"Vamosavolveralgúndía."

Translation:We are going to come back someday.

10 months ago

19 Comments


Aelise_627
Aelise_627

I keep making wrong assumptions about what they are trying to say. How would one say, "Let's come back some day"?

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Volvamos algun dia

4 months ago

KMarie100

that's what I thought too..

5 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I learned "vamos a la playa" means let's go to the beach. So I thought let's go return some day.

7 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Remember, "ir a" + infinitive is the marker for a future event, equivalent to "going to do a thing" not going to a place.

Voy a comer (I'm going to eat)

Vamos a volver (We're going to return / come back)

Vamos a la playa (let's go to the beach)

Vamos a ir a la playa (we are going to go to the beach)

4 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I'll see you someday (indefinite).
I'll see you some day next week (choice within a definite time).

10 months ago

KristaOcon

Ok seriously, this is getting out of hand. When does algún mean "some," and when does algún mean "any?" Why can't this be "we will return any day?"

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

The phrase "algun dia" is always someday (or some day). Any day would be rendered "cualquier dia".

Spanish breaks what we call "any" into different words depending on how it's used. See these examples:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

4 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo does accept "We will come back someday."

2 weeks ago

mcalter
mcalter

Why is "We are going to return another day" not correct? It's common English, and seems to be a more direct translation.

1 month ago

puffinwoman

I heard "tia"

5 months ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

What about "We will return another day"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Volveremos/Vamos a volver otro día.

5 months ago

dhalsted1

someone please explain why "we will return another day" no es muy Bueno.

1 month ago

ChrisConra10

There is no such word as "someday"! It's two separate words just like in Spanish --- some day! (And then they tell me I have an extra space in "some day")

2 weeks ago

ChrisConra10

Some day! Two words.

2 weeks ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

10 months ago

Matt151342

I thought that my, "We go to return another day" was rather poetic. I can hear the line being spoken in a play - followed by the swish of a cape. I'm not troubled by Duolingo's grading anymore... you lose a point here and there. It's discovering surprises in meaning that keeps the Owl fun.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.