"Somo la Jiografia ni zuri"

Translation:Geography is good

March 13, 2018

5 Comments


SimonandNe

"Geography lesson is good" is not proper English. "The geography lesson is good," "Geography is good," "The subject of geography is good"... all those would be fine.

July 18, 2018

AndyCole9

SimonandNe Totally agree

August 6, 2018

BrainyPirate

I want to point out that in a previous exercise, I wrote "science is good", leaving out the translation for somo, and was marked wrong. Now I get marked wrong for translating somo. These inconsistencies are annoying.

March 13, 2018

CliffordPereira

I think the English needs to be corrected with some degree of consistency. It is either the subject (Geography, History, Physics, Science etc.) or Geography subject, Science subject, etc. Also why not be consistent with languages - Kiswahili is clearly Swahili language. Note that it is OK to say "I am studying English language" as opposed to studying English literature, or English history. I study the history of the Swahili people - Ninajifunza historia ya watu wa Waswahili.

June 20, 2018

SarahGonza925479

Either always accept "geography" and "geography lesson" or only accept "geography lesson" when somo is used. It is inconsistent

June 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.