"Do you know that woman's name?"

Translation:あの女の人の名前を知っていますか?

March 13, 2018

12 Comments


RCLNerd

あの女の人の名前を知っていますか?

March 13, 2018

RickGoGoGo

It's declined. FUNNY.

July 14, 2018

kurros

I tried "あの女の名前をしりますか", and it said that is wrong, but I'm not sure of the problem. Is it that "女" can't be used as "woman" by itself? Does it have to be "女の人"? Or is the present continuous form of the verb important here? Or both?

August 14, 2018

hustlebwnz

As i just learned from another comment section, the continous form is always used when saying you know something.

September 13, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Should accept the は particle instead of を.

September 8, 2018

LoganGilch

That's what I thought, too

May 24, 2019

Fan601844

Why "shitteimasu ka" not "shirimasu ka"?

August 19, 2018

atreyu.0

I used「その」instead of「あの」and got it wrong.

August 30, 2018

CharlesKelly86

「その」means the woman is near the person you're asking the question to, and you probably wouldn't want to ask this if she could overhear you!

Saying that, duolingo uses 「その」and 「あの」interchangeably on pretty much every other question...

November 24, 2018

Foude

Me too. Technically they both mean that. Duolingo doesn’t differentiate between that and that over there

October 24, 2018

Lugia802

Could somebody please explain why I have to use 女の人 instead of just 女? I dont quite understand that

March 6, 2019

LucidusAtra

あの女 の名前を知っていますか is not accepted? Why?

May 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.