1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo quieres ir al cine?"

"¿Cuándo quieres ir al cine?"

Translation:When do you want to go to the movies?

March 13, 2018

51 Comments


Mima845553

Why wouldn't movie be an acceptable response? I'm confused why cine must be plural.


Johngt44

Cine is really cinema (accepted translation here for example) or if you prefer movie theater. So wrong to translate it as the movie (or film as we say in the UK! La pelicula in Spanish btw) Duo is accepting movies not as the plural of a single movie but as a "down with da kids" equivalent of cinema.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not an idiom, it's not slang, and it's not new. "The movies" meaning "the movie theater" has been in use since I was a child in the 1970s, perhaps for longer. Remember, Duolingo is an American company, so of course it defaults to American English. It also accepts phrasing from different dialects, but the course contributors can't be expected to know all of them. If enough people report that their translation should be accepted, the course contributors will add that version to the prompt's answer database.


ixtapabarry

Movie should be excepred


fehrerdef

No, it should not. "cine" means the building, where films are shown. This is "cinema" in English, or "movie theater" or "the movies". The singular doesn't work for that.

And, btw., it is not "excepred", but "accepted". "to except" is something completely different.


Stan1928

This is clearly a new idiom and not a translation from literal Spanish. If this is actually how a Spanish speaker would phrase going to movies or a movie, DUO should clarify and introduce this with other idioms and not equate the word "cine" to movie or movies when it actually refers to a PLACE where movies may be viewed. Unfortunately, in English, we idiomatically speak of going to a movie when we mean going to a movie theater. With conflicting idioms, confusion reigns....


fehrerdef

Of course "cine" means "cinema" (the place where fims/movies are shown), and this is exactly how it is introduced at Duolingo. The "problem" is only caused by the English language (at least the American variant) where it is idiomatic to talk about "the movies" when the place is meant.


Michael307373

I'm not fluent so it would be nice to get conformation of this from a native Spanish speaker. I believe 'cine' in this case is used like a plural/collective noun (like moose). When referring to one movie 'película' would be used. That said 'cines' is a word though I believe it is usually used to refer to multiple buildings where movies are shown and not multiple movies. Multiple movies would be either las películas o el cine.


GraceOM

Going to "the theatre" usually means to see a live performance on stage. "Movie theater" indicates a place for films.


NoNoEsImposible

Is "theater" an acceptable translation for "cine?" In modern times, at least, it seems the more common than "cinema," and just as reasonable. For some reason it is accepted in this sentence, but not in this one or this one.


Tedel16

I think that we're going through a beta-testing phase with the new changes to Duolingo. The range of accepted answers on quite a few new questions is too narrow. But Duolingo does make changes in response to reports, so the system is improving. It has given me some replies saying my rejected answer would now be accepted. Reporting helps us all.


Linda_from_NJ

See my reply to Michael307373.


MouliCha

Why is "ir" used?


Jane254678

The word "ir" means "to go."


windigotre

Ir ≠ vas

Can someone explain the difference please.


fehrerdef

"ir" is the infinitive ("(to go"). "vas" is 2nd personsingular present tense ("you go").


Ren87464

How do i report something


fehrerdef

Wait until the case comes up again, and after having answered press the report button.


Dan7456

Ir a la trabajo = go to work without the, ir a la cine = go to the movies , with the.. Meanwhile a la mean to the.. Im confused


fehrerdef

Well, this is not an issue of Spanish, but of English. You simply usually only say "work", not "the work", but you can't leave out the article in "the movies".
Languages are like that. You can't always translate word by word.


kwoonsam

I wrote movie instead of movies. It shouldn't be wrong when it's al cine, which is "a el" which is singular?


fehrerdef

"al cine" literally translates to "to the cinema" in English. However, it is common to call a cinema (singular) "the movies" (plural). This literally means "the films" (plural) (that are shown there).


electra1315

So maybe they were going to the theater since it makes no mention of a film.


fehrerdef

"cine" is "cinema", "theater" would be "teatro"


Iano190597

What is wrong with cinema?


Shaunetae

Why is movie theatre wrong?! I thought that's what "cine" is???


fehrerdef

Well, "movie theatre" is a strange mixture, because "theatre" is the British way of writing "theater" (American English), but only Americans call a cinema "movie theater". So "movie theater" might be accepted, but I'm not sure if it is at the moment. Next time try "movie theater", and, if it's not accepted, report it.


mike171922

It's very rare for someone to say in English; let's go to the movie theater. Furthermore, in English there's a very subtle difference between go to the movie and go to the movies. In general if I use movies it means we haven't chosen a movie. Movie means we know which one we want to see.


hu131385

Al cine is plural?


fehrerdef

no. "el cine" is the movie theater. And "al cine" is "to the movie theater". You don't say "the movies" in Spanish.


sharon138409

Was confused why cine was plural


fehrerdef

"cine" is not plural. It denotes a single movie theater. But in Emglish you can say "the movies" for this (which does not work in Spanish).


nyaniso

Movie theater should be acceptable as an English translation.


fehrerdef

isn't it? Then report it next time.


Tina929816

I'm confused with cine. When it's singular and when plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Cine" is always singular. It means "movie theater" or "cinema".
"Cines" is always plural. It means "movie theaters" or "cinemas".

But there are dialects of English that refer to that same place in the singular as "the movies". This is not the same as "película" or "películas", which is the actual movie or movies that you are sitting down to watch in the dark with popcorn.


dileavy

Confused when to use va instead of ir.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
TO GO IR
I go voy
you go vas
he/she/it goes va
we go vamos
y'all go vais
they go van

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ir

When do you go?
¿Cuándo vas?

When do you want to go?
¿Cuándo quieres ir?


Murdoc926442

I listened over and over on headphones with the volume on high and couldn't hear anything that sounded like "ir". Sure sounded like "is" or "iz".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The Spanish R is not pronounced the same way as the English R. In Spanish, "r" is just your tongue lightly tapping your palate and "rr" is rolled.


Italianrosi

Mivies is very American. In the uk we would say Cinema and this should be an acceptable alternative as the translation is into English. There are other examples where only US translations are accepted. This needs addressing


cydonianus

Why movies.... cine is singular


fehrerdef

You can say "the movies" for "cinema" or "movie theater" (singular).


whoppeee

Why is "go to the cinema" not acceptable??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What was the rest of your answer?


prayaga

when to use "ir al" and voy verb?


fehrerdef

What do you mean?
"ir" is the infinitive form ("to go"). "voy" means "I go" or "I am going".
You don't say "you want I go", but "you want to go".

"al" is short for "a" + "el" and therefore means "to the".


Andrew70836

Cinema is used in English English more than movies.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.