"Was passiert mit Ihren persönlichen Daten?"

Translation:What happens to your personal data?

March 21, 2013

52 Comments


whenturtlesfly

Could someone tell me why it's not acceptable to be "their/her" personal data for "Ihren"?

September 11, 2013

cephalium

The capital "I"

September 11, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Ah, so stupid of me. Thanks for the reply!

September 11, 2013

R.L.Jalabert

the capitalized i means that it's <formal you>?

August 2, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, exactly.

December 5, 2017

slamRN

mizinamo - Is there such a thing as a formal plural you? If so, what is it?

December 21, 2017

mizinamo

The formal you, Sie, can be used for speaking to one person or to several people. (It's like English "you" in this respect.)

So there's no separate "singular formal" and "plural form".

  • Herr Meier, kommen Sie bitte! (to one person)
  • Frau Müller und Frau Schmidt, kommen Sie bitte! (to several people)
December 21, 2017

Roberto854388

I get also confused by this, and how is one to know from the spoken sentence if you cannot distinguish "Ihren" from "ihren"? Also, how do know it is not "her"?

March 22, 2017

Multieman

Context. The German language relies a lot on context.

October 11, 2017

SydneyBlak4

Context is not going to help you with this one if it is a "hear and type" excersise.

August 31, 2018

skibo21776

Thanks somehow I missed this!

January 11, 2018

jaye16

I have gotten burned so often by that capital "I' it's the first thing I look for.

November 15, 2013

BorisStricky

Is "Die Daten" used only as plural?

March 21, 2013

romaeterna

Yes. (native German speaker)

March 31, 2013

duoderSie

many people in my profession say data is plural in english as well, because the latin singular is datum. Because the media (also a latin plural) and the IT world all use data as a mass noun (ie always singular), I'm sure that is 50 years this will be universal.

July 2, 2013

V2Blast

It also varies by region. Nobody says "datum" in the US, but "data" is generally followed by singular verbs rather than plural.

June 18, 2014

angiedaytripper

Yes, technically in English 'data' is always plural and datum is the singular form.

The same goes for German. Die Data is always plural and Der Datum is the singular form.

One of the many instances where speaking more formal English helps with German.

September 3, 2014

MarkGrand

I am a native US English speaker. I do say "datum". However the occasions for it's use are rare.

July 31, 2016

greenfire315

When is passiert "happens" and when is it "happened"????

April 29, 2013

lingding

"happened" would translate to "passierte" or "ist passiert". "passiert" is present tense "happens".

July 25, 2013

az_p
Mod

    Es passiert = "It is happening / It happens"
    Es ist passiert = "It has happened"

    November 30, 2015

Lexht

    Happened is past tense, so the verb is inflected differently or has a form of sein or haben. So, "passiert" without sein or haben is "happens", with sein or haben is "happened".

    May 30, 2013

gnarwaster

    The NSA liberates it from you. No charge needed.

    October 12, 2015

IngridFZ

    Is it just me or does this sentence, or some variation of it, get repeated maddingly frequently? Are they trying to tell me something?

    August 12, 2015

cephalium

    Why is it 'data' in this case and not 'dates'? In this sentence are'nt both meanings valid? And another question on this - - is there no distinction in German between 'happens with..' and 'happens to.. ' ?

    July 17, 2013

piffany

    I wrote dates and got it right, but maybe it should've been wrong. Then again, Duolingo generates plenty of nonsensical sentences...

    April 29, 2014

andrey420

    What does happen with your personal data is wrong somehow

    March 19, 2015

PatriciaJH

    If you have one of the question words, you don't need to use "do." If you say "what does happen" it means "what really happens, instead of what we thought happens". So "What DOES happen to your personal data is that the NSA reads it all and stores it, rather than it being private without a warrant for due cause. " Or, better, "What happens with your personal data is that it's encrypted while still on your personal computer, so it stays private.

    October 12, 2015

HillMark

    so your going to sell our language knowledge stats to the CIA?

    April 27, 2015

Daddy32

    "you are". As this is an language forum, I hope I could be forgiven for being grammar nazi ;)

    March 29, 2018

slamRN

    Or you're, but I wouldn't throw the word Nazi word around too freely. But I know it was well-intentioned.

    April 1, 2018

GinInTeacups

    I'm confused about something and hoping someone can clear it up ... I thought I've seen a previous sentence where it said "ihrer personlichen Daten". Am I mistaken? I thought because Daten is plural, it is die. In dative, die becomes "der" and the adjective for plural takes an "en". Now I'm confused because both "Ihren and personlichen" are taking an "en". Is there a rule I'm missing where it is sometimes "ihrer"? Thanks!

    November 10, 2015

Bilnk

    Apparently Duo is interested in what happens to "Persönlichen Daten."

    July 24, 2016

tanmanrico

    Ask Snowden

    August 4, 2017

mattmillersa

    Why can't it be - what happens "with" your personal data

    May 2, 2019

enrico.guiraud

    how come "what happens with your personal files" is not accepted?

    September 18, 2013

Sunam8888

    Data can be something on computer too! Why should it mean only files? I wouldn't report it.

    March 31, 2014

mizinamo

    "files" are Dateien, not Daten.

    December 5, 2017

schmetterling54a

    Why isn't right this translation? What does it happen ..... ? For me this sentence is in present simple, don't we need do for questions?

    April 18, 2014

duoderSie

    "what does it happen..." is not good English. Your confusion seems to be with the word "does". In a German question with the verb in first position then yes you need to use Do/does in English (hat sie einen Hund?=does she have a dog), but if it's a question with a question word (wer, was, welche etc) then there is usually a corresponding English question word (who, what, which ...) and then you don't use do/does to indicate a question.

    April 19, 2014

Spinningspark

    It's still not good English even without the "does". You can have "what is happening ..." or "what happens ..." but not "what it happen ..." The form "happen" is first/third-person plural or first/second-person singular whereas third-person singular is required here.

    May 16, 2014

tsym3155

    In english you could say "what happens with" or "what happens to". Can "zu" be used instead of "mit" in the same way?

    June 2, 2014

Schneckenwalzer

    No.

    October 7, 2014

AinatulMardhiah

    Why?

    June 15, 2015

ErFali

    This was confusing for me. I though "Ihren" was also declined so it should be "her" (ihr) and not "your". Then I saw the capital I and though it was "their". But still "IhRen" should be "her". As far as I know second person plural pronouns: euer, eure, and not ihr or ihre.

    March 2, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Some possessive pronoun 'stems':

      "Your" (singular, informal) = dein-
      "Your" (plural, informal) = euer-
      "Your" (singular or plural, polite) = Ihr-
      "Their" = ihr-
      "Her" = ihr-
      etc.

      ...and endings:

      Masculine nouns, accusative case = -en
      Feminine nouns, nominative/accusative case = -e
      Plural nouns, dative case = -en
      etc.

      [Source: Wikipedia]

      April 2, 2016

gallimaufrey

      Duo now accepts 'personal information' - this makes it a lot easier for me

      July 13, 2017

Jamy979868

      Shouldn't this be "what happens with her personal data."?

      December 4, 2017

mizinamo

      No -- it uses Ihren (capitalised) rather than ihren (lowercase), so it can only mean "your" and not "her" or "their".

      December 5, 2017

SydneyBlak4

      This "Ihren" is third person plural. Shouldn't this then be "their/them" and not "you" (which is second person plural)

      January 6, 2018

mizinamo

      You have to distinguish between grammar and meaning.

      In English, "you" is (historically) speaking second person plural, as you say, but it's frequently used as a second person singular pronoun as well, i.e. to speak to one person. "Tom, are you ready?"

      In German, Sie (capitalised) is grammatically third person plural, but it refers to one or more listeners, i.e. meaningwise it's second person (singular or plural).

      So also the possessive form Ihre Daten (with capitalised Ihre) refers to the data belonging to one or more listeners, i.e. "your data".

      If it had been "their data", it would have been ihre Daten with lowercase ihre.

      The polite Sie acts grammatically exactly like the sie which means "they", but its meaning is second person, not third.

      January 6, 2018

SudipRoy8

      It's April 2018, Facebook have a good answer to the question ;)

      April 12, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.