"Vamos a volver algún día."

Translation:We are going to come back someday.

8 months ago

14 Comments


Deb1134
Deb1134

I learned "vamos a la playa" means let's go to the beach. So I thought let's go return some day.

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Remember, "ir a" + infinitive is the marker for a future event, equivalent to "going to do a thing" not going to a place.

Voy a comer (I'm going to eat)

Vamos a volver (We're going to return / come back)

Vamos a la playa (let's go to the beach)

Vamos a ir a la playa (we are going to go to the beach)

2 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

I keep making wrong assumptions about what they are trying to say. How would one say, "Let's come back some day"?

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Volvamos algun dia

2 months ago

KMarie100

that's what I thought too..

3 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I'll see you someday (indefinite).
I'll see you some day next week (choice within a definite time).

8 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

8 months ago

puffinwoman

I heard "tia"

3 months ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

What about "We will return another day"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Volveremos/Vamos a volver otro día.

3 months ago

KristaOcon

Ok seriously, this is getting out of hand. When does algún mean "some," and when does algún mean "any?" Why can't this be "we will return any day?"

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

The phrase "algun dia" is always someday (or some day). Any day would be rendered "cualquier dia".

Spanish breaks what we call "any" into different words depending on how it's used. See these examples:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

2 months ago

Matt151342

I thought that my, "We go to return another day" was rather poetic. I can hear the line being spoken in a play - followed by the swish of a cape. I'm not troubled by Duolingo's grading anymore... you lose a point here and there. It's discovering surprises in meaning that keeps the Owl fun.

10 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.