"Everyone has arrived, where are you now?"

Translation:大家都到了,你现在在哪儿?

March 13, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelLe3139

Does anyone know why I cannot use Zhengzai 正在 in this case?


RichardMacKellar

Same question, when do you use 现在 and when do you use 正在?


Gabrielle145359

现在 is the time word "now". Grammatically, it works like any point in time: 今天,去年,这个周末,etc. (It is placed before or after the subject.) 正在 modifies the verb. The mening is like adding "-ing" to a verb in English (although it is not used in as many circumstances in Chinese as in English). It shows that the verb is IN PROGRESS RIGHT NOW. 在 alone can also be used for verbs in progress, but 正在 puts even more emphasis on the "happening right now" aspect. Both 在 and 正在 are placed directly before the verb they modify.


AndrewInDC

Except, everyone is at the party now, except you, and i want to know where you are, RIGHT NOW. ... Your parents are asking me. Your friends are asking me. It's super awkward.


Gabrielle145359

正在 is for an action in progress. "Being" somewhere ("在哪儿" in this case) is not an action, which is why you can't use 正在 in this case.


friedzucchini

Is 都 here necessary when already using 大家?


RobinThor

Why is 大家到了你现在在哪里 not accepted?


RobertHilt3

This caught me out as well as 大家 implies everyone :/


marc523635

I am also surprised. My thinking was 都 would signal that they all arrived together. But the English sentence doesn't say that


rtandrada2

why is 大家到了 wrong?


Riven333

A native speaker told me it sounds awkward to her to use ”正在在哪儿“ and recommended it more natural to say "现在在哪儿"


AtomZ2

This is insane, it did not accept, 大家 and only wanted 大家都. There is no difference!!!!!!!


RobL77

Yes, I'm equally confused. My understanding is that adding "dou" is more common (i.e., it's what a native speaker would say), but there is no error in omitting the dou. I flagged it for review because I don't think it should be marked incorrect.


Hirosh8

My answer was without 都, and was not accepted. Why? Does not 大家 means everyone?


kuyaC

Is 都到了。。。 wrong?


JanDrabner

I think 都 cannot really stand on its own. I've only seen it work as a kind of "modifier" for other words, like 大家. But don't ask me what the difference between 大家 and 大家都 is...


Gabrielle145359

都 is an adverb, so it can't be the subject of the sentence. 大家 is a pronoun. 大家都+verb just emphasizes the all-inclusive nature. (It does not technically change the meaning of the sentence from just 大家.)

大家都 is commonly used in Chinese. (It does not sound wordy as it would in English.)


Dragon408808

Why is "都" necessary? This has been asked numerous times, dating back three years, yet has received no reply nor an update.


K8Y8Sister

"大家" already means "everyone" so why must I add "都"? It doesn't make sense.


nar781477

Is 都 absolutely necessary?


K8Y8Sister

In all the tv shows I watched until now (I forgot the number) "大家" has always been written without "都"... Either Chinese people don't know how to speak their language or correction algorithms are a little bit too wordy and/or "word to word"...


e1VpVxkl

大家都到了,现在你在哪儿?(dà jiā dōu dào le, xiàn zài nǐ zài nǎ 'r?) = Accepted.": 19 feb. 2020.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.