"What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to book a table."

Translation:饭馆的电话号码是多少?我要订位。

March 13, 2018

15 Comments


badwolfnorth

Why isn't 我想订位 accepted? Why is it 要 here?

March 24, 2018

trutheresy

The 的 in that sentence I think can be omitted. But then that might only be passable in colloquial speech and not technically correct.

March 16, 2018

EyeballOfWorlds

It told me I was wrong for not putting a question mark but there was no question mark

December 16, 2018

Lacococia

In Qingdao they use 多少 but it definitely feels stange to me. People use 什么 as well

February 1, 2019

xnaut

It would be really nice if someone could explain why we use 要 here instead of 想.

March 21, 2019

WMDistraction

The 是 and 的 are often superfluous in this construction during casual conversation.

May 14, 2018

Moripolyglot

多少?! Really how could somebody make such a mistake. Duoshao CANNOT be used like this. It's just awkward. Duoshao is how much, shenme would be what you use.

March 13, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Except that in Chinese, 多少 is what we use to ask for phone numbers (leading to Chinese occasionally mistakenly asking "How much is your number" when speaking in English as well.) But it is perfectly valid and the correct way to to express this sentence in Chinese.

March 15, 2018

trutheresy

I've more often heard people use 电话号码是社么.

This is because a phone number is more of an identifier than a quantity, so it's true, to me, a native speaker, it sounds very awkward to hear how much is someone's phone number.

March 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Using 多少 for phone numbers seems to be the most common way in a YouTube search: https://youtu.be/2KA6_iJF6u0 https://youtu.be/JssP1Hn07w4

May 10, 2018

Lightningsky

Mmhm. Not sure if this is regional, but can confirm as a native Chinese speaker that asking how much their phone number is isn't something that we generally use.

May 9, 2018

WMDistraction

I've lived in the southeast of the country for a few years (near Shanghai and now near Shenzhen). I hear both relatively frequently, but I agree that I hear 什么 more often.

May 14, 2018

nickicim

I live in Singapore, and have spoken Chinese all my life – we never, ever use 多少 to mean anything other than how much. Well, pretty interesting to see how people from China use it - you learn something new every day!

June 2, 2018

JasonLeung1

Native speaker here: Never in my life have I heard people use duoxiao to ask for a phone number, it was always shenme. I'm from the south though, so maybe the northerners do it different.

June 17, 2018

DaRUfQ

No offence, but I would suspect the natives know pinyin...

August 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.