"Viz tuto větu."

Translation:See this sentence.

3/13/2018, 2:33:53 PM

5 Comments


EinatAdar

Can someone please explain the construction with z in the end? I know this is just beta and the tips will come later, but I don't want to just repeat things without understanding the grammar. Thanks!

3/13/2018, 2:33:53 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is an irregular form of the imperative mood of verb "vidět"/"to see". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vid%C4%9Bt

It is now used mostly as a fixed expression.

If you meet "viz." it is something similar, but international https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viz.

The similarity of these (Czech "viz" and Latin "viz.") is a common source of confusion.

3/13/2018, 2:40:55 PM

EinatAdar

Thanks for the quick answer! So would vez and jez also be irregular forms that you just need to learn by heart?

3/13/2018, 2:50:40 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"Věz" and "jez"? Yes, verbs " být, jíst, vědět, vidět, mít, chtít, jít" are irregular. You cannot place them into those 5 classes of regular verbs.

The list of Czech irregular verbs differs from article to article. The English Wikipedia has many https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation#Irregular_verbs But some of the irregularities are only in one or two forms and the verbs do belong to one of the classes. The Czech Wikipedia lists fewer of them https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%8Cesk%C3%A1_slovesa#Nepravideln%C3%A1_slovesa

3/13/2018, 3:20:31 PM

EinatAdar

Yes, sorry for lack of Czech keyboard. The table makes me want to cry even in the Czech wikipedia version, but thanks for the information. At least I know.

3/13/2018, 3:40:48 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.