1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Then my sister insisted."

"Then my sister insisted."

Translation:Luego mi hermana insistió.

March 13, 2018

8 Comments


Francis731133

why not entonces instead of luego?


JohnSaxton

I ran into the same problem.

This post claims that luego means "later on" and entonces means "therefore": https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/12196/difference-between-luego-and-entonces

It seems to me that both could be valid in this context, but I'm just trying to learn the language and I could be wrong.


renatamali2

Same question here.


joyceluna3

why not entonces??/ learned that early on!


DavidBerko1

Why not después mi hermana insistió


Dads.Spanish

Why is pues not accepted? I've seen it used in a similar sentence.


dandino_bambino

Pues means "Well..." and is used at the start of a sentence, for example "Well, I don't like cheese. / "Pues, a mí no me gusta queso."

It doesn't mean 'Later' or 'Then'.


Fillmoe

Entonces accepted January 25, 2019.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.