1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti sta piacendo questa esper…

"Ti sta piacendo questa esperienza di campeggio?"

Translation:Are you liking this camping experience?

April 18, 2014

79 Comments


Nitram.

Are you liking?!? I know this is the gerund section, and it's trying to teach me how to use italian gerund, but please, for the sake of grammar, don't do this with us! I'm not lovin' it, Duo!


DeanG6

It does not matter if the sentence in this exercise is the most perfect example of proper English. The point is to learn Italian and to learn the usage of this verb as a gerund. Come on guys. Don't get distracted by the little things. Unless that's your thing. To each his own. As for me, I'm out of here and on to the next sentence. :-)

The English translation works, and is perfectly valid and common English. "Are you liking this [fill in the blank]". "Are you liking this trip so far?" "Are you liking your new job?" etc

I am liking this DuoLingo course. for learning Italian.

By the way, for anyone learning English through the reverse tree, in English we often typically add "so far" to the end of this expression: "Are you liking this camping experience so far?" It implies that you may be liking it now but could change your opinion later. Despite what many other people are saying, this /is/ a common expression in English. Ciao


LoisMcEwan

In the UK it would be 'Are you enjoying' If anyone said Are you liking? I would assume they were not a native English speaker.


dhunteroz

This is actually a sentence where the direct translation of pleasing is appropriate: The english sentence could be "Is this camping experience pleasing you?" or "Is it pleasing you, this camping experience?".

Or they could could use the common phrase with liking. "Is the camping experience to your liking?"


Rachel170059

But don't really see 'piace' in the continuous form in Italian either.... let's have some examples that are real language


Michaela143747

I translates it thus: are you enjoying. That is the natural way for us native English speakers to express it. Duo marked it correct.


LindaB_Duolingo

I feel your pain!

This site is pretty clear about verbs of state NOT being used in the continuous form (I am liking ....). https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/grammar-reference/stative-verbs

Usually, the only people you hear using the form are second-language English speakers: it's one of the clues you can pick up on, even if someone speaks the language pretty well.

On the other hand, @gmcolletti's examples don't bother me. It's hard to say whether this is one of those points of grammar that is gradually being eroded by common usage, or if it's a UK/US clash again ... What do you think?

:)


Nitram.

Well, I don't know because I'm not a native speaker. :) I was taught that "liking" is incorrect and even though I'm not native, I'm (and have been for quite a bit) rather 'immersed' in English and haven't heard "liking" as part of a continuous tense.


AndrewJonathon

Hi Nitram, I am a native English Speaker from the United States more specifically I'm from Arkansas here in the South though you are correct we would say something more along the lines of "Do you like the camping trip" though "Are you liking" is perfectly acceptable, however I am by no means an expert on the complicated language of English .


LindaB_Duolingo

I agree. I don't hear it where I live. Then again, English is used in so many places, and it's slightly different in each one. ALSO - it's been my experience that we teach very good, strict grammar rules when we teach English as a second language. Often the students speak better, more 'correct' English than the average English person. For me, personally, this is a an example of very bad English. I don't know where gmcolletti comes from, but it seems to be OK there.

Not much help, I'm sorry! :)

PS re: gmcolletti's examples: at home, we would say '... I am starting to like the shoes/the camp' .... probably no better, grammatically, but that's what we would say.


gmcolletti

'I'm liking...' and 'I'm loving...' are probably not grammatically correct and most likely bordering on slang. It's not however regional. I've heard it used on TV shows and the largest burger chain in the U.S. uses as their slogan "I'm loving it" or unfortunately "I'm lovin it".

PS: I'm from the south and live on the west coast. I gave up on trying to make sense of language when Webster put "ain't" in the dictionary.


LindaB_Duolingo

Really? They put [ain't] in the dictionary? Cute.

Advertising is a real problem. I can remember, when I was at school, teachers complaining about poor grammar being used in ads. We would nod and roll our eyes surreptitiously - what was the big deal?

I am a vegetarian, and have been for over 20 years. I can't remember the last time I ate a burger. Yet, while I was typing my last post, 'I'm loving it' was playing in my head. I honestly can't remember how I used to feel about 'I am loving' before that ad.

I've heard it said that, if you tell a lie three times, you start to believe it's true. Well, hear a piece of dodgy grammar a hundred times, and it no longer sounds wrong. Advertisers have the power to change the language. All the sites I checked were very anti, but they are the bastions of perfect English ... so it's hard to know where the middle road is.

I suspect it is grammatically incorrect right now, but that it's becoming acceptable, simply because so many people use it now. That's language for you! :)

P.S. It's interesting that the dropped 'g' bothers you. We do that all the time in Manchester - it's a secret vice. We know it's 'wrong', but we do it anyway.


Germanlehrerlsu

Ain't that the truth!


Susanna35

@LindaB - it's been in the dictionary for many decades. It's no worse than "won't" for "will not." It's just a little more versatile. I think probably a lot of people never noticed it was in the dictionary until someone called their attention to it. I believe it was there in the early '50's.


Mollgigi

Good post! The British Council has changed the url since you posted 5 years ago: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/grammar/intermediate-to-upper-intermediate/stative-verbs


Gordon1961

I'm liking this camping trip or I am enjoying this camping trip sounds a bit better. But I am liking this camping trip is still ok although it sounds a bit awkward.


afrooz653185

I agree, liking is not right


gmcolletti

Despite some of the comments I've seen, this use of liking is perfectly acceptable.

It denotes liking something over a period of time. It can at times sound clunky out of context but is part of common usage.

Now that I've worn them for a few days, I'm liking my new shoes.

Now that I know where the showers are I'm liking this camping trip.


idristardis

I completely agree. It's definitely an acceptable use of the term. I hear things like, "How are you liking school?", or "Are you liking your new job" relatively often.


Jan534792

No....enjoying!!


dmmaus

I wrote "Are you enjoying this camping experience" and it was accepted. It's how I would more naturally ask this question.


bill_oneill51

"do you like" should be an accepted, natural and common English translation


sal17

Why isn't it "Ti stai piacendo"? Many thanks,


01nick1988

Piacere is a weird verb to English speakers because while it's often translated as 'to like', it's more correctly 'to be pleasing to' - this means the subject and object of the sentence are reversed. If we literally translate the Italian sentence it becomes 'is this camping experience pleasing to you?'. So the form of 'stare' is linked to the 'camping experience', not to 'you'. Does that help?


sal17

01Nick1988 - many thanks


darkpeak

YESSSSS! Thank you. xx puzzle solved.


spencetj

Thanks, I was looking for an explanation for that mystery!


Susanna35

I still say that the "continuous" form of any verb is acceptable in the English language - at least in American English. I've been been speaking English for nearly eighty years, and I never heard about this "rule" until it was brought up on duolingo, which I have been on for just slightly over 3 months.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi Susanna

I never know what to say to someone who says 'I've never heard of this - there's no such thing.'

There's a student on the German course who regularly quite mean to folk about their use of English vocabulary that she and her friends don't use. She's in her 30's.

Look at the three comments above yours, and the one below. These guys have heard of the rule.

Native users of a language often don't know these 'rules' because they absorb them through the skin - through constant exposure - and there's no need. I can remember moaning ferociously to an Italian friend (a Florentine) about the Subjunctive, how it was almost obsolete in English and a pain in the butt for a foreigner to learn.

He asked me if the subjunctive was a dish. He spoke perfect Italian, but he had no idea what I was talking about.

If it makes you happy, don't believe it.

:)


Germanlehrerlsu

LindaB. I always enjoy your comments and share your opinion about knowing the rules of a language versus intuitively or inately knowing how to use it. Teaching a language primarily according to its rules -- rather than in an immersion program -- in all my years of teaching (43 at the university level) never produced students who could actually function in the language. Yes, they could 'ace' exams and properly conjugate verbs or decline nouns and adjectives, but they could rarely use it for what language was intended: communication. Oh, it may have given them a foundation, but in those cases where a student went on to 'learn' the language, it was only after time spent abroad in the 'host' country. As for the subjunctive, most American speakers have little or no concept of it and use it infrequently. Each time I began to discuss the subjunctive mood in German, it only served to put my students in a bad mood.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hallo, you. I am so glad to hear from you again.

You teach German! OK! I shall be back with questions, don't think I shan't. [I did notice German Lehrer ... but you're also a tin of Italian tomatoes, so I didn't want to jump to conclusions. :) ] Where is LSU?

I have been trying to stay out of these discussion groups. I'm a bit tender at the moment, and the level of snappishness sometimes distresses me. [LONG story. I'll tell you another time.]

I didn't even know there WAS an English subjunctive until I trained as a teacher of English as a foreign language. Weeks of grammar in a language I thought I was pretty familiar with. (Riiiight..... wasn't that a humbling experience.) Even though I would automatically say - wish you WERE here, if WERE you .... I would have said there was no such animal.

They tried to teach it to me in French when I was 16 ... we were all just about to take our O Levels - and it was very much a case of - basta! No way, Jose. We just shook our heads and gave up. Paid for it later, of course. I was like your students - great marks, foot-in-mouth if I wanted to talk.

I have been toying with a course called Français Authentique, which is an 'immersion' course - lots of listening, lots of repetition. There's an Italian version you can Google - Italiano Automatico - which is pretty similar. Free, too, in the early stages. A completely different approach, once you have the main grammar points under your belt.

Maybe I'll meet you there!

Have a super day.

Linda :)


Susanna35

Funny thing is, I don't remember studying the tenses at all in German, but I'm sure I did. And I learned about the subjunctive at a very early age (not German, of course, but English).


Germanlehrerlsu

Susanna: I found that yours was the experience of most of my German students too. As soon as I'd introduce the subject of verbs, it made them very tense. As for the subjunctive, it always put them in a bad mood. All indicative of the fact that they'd received a very poor education in grammar.


Susanna35

It never made me tense; I just don't remember studying it. But obviously, there was a great deal of it in my beginning courses. As I mentioned somewhere else (I don't know if it was in this topic, or the other similar one, but when I was tested at Penn State for placement in English classes, I scored so well that I was exempt from the grammar course. I also had 3 years of Latin in High School, and that gives an excellent grammar background, too. Only I seem to remember the cases of nouns (from the Latin course) more than the conjugation of verbs. Of course, everyone learned the basic conjugations - "Amo, amas, amat, amamas, amatas, amant." I'm not sure of the spellings of those, so don't hit me if they're wrong! :). I've often maintained that Latin gives a good grammar background for learning another language, or even, for understanding your own. Anyway, that was over 60 years ago. One of the things that seems awkward in Italian is that it has no genitive/possessive case. Is this typical of Romance languages? I would think not, since they are essentially derived from Latin.


Susanna35

Well, it may be, but I don't think I have absorbed it intuitively. I'll admit, though, that some of the topics leading to this discussion sound rather awkward. I only know that I learned in school that present participles were formed by adding "ing" to the verb. It was, intuitive, though, I think, that it was usually preceded by such words as "I am, you are," etc.


milgate55

This is English. Only foreigners trying to speak English say 'are you liking'. Get real!


nerevarine1138

Or, you know, every English-speaking waiter in history?

The phrase does come up. Not a lot, but it comes up. And the translation here was fairly obvious.


hankpo

are you liking is awkward but it helps us understand Italian better and the objective is to understand Italian, not english


hankpo

"is this camping experience pleasing you" which would be a better translation than "are you liking" is not accepted by duolingo, although it would help us understand Italian better.


Germanlehrerlsu

hankpo: Anyway you put it, I HATE camping!


laktuka

I am not liking this translation.


Germanlehrerlsu

laktuka: Love it! :-)


lmoth

How about, is the camping experience pleasing to you?


HaroldWonh

"Are you liking" is horrible English. How DARE DL say once again that I do not know my native language!!!!!!! Reported 29.06.15


nerevarine1138

If it helps you, "Are you enjoying," is now accepted. And you absolutely would hear that used in English.


Germanlehrerlsu

Why one works and the other doesn't is a good example of why it's so difficult for a native to explain some things about their language to a non-native. Sometimes some things simply are (or aren't) and there's no good reason for it.


Germanlehrerlsu

Harold, mio amico - i sense that you are not liking DL's translations! If it's any consolation I am not liking them either. :-)


HaroldWonh

How perceptive you are, Tom! How did you possibly guess that?


Germanlehrerlsu

I am liking these posts, aren't you? Seriously, they're funny, informative, silly, helpful, and exasperating, all at one time or another. Maybe that's what keeps us all motivated.


Fbeckwith

Hmm. Why can't you say, "You are liking...." with question mark at the end. This is not an atypical way to ask the question in English.


HaroldWonh

Find me one native Englishman (or woman) who would ever say "You are liking"!


Germanlehrerlsu

Fbeckwith: You can say it, but you'll sound like a foreigner. At the risk of reinforcing stereotypes Asian speakers for some reason seem to particularly prefer this word order for questions.


HaroldWonh

It is so intensely annoying that DL insist on the totally ungrammatical continuous form of the verb "to like". How I wish they would find some native English speakers!


gmcolletti

If I'm willing to go along with "...go to hospital", seems you could ease up on ".Are you liking...".


Germanlehrerlsu

gmcolletti: Bruce Lee to his arch villain: "Are you liking go to hospital?" -- just before, well you get the point.


HaroldWonh

DL is STILL insisting on the appalling "Are you liking"! Reported yet again 2.9.15


Germanlehrerlsu

Harold: It's clear that DL is still liking its translation-- (Sto scherzando). Seriously, like you (or would DL insist on 'liking you',-- which come to think of it would also work--) I find it frustrating at times, but there's only so much one can do. Gib's nicht auf! OK? Tanti auguri a voi! tom


nerevarine1138

The fact that YOU don't use this wording does not make it an improper translation.


Germanlehrerlsu

nerevarine: Ain't that the truth.


KATIA-AUGUST1

LIKE DOES NOT TAKE ING AND CONTINUOUS TENSES DO NOT APPLY HERE. 'DO YOU LIKE' NOTHING ELSE


nerevarine1138

A: "Are you still reading 'Pride and Prejudice'?"

B: "Yes."

A: "How are you liking the book so far?"


Germanlehrerlsu

nerevarine: I may be prejudiced, but out of pride for the language, I 've got to say that "how are you liking the book so far," sounds very awkward and unnatural. I think most natives (of an English speaking country) would ask: "How do you like the book so far?"


nerevarine1138

I think that there might be a tendency to favor that in British English, but in most regions of the US, there's no preference for either version.


JoHarvey5

Are you enjoying!!!!


KGdcprXt

The translation would be better if it read ''are you enjoying this camping experience''.


LifeLearn1

Are you joking? - liking????


.vsEA

It is terrible to say that someone says "are you liking"


Rodjo8

I assume, we can expect very soon 'I am wanting' hahaha


Kischela

'liking' in this context is non-standard use. It should be, Do you like this camoing experience?' The answer 'Are you liking ... ' should be not be accepted as an alternative answer. The acceptable answer here, must be 'Are you enjoying this camping experience?'


Dahai69790

"Are you enjoying this camping experience?"


JoyReynold

In English I would be quite likely to talk about 'an experience camping' rather than 'a camping experience' which is just not English


teachy3

Not right according to English grammar


godomihaela

are you liking? sounds stupid! someone should tell these people that this expression is never heard in english.


HaroldWonh

No!! You do not put the continuous form of "to like", except on the Indian sub-continent. Come on, DL, you must allow native speakers to write decent English. Reported (again) 13.2.15


kevleo

totally agree


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why you are being downvoted. You are absolutely right.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.