Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I did not like those strawberries."

Translation:No me gustaron esas fresas.

6 months ago

29 Comments


Redmorro

ok this one has thrown me completely. Where does gustaron come from?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The verb gustaron agrees with the subject fresas. Remember that with gustar, the sentence doesn't really mean "I did not like those strawberries," but rather "Those strawberries were not pleasing to me." Often the subject goes at the end with sentences using gustar and verbs like it.
In "Me gustan los perros" (I like dogs), the verb ends in -an because dogs is the subject.
Good explanations and examples at *studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).

6 months ago

Redmorro

THANKS! That was the first time I'd encountered gustar! Are there many more verbs that behave in this way? I'll check out your suggestion

6 months ago

EdieOpitz
EdieOpitz

Thank you! Your explanation was very helpful!

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

“Like” and “gustar” have different grammar structure in English and Spanish, though they have the same use.

"To like" is a transitive verb and it is followed by a direct object: I like this car.

But "gustar" is an intrasitive verb where the English direct object is the Spanish subject, and it goes with an indirect object which is the English subject.

Remenber that the Spanish subject needs to agree in number (sing / plur) with the verb:

Me gusta este coche = I like this car.

Me gustan esos pasteles = I like those cakes.

Word order is also different, as in Spanish the indirect object is at the beginning and the subject is at the end of the sentence.

2 months ago

UtsavMahes
UtsavMahes

What's the problem with "no me gustaban esas fresas?

6 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

I got it marked wrong, too, 16 April 2018. DL should allow the imperfect tense here.

5 months ago

Karinpb

Actually, I think they are right to insist on the preterit here. You would use the imperfect if you were saying, for example, "As a child I did not like those strawberries," indicating there was a period of time during which you did not like those strawberries. But this sentence, "I did not like THOSE strawberries," refers to a single event of eating strawberries that occurred in the past. It's a subtle difference that I still struggle with.

5 months ago

Alec851453

Why is "A mi no me gustaron esas fresas" wrong?

6 months ago

JosArmando615594

Is not! Trust me, Spanish is my mother tongue

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Not wrong. Perhaps not reported yet as missing from the database. Be sure to report the answers missing from these new sentences.

6 months ago

Karinpb

How do you report that?

5 months ago

tessbee

On the same page where you clicked "Discuss" to come to this comments page, there's also a "Report" button (marked with a flag symbol).

4 months ago

Marco-Gringo
Marco-Gringo

"A mi no me gustaron esas fresas" was marked wrong for me too.

5 months ago

tessbee

They're accepting it now.
(I also forgot to use the accented "i" [a mí] and I was admonished, but they let it slide.)

4 months ago

Andrew212160

Can you not use aquellas instead of esas?

5 months ago

JosArmando615594

Apparently is the same, but "esas" is something that you can see near "aquellas" it's something that you look so far

5 months ago

tessbee

How about if we're talking about those strawberries from last week, for example? We both don't see them now (they're gone). Aquellas should work, shouldn't it? I wanted to use aquellas here, but wasn't sure if Duo would accept it.

4 months ago

JLotus
JLotus

Why can't I say: "Yo no gustaron esas fresas."?

5 months ago

Andrew212160

Gustar means "to be pleasing to." The verb is what the strawberries are doing, and the speaker becomes the direct object. So your pronoun has to be "me," not "yo."

Someone more experienced please correct me if I'm wrong!

5 months ago

tessbee

Andrew212160 is right.

You can also start your sentence with "A mí".
(A mí no me gustaron…")

4 months ago

Karinpb

"Esas fresas no me gustaron" should also be correct, yes? I got marked wrong for not writing "No me gustaron esas fresas." The order shouldn't matter.

5 months ago

Daniel996280

I'm just having fun saying "esas fresas" out loud.

4 months ago

boobsandbacon

Can someone explain to me when do I use me vs yo

3 months ago

Al2FU4

why can I not say "no quise esas fresas?"

3 months ago

labelle55

isn't gustaron used when 'they' is the subject??? I know there are more ways than one to say something, but this leads me to believe that the object determines which form to use. I've never come across that here before.

2 months ago

Andrew212160

While we translate gustar as "to like," it's really more like "to be pleasing." So "no gustaron esas fresas" really means "those strawberries were not pleasing."

2 months ago

BenjiOo
BenjiOo

The correct solution told me that both verbs for like were " el/ella/usted", even though "gustaron" looked like it was the "nosotros" form. Can it be used in the we form? Please help me!

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

“Like” and “gustar” have different grammar structure in English and Spanish, though they have the same use.

"To like" is a transitive verb and it is followed by a direct object: I like this car.

But "gustar" is an intrasitive verb where the English direct object is the Spanish subject, and it goes with an indirect object which is the English subject.

Remenber that the Spanish subject needs to agree in number (sing / plur) with the verb:

Me gusta este coche = I like this car.

Me gustan esos pasteles = I like those cakes.

Word order is also different, as in Spanish the indirect object is at the beginning and the subject is at the end of the sentence.

1 week ago