el audio lo pronuncia con un extraño acento en la "e", que suena mal.

May 10, 2014

iCorbacho

This is so sad

June 9, 2015

LeoFib

What's wrong with "I'm sure your dad will be back soon"?

January 14, 2016

estecari

Agreed. to be back and to come back are synonyms enough.

January 15, 2018

Alison647221

I wondered that too!

September 12, 2018

Bread412975

Fue a la tienda para obtener un paquete de cigarrillos hace seis años....

December 2, 2018

amymarietruax

Similar to mpt5072's question--does "seguro" always need to be followed by "de"?

November 13, 2013

AllanMacRa

why is it incorrect to state " I am sure that your father will soon return."?

March 4, 2014

catcampion

Father is padre. For papá, they want you to go with the informal dad, probably so that you learn nuances.

March 25, 2014

territech

I said "I am sure that your father is going to return soon" and it was accepted. Maybe it was the placement of "soon" that threw yours off. I keep reminding myself that DL cannot possibly include all possible acceptable translations.

August 20, 2014

michaeldressner

Just like we have "I am sure THAT" (the word that not being used to refer to an object that is 'over there'), in Spanish they have "I am sure OF THAT". Simple as that.

March 13, 2014

viniciusgds

Why not " daddy "?

April 25, 2014

junolynn

Keep the heart (again), but in the southern U.S. we call our "papa" daddy more often than "dad". Well I do! and I'm not alone. I really didn't like that being marked wrong and corrected! PS: Tambien, mi abuelo, èl es mi "granddaddy".

August 1, 2014

giga27beast

¿Qué es la diferencía entre regresar y volver?

August 2, 2014

Anhubis

they're the same

August 3, 2014

achaldo

Tell that to Nelson Muntz!

October 26, 2015

EmreBerksun

why "I am sure that your dad is going to return early "not accepted?

November 5, 2015

Dare3966

Can't figure out the "de" in this sentence.

June 9, 2016

Norwei-3rd-gen

It's part of the chunk "estar seguro de..."

"Estoy seguro de eso." I am sure of that.

"Estoy seguro de que eso es verdad." I am sure that this is true.

April 27, 2019

PoeM14

hits close to home :(

July 23, 2016

jedislayer1

I put your dad just to be funny then i failed

December 6, 2017

DavidPaulUSA

What a tragedy that we can not say those words anymore with confidence to comfort a frightened child.

June 30, 2018

mgbryant

Please tell me it does NOT mean "your father is going to regress soon"

September 15, 2018

ChipW2

The words to choose are missing one word - "dad". There is no possible way to get this answered correctly. Duo - please add the word "dad" to the choices.

The second time this returned it was missing the word "to".

The third time it came back it was missing "to" again.

Now the fourth time it has returned it is missing "your".

Oh, look! Finally! The fifth time I get this same page it finally has all the words!

April 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.