"If he does not come, we do not go."

Translation:Wenn er nicht kommt, gehen wir nicht.

March 21, 2013

35 Comments


jgesner

Why does "nicht" need to be in front of "kommt" in this sentence? I posted "Wenn er kommt nicht, gehen wir nicht", and it counted it wrong. I'm having issues understand placement of "nicht" at times.

March 21, 2013

marioescobarh

"Wenn' belongs to the 'nebensatz' group, which means that it turns the sentence into a subordinated clause and the verb goes to the end of the sentence

February 25, 2015

Steverino13

In other comments I've read that the verb always goes last, but also that "nicht" always goes last when negating a verb. How do we know which takes precedence?

August 16, 2018

Steve32837

Whatever makes the least sense. It would make more sense for nicht to always be last, so that means it's not.

January 31, 2019

RithvikYag

I think that the conjugation always takes precedence (I think I'm also learning)

November 27, 2018

truptiM

Then why it is not at the end ...gehen should be at the end right ??

February 11, 2019

StellaAndr22

ah that's why! right i forgot that! when suboording conjuctions--> then verb in the end!

February 13, 2019

Biomax

what I have understood (but I am not native so I might be wrong) is that in secondary clauses the conjugated verb is always placed in final position. "wenn er nicht kommt" is a seconday clause so "kommt" must be placed in final position and that means "nicht" has to be placed before "kommt".

April 15, 2013

myra

In short, it's complicated. You can search "nicht placement" or "negation" in the German discussions for helpful advice like this: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/45040

March 21, 2013

Trotsky17

Because I think that the verb needs to be sent back since the word "Wenn" is put in. So it would be "Wenn er nicht kommt".

April 30, 2018

ermia93

Dou , help us PLZ !

March 3, 2019

MihirRao3

Why is the second part of the sentence "gehen wir nicht"? I put in " wir gehen nicht" because the "nicht" always seems to come after the conjugated verb (except in subordinate clauses)

February 7, 2016

Reformergirl

The wenn clause is treated as the first "word", so the verb must be next after the comma. The verb maintains second place with few exceptions.

February 19, 2018

phea

Can we not use "fahren" as well even though there's no direct mention of driving or flying?

April 28, 2013

Erik567074

I thought "wenn" meant when. So it means "if" as well?

April 8, 2018

SelinLippl

its been 5 months but anyway :) as i know that "wann" is when, "wenn" is "if ".

September 27, 2018

AgzF71

I thought the same. But then I saw that duolingo also translates "wenn" as "when". ... ¿

October 21, 2018

Raisinpastie

'Ob' can also be used here, ja?

January 26, 2016

pdunwin

Could someone explain the word order in both parts of this sentence?

March 29, 2018

Dave_Ryan

I tried "falls kommt er nicht, wir gehen nicht" on the basis that 'falls' means 'if' and 'in case' which seemed to fit the sentence. Could someone explain why it was rejected

April 26, 2018

em-cas

How come the first half of the sentence is not "wenn kommt er nicht"? Doesn't the verb always come in the second position in primary clauses?

June 6, 2016

23wangey

This is because "wenn" is a subordinating conjunction. So, as with all other subordinating conjunctions, the clause is then a subordinating clause, and the verb must be placed at the end. I'm sorry if this is wrong.

June 18, 2018

KB122333

But the verb isn't last in this sentence.

March 20, 2019

ffarges19

Why Wenn, and not Ob ?

Could someone explain me why "Ob Er nicht kommt, gehen wir nicht" is not correct ?

April 25, 2018

maz1269

"ob" is only used as "whether"

July 26, 2018

barbs422494

at reformergirl... THANK YOU!!!!!!

May 21, 2018

RodX87

man, i'm getting my ass kicked so hard in this lesson ¬¬"

February 8, 2019

KB122333

Why is "wir nicht gehen" wrong? I thought that the verb always comes last in subordinating conjugations. Why does it go before nicht AND wir? Help please.

March 20, 2019

sea-mist

I wrote "kommt nicht er, gehen wir nicht" and it did not accept this as it said I missed the word er.. but its there in what I posted. Is this also an acceptable answer? Do we need that "Wenn" in it if put like I did?

May 30, 2018

23wangey

No, I'm fairly sure that you need the word "wenn" here because without "wenn" (if, when), the meaning of the sentence is changed. Also, without "wenn", the verb "kommt" would need to come second after the subject "er"; the verb placement for the second clause would also need to change. Correct me if I'm wrong.

June 18, 2018

ginger_aleeeee

Why can't the second clause be "wir gehen nicht"? Does the verb have to come first because of "Wenn" in the first clause?

August 18, 2018

SamDewar

I thought "gehen wir nicht" meant "are we not going?" Could someone explain why this is wrong please

November 1, 2018

Michelle538981

The verb stands behind after a comma???

January 14, 2019

Steve32837

I don't think I'm on enough drugs to understand the sentence order here.

January 31, 2019

Proffit6

i thought the subject had to be touching the verb

March 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.