Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Then my sister insisted."

Translation:Luego mi hermana insistiĆ³.

6 months ago

5 Comments


Francis731133

why not entonces instead of luego?

6 months ago

JohnSaxton

I ran into the same problem.

This post claims that luego means "later on" and entonces means "therefore": https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/12196/difference-between-luego-and-entonces

It seems to me that both could be valid in this context, but I'm just trying to learn the language and I could be wrong.

6 months ago

um6661138
um6661138

samezz

6 months ago

renatamali2

Same question here.

6 months ago

joyceluna3

why not entonces??/ learned that early on!

5 months ago