"I like French wines."

Translation:Me gustan los vinos franceses.

8 months ago

6 Comments


ronkisimo
ronkisimo

Is the los requiered here?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, because you're talking about French wines in general (all French wines) and because it's the subject of the Spanish sentence (French wines are pleasing to me).
When the subject of the sentence is meant in general, Spanish usually uses the definite article and English doesn't.
Life is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.
Cigarettes are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.
We don't like German food ( = German food is not pleasing to us ). No nos gusta la comida alemana.

8 months ago

aka_julie
aka_julie

Is it gustan because it is referring to French wines (plural)?

1 month ago

Teresa265914

Yes. :-)

1 month ago

RebeccaBan13

I misread it as French fries not wines. lol

2 months ago

marcossiquesabe

Me encanta y me gusta es lo mismo pajarraco cabron

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.