"You entered the hotel."

Translation:Usted entró al hotel.

8 months ago

9 Comments


bobbybluehorse

"Tú entraste al hotel" would seem to be a perfectly acceptable translation in an informal conversation with a friend. Why not?

7 months ago

elisa794931

you can also be in plural and informal, so i suppose entrasteis al hotel should be accepted

8 months ago

ChaosTheorist

Please update acceptable translations to include plural and informal conjugations of entrar, since the English original does not specify.

7 months ago

Phil712772

Entraste el hotel. Why al when it doesn't say to the hotel. I mean, are we supposed to infer at free will here.

4 months ago

EricMartin258347

The preterit (past) conjugation for the verb "entrar" (meaning "to enter") in the 3rd personal formal is "entró". <sub>~</sub> Entre = Between ---Preterit Past for "Encontrar" Entré = I Entered Entraste= You (informal) Entered Entró= Él/ella/usted (you formal) Entramos= We enter/We entered Entraron= They Entered.

6 months ago

Alicia2017

entraste el hotel was NOT accepted. --al, I thought was to the hotel or into the hotel NOT the hotel.

3/12/2018

8 months ago

kirillperian
kirillperian

Tú entre al hotel doesn't work?

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

entraste; Ud. entró

7 months ago

gmulry
gmulry

No. And I still don't understand why

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.