"¿Cuándoquieresiralcine?"

Translation:When do you want to go to the movies?

8 months ago

37 Comments


Mima845553

Why wouldn't movie be an acceptable response? I'm confused why cine must be plural.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Cine is really cinema (accepted translation here for example) or if you prefer movie theater. So wrong to translate it as the movie (or film as we say in the UK! La pelicula in Spanish btw) Duo is accepting movies not as the plural of a single movie but as a "down with da kids" equivalent of cinema.

3 months ago

jellenreeves

Perfect explanation. Thank you!

3 months ago

bdbarber

It should be accepted. If you were marked wrong for saying "movie", you should report it. I think you were marked wrong because DL thinks that we would say "movies" in English, but, if so, they are wrong. Either word would be acceptable in English.

3 months ago

DennisKayK

This is my question as well.

4 months ago

Michael307373

I'm not fluent so it would be nice to get conformation of this from a native Spanish speaker. I believe 'cine' in this case is used like a plural/collective noun (like moose). When referring to one movie 'película' would be used. That said 'cines' is a word though I believe it is usually used to refer to multiple buildings where movies are shown and not multiple movies. Multiple movies would be either las películas o el cine.

4 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

This is clearly a new idiom and not a translation from literal Spanish. If this is actually how a Spanish speaker would phrase going to movies or a movie, DUO should clarify and introduce this with other idioms and not equate the word "cine" to movie or movies when it actually refers to a PLACE where movies may be viewed. Unfortunately, in English, we idiomatically speak of going to a movie when we mean going to a movie theater. With conflicting idioms, confusion reigns....

3 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

Of course "cine" means "cinema" (the place where fims/movies are shown), and this is exactly how it is introduced at Duolingo. The "problem" is only caused by the English language (at least the American variant) where it is idiomatic to talk about "the movies" when the place is meant.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's idiomatic English to say "movies" even when you are only going to see one movie. So, when you are translating "cine," you can use "movies," "cinema," and "movie theater."

4 months ago

jack872103

Not in american. We go see a movie.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Remember in UK English and more importantly in Spanish you "go TO see a mpvie" - vamos A mirar una pelicula.

3 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

You might watch a movie (= a film), but the place you are going to is a cinema, a movie theater or "the movies".

3 months ago

JimFive
JimFive

We in midwestern america would still say "the movie" not "the movies" in this sentence, even though we mean "the movie theater"

2 months ago

NoNoEsImposible

Is "theater" an acceptable translation for "cine?" In modern times, at least, it seems the more common than "cinema," and just as reasonable. For some reason it is accepted in this sentence, but not in this one or this one.

8 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

I think that we're going through a beta-testing phase with the new changes to Duolingo. The range of accepted answers on quite a few new questions is too narrow. But Duolingo does make changes in response to reports, so the system is improving. It has given me some replies saying my rejected answer would now be accepted. Reporting helps us all.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my reply to Michael307373.

4 months ago

MouliCha
MouliCha

Why is "ir" used?

3 months ago

Jane254678

The word "ir" means "to go."

3 months ago

Vpdawson

I agree, movie should be accepted.

4 months ago

Christophe956987

Cine isn't seeing a movie... its going to the movies, which is another way to say movie theater

4 months ago

GraceOM

Going to "the theatre" usually means to see a live performance on stage. "Movie theater" indicates a place for films.

4 months ago

Ren87464

How do i report something

2 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

Wait until the case comes up again, and after having answered press the report button.

2 months ago

Ren87464

To the cinema os possible too

2 months ago

Amr28M

why did he used ir instead of vamos?

2 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

Because after "want" an infinitive is needed. The infinitive ("to go") is "ir". "vamos" is first person plural ("we go") and doesn't fit here.

2 months ago

DionisioMiguel

Movie should be an acceptable response. In the late 20th and early 21st Century, usually, only one film is screened, at a theater, at any given time.

2 months ago

EvaEden1
EvaEden1

Other sentences are way more tolerant.. I use American so often that I prefer to learn all other "new" languages in "it", instead of in my own mother tongue. This is nothing but a nuisance!

1 month ago

Jane821964
Jane821964

To the cinema

1 month ago

David8970

And why not accept Movie as well as Movies?....

3 weeks ago

Dan390241

Ir a la trabajo = go to work without the, ir a la cine = go to the movies , with the.. Meanwhile a la mean to the.. Im confused

3 weeks ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

Well, this is not an issue of Spanish, but of English. You simply usually only say "work", not "the work", but you can't leave out the article in "the movies".
Languages are like that. You can't always translate word by word.

3 weeks ago

hjh414399

From Canada: "We go to see the movie." (particular movie) or "Saturday nights we go to the movies." ( any movie) I have never heard a Canadian say "movie theatre". Theatre in Canada would refer to a live performance on stage. I have reported that Movie/movies would both be acceptable in English.

5 days ago

Grande246

Where did the “go” come from

3 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

"ir" = "to go" (infinitive)

2 months ago

MellamoWade

I'm from Australia, here it's perfectly acceptable to say when do you want to go to the cinema/cinemas/movies. My answer was wrong because I wrote 'cinemas', it isn't wrong. Fix it!

3 weeks ago

GeraldSRo

When do you want to go to the movies? is right, but when do you want to go to the movie? is wrong? Get a life.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.