"Everyone has arrived, where are you now?"

Translation:大家都到了,你现在在哪儿?

March 13, 2018

7 Comments


MichaelLe3139

Does anyone know why I cannot use Zhengzai 正在 in this case?

June 11, 2018

RichardMacKellar

Same question, when do you use 现在 and when do you use 正在?

October 25, 2018

Mr.rM

正在 is used to describe a dynamic process occuring right at the moment. It does not work well with a stative verb.

October 25, 2018

friedzucchini

Is 都 here necessary when already using 大家?

March 13, 2018

Mr.rM

Not necessary, but it is more natural to put 都 there to emphasize “all” of the people.

March 14, 2018

Riven333

A native speaker told me it sounds awkward to her to use ”正在在哪儿“ and recommended it more natural to say "现在在哪儿"

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.