1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The chair is below that."

"The chair is below that."

Translation:椅子はその下です。

March 13, 2018

87 Comments


Ryszard466485

Speaking about the chair, it is in that place below.


cbuma

Awesome explanation. Thank you.


Donatelo950359

Imho the literal is more like "the chair is (at) its bottom"


naveen.t98

i think "(the) chair is (at) that bottom"; the bottom over there, is closer, literally speaking. your sentence does not make much sense.


No--One

"That place below" would be "そこの下". I believe that the demonstrative adjective "その" would be used to differentiate between multiple "belows".


Thomas5

I answered "それの下にいすがあります" and it was marked wrong. Why?


Alcedo-Atthis

It means "Underneath that [thing], there is a chair/are chairs." While this could refer to the same situation as "The chair is below that", the sentences are nonetheless different: in the latter the subject is clearly the chair (which happens to be below something else), but in the former the location gets a stronger emphasis.


Thomas5

I see. Thank you.


Ataraxia42

Beyond that, isn't there also the difference of the existence of the chair? With "The chair is below that", its existence is already stated, where as with "Below that, there is a chair." we are told the existence?


mdln_

How would you answer the question "What's below that?" if the answer is "the chair"?


68WGomez

それの should just be その other than that, it is correct.


ZokkoMan

それの can be shortened as その?


No--One

This is correct. "その" is a contraction of "それの", which is a longer and more formal version.


Nayru314843

Because your sentence is saying "Under that, there is a chair", instead of "The chair is under that" which can be "椅子はその下です" or "椅子はその下にあります"


CarlyanaC

I get why it is marked wrong in duolingo, but would it make a difference in actual conversation?


Ouroboratika

I normally think of 'sono' as a standalone word for 'that', but in this case, if we replaced 'that' with some object (table, for example), we'd get いすはテ-ブルの下です. Does 'sono' ending with 'no' negate needing the possession 'no' particle?


Liam315

これ、それ、あれ (kore, sore, are) are "this" "that" and "that over there" where the name of the thing being referred to is not known or used.
e.g.
それは何ですか (sore ha nan desuka?) What is that? これは水です (kore ha mizu desu) This is water

When you want to name the object being referred to you use この〜、その〜、あの〜 (kono, sono, ano) instead.
e.g.
このテーブル (kono teeburu) this table
その椅子 (sono isu) that chair
あの人 (ano hito) That person over there

The その〜 form is not a standalone word for "that," (that would be それ) but is attached to the thing your naming. In English we just add the name of the thing to the demonstrative ("this" to "this apple") but in Japanese the form changes from
これ (this) to このリンゴ (this apple)


In the context of this question to my understanding:

"The chair is below that."
いすはその下です。

The "that" at the end of the given English translation implies an object has been indicated in the previous sentence. However this is not what the その in the Japanese translation refers to.

その下 instead applies only to the word "below" in the English translation, or more literally "that underneath area." The thing that the chair is under is implied by the fact that under is a relative term and there must by definition be something above it.

All of which is a long winded way of saying that therefore いすはその下です would more literally translate to something like:
As for the chair, (it is in) that under(neath area).

Rather than thinking of その as a standalone word for "that", I prefer to think of そ as the concept of "away from the speaker" or "nearer to the listener." It is constant in words like それ and そこ and therefore the の still functions as the possessive particle making その〜 something like "attribute of an area nearer the listener."


francisdavey

How would you say "below that" then? I think this was puzzling me in the answer. Could you say それの下? Or is something else needed?


Liam315

Correct.
Person 1:
私の財布はどこですか?
わたしのさいふはどこですか?
Where is my wallet?

Person 2:
それの下にあります
*points to the thing* It is underneath that


Guillermo2436

You used あります instead of です here. This lesson here says that is incorrect.

It is very confusing since they just finished drilling how です is incorrect when talking about location.

I have no idea now.


TyrantRC

椅子はその下にあります is correct as well.


AikiLearner

椅子はその下です

椅子はそれの下です

椅子はその下があります

椅子はそれの下があります

椅子はその下にあります

they all translate as "The chair is under (below) it (that)"

I personally have never seen using その下. Also Liam315 last paragraph of the comment doesn't seem to make sense to me. The translation given for this exercise would suppose "that" to be a pronoun, not an adjective. その is "that" as an adjective, so それ should be used instead. I would have written 椅子はそれの下です。

But then again provide there is no context to this phrase the use of その下 can be plausible if the context made clear what is that's above the chair.

Anyway this exercise choice (far from being the only one) is very unhappy...


Kmn8nKMj

This is a very clear answer and helped me a lot. Thank you.


MexicoMadness

I have the same question. Why not "そののした"?


Swisidniak

その is already a contraction of それ and the possessive の. そのの would be like writing "that's's" and doesn't make sense. Words like その、あの、この must be paired with nouns to specify which noun is being talked about and do not stand on their own.

その is paired with the noun 下 to mean "The below belonging to there near the listener" or simply "that below"

Liam above has a much more in-depth explanation.


Amodeus_R.

If it is a contraction, it means there is a non contracted version. So why それの下 isn't accepted?


Swisidniak

Why です used here instead of the usual あります existence verb?

その下 being a descriptive noun in this case rather than the location of being under something is really bizarre. "The chair IS that below" rather than "The chair is located below that"


Liam315

Because the existence of the chair is already assumed- "the chair is below that."

あります would be "there is a chair below that."


jlampiasi

椅子はその下にあります should work just fine and mean the same thing. ある is a pretty standard way of describing location without implying that the existence of the thing is new information.

If it were その下に椅子があります then maybe I could interpret it as "There exists a chair below that" implying I didn't know there was a chair at all.

Regardless of the slight difference in potential meaning, it should still work.


Aline118487

I wrote

椅子はあの下にあります

And it was accepted.


JohnMorris94

can someone explain why 「椅子はそれの下にあります」 isn't accepted?


ercavajerenero

As far as I can tell, there is one れ too many


Israndiel2

I used が instead of は and it said false. As far as I know, が can be used as subject, ね?


MajaHled

It's supposed to be THE chair, that is, a known chair, nothing new. In this situation it's better to use は, since it marks a known topic. If we were talking about A chair (a previously unmentioned one), we'd use が (and probably also a different construction, like その下は、いすがあります). That being said, the difference between は and が is quite difficult to grasp, so people probably don't need to worry about it too much at this level.


Hivewired

そう、afaik at least, that should work, it's not a negative, I reported.


Samwise70G

To add a little confusion, いすは 下です is accepted.


SonOfWeb

How is 下 pronounced in this case? the voice sounded like "re" or "de".


Swisidniak

下 - shita - "below"

isu wa sono shita desu


SonOfWeb

Thanks! It's frustrating that it shows how to pronounce every other word but 下 is barely covered.


AmebaKiss

下 can in some situations be read げ ("ge"), which is what I think the voice is saying. But in this situation it is supposed to be した ("shita").


JefferyWon5

I thought something wrong with my ears, thanks that I am not alone


Leo358607

how do you pronouce 下?


Valkea2

I have the very same question. The female voice say "shita" but the new male voice say something like "gai".


JWong60254

It's supposed to be saying した in this context, but the TTS picked the wrong word/reading.
The reverse question also has the same issue. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32546110/椅子はその下です。


whina10

I put そのいすは下です and it was marked correct. I thought that would more read "that chair is below"? I'm not sure why it's still right?


Mels182143

I said 椅子はあの下です。and it was marked wrong. Was it wrong to use ’あの’ rather than 'その’? Doesn't both mean "that"?


harrisonporte

same here. I would believe あのshould work. It simply implies that the chair is far away from both the speaker and the listener. Whereas そのimplies the chair is close to the listener and far from the speaker.

Thus I think あのshould be counted as correct.


chrisdanie791512

Why is 'shita' pronounced 'ge' here?


AnupNair91

is it shita or gei?


SamirBerar

I answered: その下に椅子があります。 Duolingo marked it as wrong. Does anyone know what's wrong with the answer above, if there's really anything wrong with it? I understand my answer shows a greater emphasis on the location instead of on the object, but Duolingo seems to accept the change in other exercises. Is the sentence gramatically incorrect in any way?


TyrantRC

I think 椅子はその下にあります is accepted if you were wondering about that.

Your sentence is correct, but using が is more like saying new information, so your sentence would be translated to "there is a chair below that" while in english when you say "the chair~" means the listener already knows about this chair and is just expecting the answer of where is it...

You basically use は to speak about known things between the listener and you. 椅子は means "speaking of the chair". You know the listener knows about the chair but you want to add its location, does that makes sense?


DevlinMorin

This lesson is so far, the most alien of them all.

The way there is nothing actually connecting the chair to the 'below that' aside from being in the same sentence, just feels very strange. Before this lesson, everything still seemed to have connections in some way.


Houngawa

This sentence was really difficult to grasp. I think the culprit is the word "sono". If we simply think sono~ means this~, then it's easy to understand sono desk, or sono TV, but sono below just doesn't compute. In contrast, if we realize that sono is a short for soreの then it works : sono TV = sore の TV makes sense (the TV of there), and sore の below makes sense as well (the below of there). When I think that "so" means there, things get more clear. 椅子は そ の 下 です. The below of そ.


JoeChan261186

why is there no ”に" in this? is it omitted before "です"?


Tai40777

に would be required if ある was used. Altering the sentence to something like "There is a chair below that" would translate to:

いすがその下にあります


Rhodii

Could anyone please explain why it's placed "その下" and not "下その"? I was just really confused about this, since I tried to put "下その". And the unfortunate thing is that Duolingo never really teaches you about syntax, only how to say certain phrases. If anyone could help that would be immensely appreciated!


Tai40777

It's just sentence structure. The object goes first and the location marker goes after it, with の linking them.

My wallet is inside my bag さいふはかばんの中です


Ka_HU

I think the answer should be accepted with が (not only with は)

椅子がその下です


Haringat

椅子はあれの下です。was not accepted.


kuyaC

I want to know if this is acceptable, too.


Swisidniak

あの下 should be, あれの下 is unnatural


jlampiasi
  • は v.s. が shouldn't matter yet in this context. They both work and the difference is too subtle for these earlier lessons.

  • Answers using ある properly should be accepted. Something like 「椅子はその下にあります。」is perfectly valid and conveys the same meaning. This is a pretty basic construction.


Mleko_i_Chleb

Does 椅子はその下です sound more natural than 椅子はその下にあります ?


AdrianTepes4

I went with その下に椅子があります and got wrong


becky176106

What situation will this sentence apply too? I don't think i ever said my chair is below something?


Kangars

I wrote 椅子はそれの下にあります, and would like to know what's wrong with my sentence


42069dude

shouldn't there be a "ni" after the down character


Swisidniak

If あります was used a ni would be needed to mark the location of existence, but here です is being used to equate the two nouns "Chair = 'that below'". The "below" is a description of the chair itself, not a description of the place where the chair happens to be, if that makes sense.


Mariko.suki

but isn't その an adjective? それ would be the thing itself, but その always comes with a noun No??


Swisidniak

Yes, it always modifies a noun. Here is it is paired with the noun 下 "below, down, under"
その下 "that downward (direction)" "That underneath (space)"


rosemarymo4

Why is it 椅子はそれの下にあります wrong?


Houngawa

I'm almost certain it's correct. And if you replace にあります with desu, I suppose it's correct too. And if you contract それの into sono, you get the example sentence.


Rianne776232

The only answer accepted here is exactly the example. '椅子はその下あります and 椅子はそれの下です Can someone explain why arimasu and sore no are wrong here?


Rahmon.Jorge

why is 椅子がその下です not accepted?


RamettiFogliuti

Ok, if I got it right, the translation should be (more literally):

"Regarding the chair, it's in that underneath."

In which "underneath" is a noun. Is it correct? Otherwise I can't understand why その and not それ.

Thanks to anyone so kind to answer.


Dahai69790

”椅子はそれの下にあります。” is rejected.


UsamaBinMamun

Can this be acceptable too " いすは下そのです " ? Or the word order is important?


Alcedo-Atthis

その points to something and can't function independently; it always needs to be followed by a noun (or equivalent). So the word order cannot be the same as in English here.


ElRod72

Would 'sono shita desu' be understood?


jlampiasi

In context, sure. If this was the response to a question like 「椅子はどこですか。」then 「その下です。」works, as the subject is already clear.

Out of context, as in this example, there's no way for someone to know you're talking about the chair.


BigNerdSam

Shouldn't その下に椅子があります。be correct, just phrased "Below that is where the chair is?"


Sparda284518

In other examples they use "no" before "migi" or "hidari" to say left of or right of. Why is it not "sono no" in this case?


Swisidniak

See the comment chain above on this

"sono" is already a contraction of "sore" and "no"


BrittanyRo14

Can I not say sono ha isu shita desu. As for that, the chair is under it?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.