1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you know that woman's nam…

"Do you know that woman's name?"

Translation:あの女の人の名前を知っていますか?

March 13, 2018

22 Comments


Fan601844

Why "shitteimasu ka" not "shirimasu ka"?


ehartz

Continuous form is always used when describing that you "know" something (because "knowing" is considered a continual state). It is used not in -te form in past tense (知りました or 知った, depending on formality) to describe the idea of learning something for the first time, but in past progressive when describing something that you knew in the past. In present tense, you will usually use present continuous.


AkioJuni

Not sure ! It might depend on the fact that, if the person you are looking for her name is in the room, but if you are talking about a person that you are describing (as example you met her in a meeting some days ago), you shouldn't 知って but しり. Context here is not known. Ambiguity in DuoLingo lesson (not the only one...) ???


RCLNerd

あの女の人の名前を知っていますか?


RickGoGoGo

It's declined. FUNNY.


kurros

I tried "あの女の名前をしりますか", and it said that is wrong, but I'm not sure of the problem. Is it that "女" can't be used as "woman" by itself? Does it have to be "女の人"? Or is the present continuous form of the verb important here? Or both?


hustlebwnz

As i just learned from another comment section, the continous form is always used when saying you know something.


ehartz

女の人 sounds quite a lot more polite than 女 by itself. It's not incorrect to just use 女, but I'd personally advise against it.


NawfsideJones

Yes I believe the use of "女" by itself can also mean "B****" propably best to stay away from that.


gyJe7QcR

Should accept the は particle instead of を.


LoganGilch

That's what I thought, too


atreyu.0

I used「その」instead of「あの」and got it wrong.


CharlesKelly86

「その」means the woman is near the person you're asking the question to, and you probably wouldn't want to ask this if she could overhear you!

Saying that, duolingo uses 「その」and 「あの」interchangeably on pretty much every other question...


Foude

Me too. Technically they both mean that. Duolingo doesn’t differentiate between that and that over there


Lugia802

Could somebody please explain why I have to use 女の人 instead of just 女? I dont quite understand that


Tim923335

I have a girlfriend in Japan who told me when I was trying to practice speaking Japanese with her, that I was speaking crudely when I called her onna instead of onnanohito. It is rude to be so direct.


KherryKandy

So, I know know that thi verb is usually used in the present continous, but is there any case where would just use "しります"?


YanagiPablo

Speaking for future actions maybe? Would「来週にはあの女の人の名前を知りますよ。」sound ok to a native speaker?


LucidusAtra

あの女 の名前を知っていますか is not accepted? Why?


ehartz

It actually is an accepted answer, but as Tim923335 noted in another thread on this post, I'd advise against just using 女. It sounds a little rude/gruff, and 女の人 sounds quite a bit more polite.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

I cant be the only one who struggles to type 女 I either type おんあ or おんんあ, I always have to stop for a sec and really concentrate on the amount of times I have to type "n" xD


Munna600073

What is the difference here between shirimasuka and shitteimasuka

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.