1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Handgelenk ist zwischen …

"Das Handgelenk ist zwischen der Hand und dem Arm."

Translation:The wrist is between the hand and the arm.

March 13, 2018

4 Comments


Elderwanda

Words like "Handgelenk" are why I love German so much. I was hoping that the word for ankle would be Füßgelenk, but it wasn't.


BmU001

sound does not work on this one


Balla583491

why der hand and dem arm. please explain why der hand is nominative case and dem arm is dative case


-Copernicus-

They're both in the dative. "Die Hand" is feminine, so its dative form is "der Hand."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.