"Sunday"

Translation:日曜日

March 13, 2018

27 Comments


bp_

I love how unhelpful the tooltips are here


Hannaha70093

I agree my friend. The challenge that Duo gives us is amazing.


MexicoMadness

I didn't know the answer but was able to guess using the hints given. Of all the choices, the only hiragana related to the answer was "よう". So what was left was two of the same kanji for day (or sun). And since "よう" needed something more on both sides of it, those kanji were the only choice.


WaifusForLaifu

What is this in all hiragana


JeanGamboa4

I am wondering if Japanese days of the week are somehow inspired in the same way european day were made. I mean, the SUN- DAY is 日曜日, and 日 means Sun (like in 日本 - Japan, the land of the Sunrise).

And we see the same in MOON-DAY, 月曜日, as 月 means Moon (Tsuki).

In TUES-DAY (Day of Tiw, or Mars), 火曜日, there's not a direct association, but as Mars is the god of war, maybe there is some kind of relation, because 火 is Fire.


BJCUAl

The Japanese (and Chinese) naming conventions for the days of the week do seem to have been borrowed from the West.

https://www.sljfaq.org/afaq/days-of-week.html


37_Potatoes

And wednesday is 水曜日 because 水 means water and water is WED/WET


JulianAlm4

日曜日 (nichiyoubi)   = Sunday    月曜日 (getsuyoubi)  = Monday    火曜日 (kayoubi)    = Tuesday   水曜日 (muiyoubi)  = Wednesday 木曜日 (mokuyoubi)  = Thursday   金曜日 (kinyoubi)   = Friday     土曜日 (doyoubi)    = Saturday  


TyrantRC

Fixing the format for clarity:

日曜日 (nichiyoubi) = Sunday

月曜日 (getsuyoubi) = Monday

火曜日 (kayoubi) = Tuesday

水曜日 (suiyoubi) = Wednesday

木曜日 (mokuyoubi) = Thursday

金曜日 (kinyoubi) = Friday

土曜日 (doyoubi) = Saturday


jifuhm

Your clarifications are always helpful.


LinkDaHyli

Thx for listing them In the correct order as well


BJCUAl

muiyoubi → suiyoubi

Having two spaces before you enter to the next line of text will help the formatting and make your post much easier to read.


Yuuzora

Why don't you just teach the whole reading? With furigana? 日曜日 is so much more straightforward and what you should be learning anyway!


AmebaKiss

I would LOVE to see furigana added in lessons where the kanji is new, at least. It would really make learning easier.


Grexian2

A new kanji character twice with two different readings in one word, plus, another new kanji in between. The hint doesn't show which parts of hiragana are for which kanji. Very confusing.


NicolasRam870348

日 is not new, it's literally the Kanji that conforms Japan (日本)


Sam_W_

Why you gotta make my lifd hard with multiple kanji readings japan?


BJCUAl

As has said every person learning Japanese as a foreign language.


NicolasRam870348

It wouldn't be fun to learn if it didn't have Kanji


GeneW4

What throws me off is how it's pronounced when you click on it. I know how the word sounds but not how its written like this


Snurf3

I love the guessing meaning behind the words in Japanese. From what I know 日曜日 literally means "The day of the sun" 月曜日 means "The day of the moon" It's amazing how much context is behind a simple word. I love how I keep learning more. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!


BJCUAl

The days of the week are named after celestial bodies (or the ancient gods that these bodies are named after), just as in English. The Japanese adopted this 'Roman' naming system relatively recently. I'm not sure when it happened, but probably sometime during the Meiji Era.


IComeFromM

All the days of the week in order: 月曜日-げつようび-Monday 火曜日-かようび-Tuesday 水曜日-すいようび-Wednesday 木曜日-もくようび-Thursday 金曜日-きんようび-Friday 土曜日-どようび-Saturday 日曜日-にちようび-Sunday


BJCUAl

This has already been provided above, in an easier to read format.


DimitriKir4

At this point, one is able to recognise Sunday kanji, but cannot pronounce it as no hiragana transcription had been given anywhere previously.


BJCUAl

日:にち、ひ、び、じつ are the more common readings, with others that are irregular in words such as 明日 (あした).

How it is pronounced depends on the context. Whether or not there is okurigana (hiragana transcription), you should be able to click the audio button to hear how it is used in a particular sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.