Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ya habíamos hablado."

Translation:We had already spoken.

4 years ago

27 Comments


CMcV1
CMcV1

is it "we talked to each other" or "we talked with him/her/them"? with out any context it seems more like the 1st but then i would expect it to be "ya nos habiamos hablado"

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Ya(already) (nosotros)habíamos(we had) hablado(spoken - past participle of hablar) = We had already spoken - Past Perfect

and most likely the "already" could be in several different places:

We had already spoken.

We already had spoken.

We had spoken already.

4 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

"Already we had spoken" is another acceptable syntactical order in English as well. You are more likely to hear it from older people, as it is a little dated, but I wouldn't call it archaic yet.

1 year ago

LadyGlutter

I've never heard that particular syntactical order used in everyday speech by native speakers. Don't go with this ordering if you want to sound natural. It's understandable, but it sounds jarring.

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I think that's regionally dependent. I am guessing your are from the Midwest or the South. (It's just a guess!) Here in New York State, I have heard this syntax, especially from certain older people, particularly those from New York City. To me, it sounds old-fashioned or quaint, not jarring.

So it wouldn't hurt to use one of the other choices for syntax; on that, we agree.

1 year ago

LadyGlutter

Good guess! I'm from the South. If it's a regional and generational usage, that's fairly specialized. Best to go with Duolingo on this one.

1 year ago

rspreng

There is no indication that we spoke to anyone. Just "we had already spoken."

4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that 'We talked to "each other." would be reflexive.

We "talk" to each other. = Nos hablamos.

We "talked" to each other. = Nos hablamos.

We had already talked to each other. = Ya nos habíamos hablado.

Note that the first person present tense plural and the first person past (preterite) tense plural are both "hablamos"

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Already we had talked was not acceped by duo. Another guessing game that costs points for no reason.

3 years ago

LadyGlutter

The reason is that is not a natural word order in English. Both "we had talked already" or "we had already talked" are fine, but if someone started the sentence off with "already," it would sound odd to me. I'm a native speaker. Duo is right on this one.

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I am a native speaker, too. It may sound unnatural to you because of the region of the US you live in. Or perhaps, it doesn't sound so unnatural to me because of the region I live in.

1 year ago

LadyGlutter

Fair enough. And probably good for non-natives to understand that turn of phrase would be odd in some places but not others.

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Well, "already we had spoken" isn't accepted either.

1 year ago

BackLikeBesaw

Never ever treat learning a language like a speedy game. So what if it cost you a point. Did you learn something?

1 year ago

gmalcolm77

I am 73 years old and took my first Spanish course in HS in 1960. Probably before you were born, so, no it has never been a speedy game for me. More like an unending eternal seige. lol.

1 year ago

BackLikeBesaw

I maybe twenty five but it's good to hear from someone who's a life long learner. Here's a lingot for ya!

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

Just make a report and mark the selection "My answer should be accepted".

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

What is wrong with "Already, we had spoken."

4 years ago

cadethacker

I'd say nothing is wrong with it. I did the same thing. I just reported it. July 11, 2014

4 years ago

LadyGlutter

Technically, there's nothing wrong with it, but it isn't a word order used by native speakers, despite some comments to the contrary.

1 year ago

AWiese425

I have reported too. Marzo 2015.

3 years ago

BonJoa

Please explain why 'Already we had spoken' is incorrect. 'ya' is the first word in the sentence, and it means 'already'. To me it seems to be the most direct translation. It is discouraging to lose points unnecessarily.

3 years ago

pluisi
pluisi

We talked before is a perfect translation

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Same meaning, I think, but the given tense is past perfect.

3 years ago

barry80702

I disagree with your accessment.

1 year ago

barry80702

Why comment. You don't listen anyway!

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Slow audio sounds wrong: habiámos instead of habíamos.

7 months ago