1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo quieres ir al cine?"

"¿Cuándo quieres ir al cine?"

Translation:When do you want to go to the movies?

March 13, 2018

81 Comments


Mima845553

Why wouldn't movie be an acceptable response? I'm confused why cine must be plural.


Johngt44

Cine is really cinema (accepted translation here for example) or if you prefer movie theater. So wrong to translate it as the movie (or film as we say in the UK! La pelicula in Spanish btw) Duo is accepting movies not as the plural of a single movie but as a "down with da kids" equivalent of cinema.


jellenreeves

Perfect explanation. Thank you!


Stan1928

This is clearly a new idiom and not a translation from literal Spanish. If this is actually how a Spanish speaker would phrase going to movies or a movie, DUO should clarify and introduce this with other idioms and not equate the word "cine" to movie or movies when it actually refers to a PLACE where movies may be viewed. Unfortunately, in English, we idiomatically speak of going to a movie when we mean going to a movie theater. With conflicting idioms, confusion reigns....


fehrerdef

Of course "cine" means "cinema" (the place where fims/movies are shown), and this is exactly how it is introduced at Duolingo. The "problem" is only caused by the English language (at least the American variant) where it is idiomatic to talk about "the movies" when the place is meant.


Michael307373

I'm not fluent so it would be nice to get conformation of this from a native Spanish speaker. I believe 'cine' in this case is used like a plural/collective noun (like moose). When referring to one movie 'película' would be used. That said 'cines' is a word though I believe it is usually used to refer to multiple buildings where movies are shown and not multiple movies. Multiple movies would be either las películas o el cine.


DennisKayK

This is my question as well.


Linda_from_NJ

It's idiomatic English to say "movies" even when you are only going to see one movie. So, when you are translating "cine," you can use "movies," "cinema," and "movie theater."


jack872103

Not in american. We go see a movie.


fehrerdef

You might watch a movie (= a film), but the place you are going to is a cinema, a movie theater or "the movies".


saupton

I'm afraid I have to disagree. We never say I am going to the movies if we are going to a particular movie. We would say are you ready to leave for the movie......not movies. We also would never refer to the building, theater or movie theater as the movies. The movies are shown inside the move theater.


JimFive

We in midwestern america would still say "the movie" not "the movies" in this sentence, even though we mean "the movie theater"


Johngt44

Remember in UK English and more importantly in Spanish you "go TO see a mpvie" - vamos A mirar una pelicula.


Louann436817

Or we go to the movies.. or to the movie if one particular movie...USA Texas... cine is ok but rarely used (outside of Hollywood. LoL).. :)


GraceOM

Going to "the theatre" usually means to see a live performance on stage. "Movie theater" indicates a place for films.


NoNoEsImposible

Is "theater" an acceptable translation for "cine?" In modern times, at least, it seems the more common than "cinema," and just as reasonable. For some reason it is accepted in this sentence, but not in this one or this one.


Tedel16

I think that we're going through a beta-testing phase with the new changes to Duolingo. The range of accepted answers on quite a few new questions is too narrow. But Duolingo does make changes in response to reports, so the system is improving. It has given me some replies saying my rejected answer would now be accepted. Reporting helps us all.


Linda_from_NJ

See my reply to Michael307373.


MouliCha

Why is "ir" used?


Jane254678

The word "ir" means "to go."


Shaunetae

Why is movie theatre wrong?! I thought that's what "cine" is???


fehrerdef

Well, "movie theatre" is a strange mixture, because "theatre" is the British way of writing "theater" (American English), but only Americans call a cinema "movie theater". So "movie theater" might be accepted, but I'm not sure if it is at the moment. Next time try "movie theater", and, if it's not accepted, report it.


sbmedley

I said "to the movie" that is what we do in the US...we go to a movie...


Aarij786

i wrote "when do you want to go to the cinema" and go it wrong??? this should be fixed 12 june 19


mike171922

While practicing I figured out the real error. Duo introduced Cine by using "choose the word that means movie." There were three choices with Cine being the obvious one to choose. Duo needs to change this to Cinemas or, for native English speakers, Movie Theater.


Ren87464

How do i report something


fehrerdef

Wait until the case comes up again, and after having answered press the report button.


Amr28M

why did he used ir instead of vamos?


fehrerdef

Because after "want" an infinitive is needed. The infinitive ("to go") is "ir". "vamos" is first person plural ("we go") and doesn't fit here.


EvaEden1

Other sentences are way more tolerant.. I use American so often that I prefer to learn all other "new" languages in "it", instead of in my own mother tongue. This is nothing but a nuisance!


Jane821964

To the cinema


David8970

And why not accept Movie as well as Movies?....


mike171922

It's very rare for someone to say in English; let's go to the movie theater. Furthermore, in English there's a very subtle difference between go to the movie and go to the movies. In general if I use movies it means we haven't chosen a movie. Movie means we know which one we want to see.


hu131385

Al cine is plural?


fehrerdef

no. "el cine" is the movie theater. And "al cine" is "to the movie theater". You don't say "the movies" in Spanish.


sharon138409

Was confused why cine was plural


fehrerdef

"cine" is not plural. It denotes a single movie theater. But in Emglish you can say "the movies" for this (which does not work in Spanish).


Graham651192

Is the cine the movies or is a pelicula a movie?. Is Duo Lingo teaching slang?


fehrerdef

"pelicula" is the "movie"/"film". "cine" is the "cinema"/"movie theater" called "the movies" in American English.

Duo is not teaching slang.


Rhianydd7

I love the way that languages borrow from each other. Ir is spanish for 'to go' it is also Welsh for 'to go'. This is not the only similar word for both languages.


windigotre

Ir ≠ vas

Can someone explain the difference please.


fehrerdef

"ir" is the infinitive ("(to go"). "vas" is 2nd personsingular present tense ("you go").


nyaniso

Movie theater should be acceptable as an English translation.


fehrerdef

isn't it? Then report it next time.


Ren87464

To the cinema os possible too


Dan390241

Ir a la trabajo = go to work without the, ir a la cine = go to the movies , with the.. Meanwhile a la mean to the.. Im confused


fehrerdef

Well, this is not an issue of Spanish, but of English. You simply usually only say "work", not "the work", but you can't leave out the article in "the movies".
Languages are like that. You can't always translate word by word.


hjh414399

From Canada: "We go to see the movie." (particular movie) or "Saturday nights we go to the movies." ( any movie) I have never heard a Canadian say "movie theatre". Theatre in Canada would refer to a live performance on stage. I have reported that Movie/movies would both be acceptable in English.


kwoonsam

I wrote movie instead of movies. It shouldn't be wrong when it's al cine, which is "a el" which is singular?


fehrerdef

"al cine" literally translates to "to the cinema" in English. However, it is common to call a cinema (singular) "the movies" (plural). This literally means "the films" (plural) (that are shown there).


Bridget369459

Cinema should be accepted


fehrerdef

yes, of course. Isn't it? Then report it.


TonyvanLun

I agree that what i wrote


electra1315

So maybe they were going to the theater since it makes no mention of a film.


fehrerdef

"cine" is "cinema", "theater" would be "teatro"


Iano190597

What is wrong with cinema?


SraOwens90

I WROTE: when do you want to go to the movies theater? DUOLINGO WROTE: You used the plural "movies" here, instead of the singular "movie". When do you want to go to the movies?

?? OH REALLY DUO?


Louann436817

Al cine would indicate singlar unless there are more movies than one... either would be acceptable IMHO


YOUNGAL

When do you want to go to tje cinema is correct ig you live in Scotland. You can also use pictures. I have never heard anyone on Scotland refer to the cinema as the movies. This is an American term!


Jeanna.Trin

Why is 'movies ' plural? It should say... When do you want to go to the movie?
Are you seeing more than one movie ?


fehrerdef

It's just called that way. "the cinema" (singular) = "the movies"
It's not you alone who watches films there. They show a lot of them.


AngelinaMejia09

i put "when do you want to go to the cinema" i got it wrong


Simonz20

She seems to be saying cine wrong?


mainsail1

Movie or movies! Both are acceptable


GayleGomez

You're really going to take a heart for the accent on the wrong letter??? Geeze


fehrerdef

Accents are very important. They can be decisive for differentiating one word from another (e.g. "el" = "the", "él" = "he").
But be assured: Unfortunately Duo ignores accents! So there must have been another error in your answer.


Vpdawson

I agree, movie should be accepted.


Christophe956987

Cine isn't seeing a movie... its going to the movies, which is another way to say movie theater


DionisioMiguel

Movie should be an acceptable response. In the late 20th and early 21st Century, usually, only one film is screened, at a theater, at any given time.


AmitKhodke

Movie, not movies


fehrerdef

no. "the movies" (plural, literally "the films" (that are shown there)) stands for "the cinema" (singular).


MartieRozk2

I do not like it. I know duolingo wants movies, but I would never say movies in this sentence or any similar.


Rainie960442

Picky picky...movie vs movies


Grande246

Where did the “go” come from


fehrerdef

"ir" = "to go" (infinitive)


MellamoWade

I'm from Australia, here it's perfectly acceptable to say when do you want to go to the cinema/cinemas/movies. My answer was wrong because I wrote 'cinemas', it isn't wrong. Fix it!


lananhl

Why is "When do you WANNA go to the movies?" wrong?


fehrerdef

because "wanna" is not a word in the English standard language. Should be "want to".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.