"The chair is below that."

Translation:いすはその下です。

March 13, 2018

32 Comments


Ryszard466485

Speaking about the chair, it is in that place below.

March 13, 2018

MatthewThe106652

Awesome explanation. Thank you.

July 1, 2018

Thomas5

I answered "それの下にいすがあります" and it was marked wrong. Why?

April 5, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It means "Underneath that [thing], there is a chair/are chairs." While this could refer to the same situation as "The chair is below that", the sentences are nonetheless different: in the latter the subject is clearly the chair (which happens to be below something else), but in the former the location gets a stronger emphasis.

May 5, 2018

Thomas5

I see. Thank you.

May 5, 2018

68WGomez

それの should just be その other than that, it is correct.

June 24, 2018

Israndiel2

I used が instead of は and it said false. As far as I know, が can be used as subject, ね?

May 9, 2018

Hivewired

そう、afaik at least, that should work, it's not a negative, I reported.

June 29, 2018

MajaHled

It's supposed to be THE chair, that is, a known chair, nothing new. In this situation it's better to use は, since it marks a known topic. If we were talking about A chair (a previously unmentioned one), we'd use が (and probably also a different construction, like その下は、いすがあります). That being said, the difference between は and が is quite difficult to grasp, so people probably don't need to worry about it too much at this level.

January 25, 2019

Ouroboratika

I normally think of 'sono' as a standalone word for 'that', but in this case, if we replaced 'that' with some object (table, for example), we'd get いすはテ-ブルの下です. Does 'sono' ending with 'no' negate needing the possession 'no' particle?

March 17, 2018

Liam315

これ、それ、あれ (kore, sore, are) are "this" "that" and "that over there" where the name of the thing being referred to is not known or used.
e.g.
それは何ですか (sore ha nan desuka?) What is that? これは水です (kore ha mizu desu) This is water

When you want to name the object being referred to you use この〜、その〜、あの〜 (kono, sono, ano) instead.
e.g.
このテーブル (kono teeburu) this table
その椅子 (sono isu) that chair
あの人 (ano hito) That person over there

The その〜 form is not a standalone word for "that," (that would be それ) but is attached to the thing your naming. In English we just add the name of the thing to the demonstrative ("this" to "this apple") but in Japanese the form changes from
これ (this) to このリンゴ (this apple)


In the context of this question to my understanding:

"The chair is below that."
いすはその下です。

The "that" at the end of the given English translation implies an object has been indicated in the previous sentence. However this is not what the その in the Japanese translation refers to.

その下 instead applies only to the word "below" in the English translation, or more literally "that underneath area." The thing that the chair is under is implied by the fact that under is a relative term and there must by definition be something above it.

All of which is a long winded way of saying that therefore いすはその下です would more literally translate to something like:
As for the chair, (it is in) that under(neath area).

Rather than thinking of その as a standalone word for "that", I prefer to think of そ as the concept of "away from the speaker" or "nearer to the listener." It is constant in words like それ and そこ and therefore the の still functions as the possessive particle making その〜 something like "attribute of an area nearer the listener."

March 22, 2018

francisdavey

How would you say "below that" then? I think this was puzzling me in the answer. Could you say それの下? Or is something else needed?

March 25, 2018

Liam315

Correct.
Person 1:
私の財布はどこですか?
わたしのさいふはどこですか?
Where is my wallet?

Person 2:
それの下にあります
*points to the thing* It is underneath that

March 25, 2018

MexicoMadness

I have the same question. Why not "そののした"?

October 18, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

その is already a contraction of それ and the possessive の. そのの would be like writing "that's's" and doesn't make sense. Words like その、あの、この must be paired with nouns to specify which noun is being talked about and do not stand on their own.

その is paired with the noun 下 to mean "The below belonging to there near the listener" or simply "that below"

Liam above has a much more in-depth explanation.

October 18, 2018

Samwise70G

To add a little confusion, いすは 下です is accepted.

September 11, 2018

whina10

I put そのいすは下です and it was marked correct. I thought that would more read "that chair is below"? I'm not sure why it's still right?

December 30, 2018

Rhodii

Could anyone please explain why it's placed "その下" and not "下その"? I was just really confused about this, since I tried to put "下その". And the unfortunate thing is that Duolingo never really teaches you about syntax, only how to say certain phrases. If anyone could help that would be immensely appreciated!

June 6, 2018

Tai40777

It's just sentence structure. The object goes first and the location marker goes after it, with の linking them.

My wallet is inside my bag さいふはかばんの中です

July 24, 2018

JohnMorris94

can someone explain why 「椅子はそれの下にあります」 isn't accepted?

August 2, 2018

Dspade091

Doesn't 下 sound like もと here?

March 17, 2018

JoeChan261186

why is there no ”に" in this? is it omitted before "です"?

April 7, 2018

Tai40777

に would be required if ある was used. Altering the sentence to something like "There is a chair below that" would translate to:

いすがその下にあります

July 24, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

Why です used here instead of the usual あります existence verb?

その下 being a descriptive noun in this case rather than the location of being under something is really bizarre. "The chair IS that below" rather than "The chair is located below that"

May 24, 2018

Liam315

Because the existence of the chair is already assumed- "the chair is below that."

あります would be "there is a chair below that."

May 24, 2018

UsamaBinMamun

Can this be acceptable too " いすは下そのです " ? Or the word order is important?

June 5, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

その points to something and can't function independently; it always needs to be followed by a noun (or equivalent). So the word order cannot be the same as in English here.

June 6, 2018

Sparda284518

In other examples they use "no" before "migi" or "hidari" to say left of or right of. Why is it not "sono no" in this case?

November 18, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

See the comment chain above on this

"sono" is already a contraction of "sore" and "no"

November 18, 2018

Mels182143

I said 椅子はあの下です。and it was marked wrong. Was it wrong to use ’あの’ rather than 'その’? Doesn't both mean "that"?

February 9, 2019

Ka_HU

I think the answer should be accepted with が (not only with は)

椅子がその下です

February 22, 2019

1ebin1

They didn't pronounce the kanji properly it's triggering me

March 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.