1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My hand hurts."

"My hand hurts."

Translation:手が痛いです。

March 13, 2018

7 Comments


Shiawase430

I got it right it just didnt say anything for いたい that was written in kanji as 痛い


personamegami

Thank you for introducing kanji, but i didn't realize that's what the kanji stood for because it wasn't pronounced.


donfaustino

I chose 痛い being the only い-adjective in the choices. It would have been helpful if いたい was pronounced on pick.


StevenStad1

Shouldn't です be optional here?


Termascur

いたい should be one word.


DanVR07

Sips, now in Japanese.


Gus619731

is 手が痛いんです acceptable?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.