1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats a lot, but he i…

"The boy eats a lot, but he is small."

Translation:Băiatul mănâncă mult, însă este mic.

March 13, 2018

12 Comments


Mapka15

Is it possible to say: "Băiatul mănâncă mult, însă el este mic" ? It's not accepted...


GlennEvani

Especially since they have trained us thus far to include the redundant subject pronouns, even though I'm sure native speakers would not use them.


Jill635577

Exactly what I did and it was rejected. Apparently you cannot use the el a second time??


Alexandre76899

Hi everyone ! Could someone explain why "dar" doesn't work here ?


coto.i

It works. You can report it.


RobBeckett

...and "ci" doesn't work?


lwinters6

lol could someone make a list of all the words that mean but please


coto.i

You can have a look here: http://hallo.ro/dictionar-englez-roman/but, although without context I'm not sure it's of much help.


Yeecheong

Useless to report. They take no notice. I've done so on many occasions but when I meet the same question again, I am marked wrong again


Vlad210801

I once received an email saying my report was accepted. That was only one of many reports, though


olb38

Something strange with this exercise - baiatul mananca mult dar el e mic - was rejected as wrong but without "el" it was accepted. Why?


CarloGamag1

I used 'dar el este mic' and was rejected. Is it because dar or el which is not in your answer?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.