1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jestli chceš hrušky, proč ku…

"Jestli chceš hrušky, proč kupuješ jablka?"

Translation:If you want pears, why are you buying apples?

March 13, 2018

9 Comments


Randonneur3

An attractive proverb


Tom206110

If do you want pears, why do you buy apples? What is the difference, please?


VladaFu

"if do you" does not sound like a standard English conditional.


BoneheadBass

To add a bit to ion1122's answer, "if you DO want" can be used for emphasis. But that wouldn't be a good choice here, because it would suggest some context that we don't have.


ion1122

Standard is "if you want". OK (but seldom used) is "if you do want". But "if do you want" is not grammatical English.

if you do want = if you in fact really want


Randonneur3

Even better: why do you buy? (-ing is hard to pronounce clearly)


VladaFu

That is and has always been accepted.


KatharinaM882088

What is the difference between jestli and když? Are they interchangeable?


VladaFu

Often they are. For example here. But in other sentences they may not be.

In sentences where if and when are not interchangable you will use když for when and jestli, pokud, zda for if.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.