"Ustedes abren muchas puertas."

Translation:You all open a lot of doors.

8 months ago

18 Comments


bi6gv
bi6gv

Does the phrasal meaning of giving somone opportunities still hold in Spanish?

8 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

Yep.

8 months ago

Mark359873

Txs.

4 months ago

Joel926356

Yes, the plural of you is YOU, not you all.

3 months ago

andersonweibel
andersonweibel

You ... just you !! "You all" is a colloquial Southern expression.

4 months ago

mikeylee48

"You all" is not correct English but some Spanish language sites and apps (including Duo) use it to emphasize the plural you. The problem is that this makes some people think this is proper English.

3 months ago

Lottie113559

It isn't incorrect because it's perfectly acceptable and even normal in the southern States. To say it is wrong is prescriptive: it "should not" be used, rather than descriptive: it "is" used. That said, it's part of a dialect that has lower status than the dialect that doesn't use it. Which is why your mother tells you not to use it. :-)

1 week ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

...as is "All y'all!" to emphasize plurality.

3 months ago

cervip13

Since when does ustedes translate as "you all"?

3 months ago

Jonathan656565

Well, "usted," means "you," and it has a plural ending, which makes it "you all".

2 months ago

Travis963280

The plural form of you is just "you" without any other clarification. Context provides plurality or singularity.

2 months ago

Travis963280

The plural form of you is just "you" without any other clarification. Context provides plurality or singularity.

2 months ago

Caleb700913

it accepts y'all as an answer my redneck heart is so happy XD

1 month ago

Eric266785

Hopefully not the back door

1 week ago

Heyjude71

why not "are opening" ?

4 months ago

Mark359873

Why indeed. Did you report?

4 months ago

diosmios123

I like how 'mushrooms' is included in the list of words available given the sentence!

2 months ago

Despacit0

Learning languages be like

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.