"Das Handgelenk ist zwischen der Hand und dem Arm."

Translation:The wrist is between the hand and the arm.

March 13, 2018

9 Comments


Elderwanda

Words like "Handgelenk" are why I love German so much. I was hoping that the word for ankle would be Füßgelenk, but it wasn't.

April 27, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

It is Fußgelenk.

May 16, 2018

BmU001

sound does not work on this one

January 16, 2019

dasmesnch

I originally thought zwischen could accommodate the Akkusativ as well, as long as it was answering a "Wo..." question.

October 27, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Zwischen" follows the typical rule for those prepositions that take either case: it takes dative when it's referring to a location, it takes dative, and when it's referring to a destination, it takes accusative.

So this sentence tells where the wrist is located, so you use dative. If you were putting something between the hand and the arm (somehow), then that spot would be the destination of your putting, so you would use accusative.

April 19, 2019

Mawkush1

No audio on this one.

April 9, 2019

Maestro2603

Interesting. ...zwischen der Hand (nominative) und dem Arm (dative)

March 13, 2018

relox84

They're both in the dative case, but 'die Hand' is a feminine noun whose dative is 'der Hand'

March 13, 2018

Maestro2603

Of course! In my haste I equated die Hand with der Verband or der Strand. There is no certainty with the gender of the -and words. Many thanks.

March 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.