1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is dear to me, so he is n…

"He is dear to me, so he is not indifferent to me!"

Translation:Îmi e drag, deci nu îmi e indiferent!

March 13, 2018

7 Comments


Mapka15

What is wrong with: "Mi-e drag, deci nu mi-e indiferent." ?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Your answer is correct!


DornenEngel

i thought it to be mi-e drag de el... the part with he is missing or am I missing something?


D3XT3RY0NuT

"El îmi este drag, deci el nu îmi este indiferent."

But as you already know, subject pronouns are often dropped in Romanian.


max9129

I'm also confused, missing the "he"


willy591061

Why not, “she“ is dear to me.....?


D3XT3RY0NuT

"She is dear to me" = "(Ea) îmi este dragă". The adjective is in masculine singular form, so the subject is "el".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.