"Sunday"

Translation:日曜日

March 13, 2018

20 Comments


bp_

I love how unhelpful the tooltips are here

April 2, 2018

Hannaha70093

I agree my friend. The challenge that Duo gives us is amazing.

June 3, 2018

MexicoMadness

I didn't know the answer but was able to guess using the hints given. Of all the choices, the only hiragana related to the answer was "よう". So what was left was two of the same kanji for day (or sun). And since "よう" needed something more on both sides of it, those kanji were the only choice.

October 15, 2018

WaifusForLaifu

What is this in all hiragana

March 30, 2018

MikeBaldwi10

にちようび

April 25, 2018

GeneW4

Why don't they just use Hiragana if it is a Japanese word?

November 11, 2018

codedgames

One reason I've heard is that it makes things much easier to read. Since Japanese doesn't use spaces to separate words switching between Kanji and Hiragana/Katakana can make it easier to differentiate words.

January 20, 2019

Michael319339

Japanese writing generally isn't in all hiragana

January 11, 2019

Jarek155894

The problem is that if you use hiragana only you will be not able to understand complex Japanese. Too many words are too similar. In Japanese you have very limited amount of sound to speak with so it can get very confusing. When you speak it is easy to say what somebody means because of accent but in written Japanese you will never be sure where the accent is without kanji.

And it makes reading a lot faster. I do not know about Japanese but average Chinese can read like 4 time faster than European - it is so easy to read that they tend to not say words in their mind while reading since that would slow them down.

May 10, 2019

BJCUAl

I was with you up until you said Chinese read 4 times faster than Europeans. This sounds exaggerated to me and while I'm not accusing you of intentionally providing bad information citing a study would be helpful.

May 16, 2019

Sam_W_

Why you gotta make my lifd hard with multiple kanji readings japan?

March 13, 2018

BJCUAl

As has said every person learning Japanese as a foreign language.

March 14, 2018

Grexian2

A new kanji character twice with two different readings in one word, plus, another new kanji in between. The hint doesn't show which parts of hiragana are for which kanji. Very confusing.

June 29, 2018

GeneW4

What throws me off is how it's pronounced when you click on it. I know how the word sounds but not how its written like this

November 11, 2018

Yuuzora

Why don't you just teach the whole reading? With furigana? 日曜日 is so much more straightforward and what you should be learning anyway!

October 9, 2018

DavidMauas

I am guessing TOO MANY ANSWERS... Not learning here, Duo... I want to cook fried parrot sometimes

May 12, 2019

JeanGamboa4

I am wondering if Japanese days of the week are somehow inspired in the same way european day were made. I mean, the SUN- DAY is 日曜日, and 日 means Sun (like in 日本 - Japan, the land of the Sunrise).

And we see the same in MOON-DAY, 月曜日, as 月 means Moon (Tsuki).

In TUES-DAY (Day of Tiw, or Mars), 火曜日, there's not a direct association, but as Mars is the god of war, maybe there is some kind of relation, because 火 is Fire.

May 28, 2019

BJCUAl

The Japanese (and Chinese) naming conventions for the days of the week do seem to have been borrowed from the West.

https://www.sljfaq.org/afaq/days-of-week.html

May 29, 2019

Simon809627

You forced me to guess this one.

May 10, 2019

aphirst

No audio, no option to report audio problem.

June 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.