1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vaši lidé hledají vodu."

"Vaši lidé hledají vodu."

Translation:Your people are looking for water.

March 13, 2018

4 Comments


Stephen900455

I wrote "Your people seek water". I think that is a valid translation.


JoaoAnastacio

I know this is the Czech course but... isn't it "Your people IS looking for water"? At least in Portuguese, collective pronouns go in singular... i thought it would be the same in English.


VladaFu

No, people are normal plural. This is not a collective name like humanity, they are individual people.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.