"The boy eats a lot, but he is small."

Translation:Băiatul mănâncă mult, însă este mic.

March 13, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexandre76899

Hi everyone ! Could someone explain why "dar" doesn't work here ?


coto.i

It works. You can report it.


RobBeckett

...and "ci" doesn't work?


Mapka15

Is it possible to say: "Băiatul mănâncă mult, însă el este mic" ? It's not accepted...


Glenn_ski

Especially since they have trained us thus far to include the redundant subject pronouns, even though I'm sure native speakers would not use them.


Jill635577

Exactly what I did and it was rejected. Apparently you cannot use the el a second time??


lwinters6

lol could someone make a list of all the words that mean but please


coto.i

You can have a look here: http://hallo.ro/dictionar-englez-roman/but, although without context I'm not sure it's of much help.


Mal.ch

Useless to report. They take no notice. I've done so on many occasions but when I meet the same question again, I am marked wrong again


Vlad210801

I once received an email saying my report was accepted. That was only one of many reports, though


olb38

Something strange with this exercise - baiatul mananca mult dar el e mic - was rejected as wrong but without "el" it was accepted. Why?


CarloGamag1

I used 'dar el este mic' and was rejected. Is it because dar or el which is not in your answer?


Tracy120636

why is "Băiatul mănâncă mult, însă el este mic" not acceptable???


Mike176398

baiatul mananca mult insa el este mic was not accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.