1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ride e ride."

"Lui ride e ride."

Translation:He laughs and laughs.

April 18, 2014

29 Comments


TheMicah

Is this before or after "He hurts himself with a knife"?


VirginiaTh509525

Who else has trouble with this guy"s pronunciation?


StephenPhilip54

I did. Even in slow mode I hear "lui RIDERE e ride", so had no idea what he was talking about, except that there was some laughing going on.


denisb

Yeah, it's difficult at normal speed, but he does say "ride e ride". At slow speed he definitely says, "ridere e ride". What gets me in the recordings is how the speakers tend to run the words together which is something that Italians often (correctly) accuse English speakers of doing. However one of the things I really liked about the way Italians, spoke when I lived in Italy many years ago, was how carefully Italians tend to pronounce every syllable of every word and give each full weight.


EveGriffin3

I will second that one. I have an Italian friend who sometimes sings, publicly. I listen often to his recordings and when I first started learning Italian, I thought he was actually missing words out, in order to fit the music. I was wrong! Now I'm a little into learning, I have discoverd that every single syllable IS pronounced! You just have to (a) be used to the sounds and (b) have a quick enough brain to pick them up! I continue to climb the mountain, with VERY frequent pitstops!!!!


MrMacbeth

"Oh how we laughed and laughed, Except I wasn't laughing, Under the circumstances I've been shockingly nice."


sangarinos

Save it, Glados :P


mtantillo

Is this actually a sentence Italians would normally use? I always thought this was more of an English-slang phrase, though it isn't exactly idiomatic.


RiccardoCa33

No, I wouldn't use it and I have never heard it as an idiom


Duolessio

It's not common in spoken language but its meaning is clear to Italian speakers. I think it's the same as in English: by repeating the verb you express the long duration of the action.


alvaro1944

To Duolessio: This syntax occurs in Portuguese, as well, in the same way it does in Italian. Greetings. July 18, 2016.


Duolessio

Thank you for the information! :)


alvaro1944

To Duolessio: You're welcome! I am at your disposal.


Andrea251

Mostly used in reported speech or literature. Ex. "Lei cantava e rideva e rideva, andò avanti così tutta la notte".


Momo.Reza

I am so sorry but in persian when we say "ride, ride" it means he ❤❤❤❤❤ and ❤❤❤❤❤. İ cannot use it :-D


rachelvaug285797

Try saying it in a Dublin accent....


dinojdecon

Very bad pronunciation


dinojdecon

I also laughed at the pronunciation. d


Emanuele476

Yes, this is a sentence wich Italians use


Alex242535

Slow or fast, even once I knew what he was saying, it sounded nothing like 'ride e ride'. Frustrating!!!


Virgil50AD

I laughed and laughed at the pronunciation.


Andrew978187

ANYONE: Why did DL stop giving the full conjugation of verbs when hovering over a verb form (like 'ride' for 'laugh')? That was a really useful feature?


pam403620

I heard ridere and ride


JohanDupon

sound is ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up...


natalie171489

My announcer did not pronounce the r. It sounded like a p.


RobertWill713455

I believe in the slow version he is saying "lui ridere e ride"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.