"Then my sister insisted."

Translation:Luego mi hermana insistió.

10 months ago

7 Comments


Francis731133

why not entonces instead of luego?

10 months ago

JohnSaxton

I ran into the same problem.

This post claims that luego means "later on" and entonces means "therefore": https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/12196/difference-between-luego-and-entonces

It seems to me that both could be valid in this context, but I'm just trying to learn the language and I could be wrong.

9 months ago

um6661138
um6661138

samezz

9 months ago

renatamali2

Same question here.

9 months ago

joyceluna3

why not entonces??/ learned that early on!

9 months ago

DavidBerko1

Why not después mi hermana insistió

2 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Why is pues not accepted? I've seen it used in a similar sentence.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.