"You entered the hotel."

Translation:Usted entró al hotel.

March 13, 2018

9 Comments


bobbybluehorse

"Tú entraste al hotel" would seem to be a perfectly acceptable translation in an informal conversation with a friend. Why not?

March 31, 2018

elisa794931

you can also be in plural and informal, so i suppose entrasteis al hotel should be accepted


ChaosTheorist

Please update acceptable translations to include plural and informal conjugations of entrar, since the English original does not specify.


Phil712772

Entraste el hotel. Why al when it doesn't say to the hotel. I mean, are we supposed to infer at free will here.


ozballa4

I put "Entraste el hotel"... Why is it wrong?


MatthewGBr1

"Tú entraste al hotel" was accepted 2/16/2019.
"entrar a" and not "entrar" seems important.


EricMartin258347

The preterit (past) conjugation for the verb "entrar" (meaning "to enter") in the 3rd personal formal is "entró". <sub>~</sub> Entre = Between ---Preterit Past for "Encontrar" Entré = I Entered Entraste= You (informal) Entered Entró= Él/ella/usted (you formal) Entramos= We enter/We entered Entraron= They Entered.


jacksprat12

There's no good reason why 'entraste' should not be accepted.Also 'en el hotel' is the translation of three different English to Spanish translators I just checked only one of four I looked at gave 'al' as translation.


judettem

Entraste el hotel!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.