Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is dear to me, so he is not indifferent to me!"

Translation:Îmi e drag, deci nu îmi e indiferent!

5 months ago

2 Comments


Romanophile

I am surprised there is no reference to 'him'. I understand the "Imi e drag" (or Mi-e drag) construction, etc., similar to the final clause, but i would have expected something like "Imi e drag de lui." Comments please?

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

The phrase "Îmi e drag, deci nu îmi e indiferent!" alone - or any of its two clauses taken separately - can be indeed confusing if the context doesn't make it clear the what - what is dear and is not indifferent to me. But even without explicit references, these phrases are natural, and so is the existence of context in real situations.

Context will tell if:

  • Îmi e drag Mihai (el). / Îmi e drag de Mihai (de el --- not "de lui"). = Mihai (he) is dear to me.

or

  • Îmi e drag să privesc cerul albastru. = I love to look at the blue sky.

Assuming the first case (reference to a person), everything that is needed to identify the pronoun is already there.

Firstly, the verb "e" is unique to the third person singular.

  • eu sunt

  • tu ești

  • el/ea este

  • noi suntem

  • voi sunteți

  • ei sunt

Secondly, the adjective "drag" is in its masculine singular form.

m. sg. - f. sg. - m. pl. - f. pl.

drag - dragă - dragi - dragi*

*Some dictionaries give "drage" instead of "dragi" for the feminine plural.


este = e

îmi este = îmi e = mi-e; "mi-este" is not used

mie îmi este = mie mi-e = mie-mi este


Here are the complete tables, just in case someone would find them useful. The pronouns inside parentheses are optional.

Cui? Mie. = To whom? To me.

  • (eu) îmi sunt (mie) drag/dragă

  • (tu) îmi ești (mie) drag/dragă

  • (el) îmi este (mie) drag / (ea) îmi este (mie) dragă

  • (noi) îmi suntem (mie) dragi

  • (voi) îmi sunteți (mie) dragi

  • (ei/ele) îmi sunt (mie) dragi

Cui? Ție. = To whom? To you (singular).

  • (eu) îți sunt (ție) drag/dragă

  • (tu) îți ești (ție) drag/dragă

  • (el) îți este (ție) drag / (ea) îți este (ție) dragă

  • (noi) îți suntem (ție) dragi

  • (voi) îți sunteți (ție) dragi

  • (ei/ele) îți sunt (ție) dragi

Cui? Lui./Ei. = To whom? To him./To her.

  • (eu) îi sunt (lui/ei) drag/dragă

  • (tu) îi ești (lui/ei) drag/dragă

  • (el) îi este (lui/ei) drag / (ea) îi este (lui/ei) dragă

  • (noi) îi suntem (lui/ei) dragi

  • (voi) îi sunteți (lui/ei) dragi

  • (ei/ele) îi sunt (lui/ei) dragi

Cui? Nouă. = To whom? To us.

  • (eu) ne sunt (nouă) drag/dragă

  • (tu) ne ești (nouă) drag/dragă

  • (el) ne este (nouă) drag / (ea) ne este (nouă) dragă

  • (noi) ne suntem (nouă) dragi

  • (voi) ne sunteți (nouă) dragi

  • (ei/ele) ne sunt (nouă) dragi

Cui? Vouă. = To whom? To you (plural).

  • (eu) vă sunt (vouă) drag/dragă

  • (tu) vă ești (vouă) drag/dragă

  • (el) vă este (vouă) drag / (ea) vă este (vouă) dragă

  • (noi) vă suntem (vouă) dragi

  • (voi) vă sunteți (vouă) dragi

  • (ei/ele) vă sunt (vouă) dragi

Cui? Lor. = To whom? To them.

  • (eu) le sunt (lor) drag/dragă

  • (tu) le ești (lor) drag/dragă

  • (el) le este (lor) drag / (ea) le este (lor) dragă

  • (noi) le suntem (lor) dragi

  • (voi) le sunteți (lor) dragi

  • (ei/ele) le sunt (lor) dragi


The two "El/Mihai îmi e drag." and "Îmi e drag el/Mihai." (different order) have the same meaning as "Îmi e drag de el/de Mihai."

Cui îi e drag de cine? = Who is dear to whom?

You can make combinations of:

  • any of { (mie) îmi / (ție) îți / (lui/ei) îi / (nouă) ne / (vouă) vă / (lor) le } +

  • e drag de +

  • any of { mine / tine / el/ea / noi / voi / ei/ele }

For example:

  • (mie) îmi e drag de mine

  • (mie) îmi e drag de tine

  • (mie) îmi e drag de el/ea

  • (mie) îmi e drag de noi

  • (mie) îmi e drag de voi

  • (mie) îmi e drag de ei/ele

5 months ago