1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like French wines."

"I like French wines."

Translation:Me gustan los vinos franceses.

March 13, 2018

8 Comments


ronkisimo

Is the los requiered here?


marcy65brown

Yes, because you're talking about French wines in general (all French wines) and because it's the subject of the Spanish sentence (French wines are pleasing to me).
When the subject of the sentence is meant in general, Spanish usually uses the definite article and English doesn't.
Life is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.
Cigarettes are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.
We don't like German food ( = German food is not pleasing to us ). No nos gusta la comida alemana.


AeF9FWYe

Just want to stress the importance of the noun being the subject of the Spanish sentence. When this is the case, the article is used.

(French wines are pleasing to me.) Me gustan los vinos franceses.

As opposed to...

(You have orange shoes.) Tienes zapatos naranjas.


aka_julie

Is it gustan because it is referring to French wines (plural)?


cncshnd

Is vinos de Francia and vinos franceses the same or is there a difference?


elfoxy97

Why gustan? Isnt it usually refering to a group if it ends in n


George_Gibson_77

French wines are a group of wines. Wines is plural. But note that I like French wine = Me gusta el vino franc├ęs.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.