"You entered the hotel."

Translation:Usted entró al hotel.

10 months ago

11 Comments


bobbybluehorse

"Tú entraste al hotel" would seem to be a perfectly acceptable translation in an informal conversation with a friend. Why not?

9 months ago

elisa794931

you can also be in plural and informal, so i suppose entrasteis al hotel should be accepted

10 months ago

ChaosTheorist

Please update acceptable translations to include plural and informal conjugations of entrar, since the English original does not specify.

9 months ago

Phil712772

Entraste el hotel. Why al when it doesn't say to the hotel. I mean, are we supposed to infer at free will here.

6 months ago

EricMartin258347

The preterit (past) conjugation for the verb "entrar" (meaning "to enter") in the 3rd personal formal is "entró". <sub>~</sub> Entre = Between ---Preterit Past for "Encontrar" Entré = I Entered Entraste= You (informal) Entered Entró= Él/ella/usted (you formal) Entramos= We enter/We entered Entraron= They Entered.

9 months ago

jacksprat12

There's no good reason why 'entraste' should not be accepted.Also 'en el hotel' is the translation of three different English to Spanish translators I just checked only one of four I looked at gave 'al' as translation.

1 month ago

ozballa4

I put "Entraste el hotel"... Why is it wrong?

3 weeks ago

Alicia2017

entraste el hotel was NOT accepted. --al, I thought was to the hotel or into the hotel NOT the hotel.

3/12/2018

10 months ago

kirillperian
kirillperian

Tú entre al hotel doesn't work?

9 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

entraste; Ud. entró

9 months ago

gmulry
gmulry

No. And I still don't understand why

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.