1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der junge Hai träumt von ein…

"Der junge Hai träumt von einem dicken Fisch."

Translation:The young shark dreams of a fat fish.

March 13, 2018

24 Comments


AdnanGaleeb

It was a wet dream


Martin135869

Es war ein nasser Träum.


MaxOmega

Fische sind Freunde, kein Futter!


Brandon717764

Can dick(en) not be translated as thick?


MorganOwen8

in which case, can thicc be translated to german as dicc?


Chooch639215

yes. Should be accepted. I reported as well.


silveiramauricio

Is it an idiom? Saying or proverb?


Mat663761

Same problem: 'The young shark is dreaming of a big fish.' should be accepted, as well.


daarmcd

I thought this was "the boy"


az_p

der Junge = "the boy"
der Hai = "the shark"
der junge Hai = "the young shark"


daarmcd

Der junge Junge!

Is this the young boy then?


DawsonDarl

No capital = no noun.


OgnjenG.

Haha, I was confused too, I even spelt this as: ''Der Junge hai...'' and it was accepted :D


Vulvamort

Why einem dicken? The -em then -en is throwing me.


Buddha_Bunny

Because the dative ending for an adjective referring to a masculine noun ends with -en. The article gets the -em ending.


eshan943679

Why not "The young shark dreams of a thick fish"?


[deactivated user]

    das macht mir lachen


OLIVERSCHW19

    i wish that they could count my answer write please.


OLIVERSCHW19

    i know i spelled write rong


michael99725

    This sounds like communism

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.