"我不喜欢南方的天气。"

Translation:I don't like the weather in the south.

March 13, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim728458

"I don't like southern weather."


CharlesE780046

Is says I need to say "the" southern weather. I am a native English speaker and I do not need that.


MLuk688

Said no one, ever


_GoldFish

Well it's just Duo being picky: first he wasn't used to the weather here (wherever this here was), then the weather in the north was too cold, and now he plain doesn't like the weather in the south :)


melchor208888

Why is "up north" acceptable and "down south" not? So not to hurt the feelings of 澳大利亚人?


Mason_Kelsey

It is common practice to not require a "the" in front of "weather". But it is required in this answer.


Elmurza0110

Why do we need 'the' before 'south'?


Gabrielle145359

"The south" is a place (and therefore a noun). "South" is an adjective.


AndrKuczar

我也不喜欢。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.