1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vamos a volver algún día."

"Vamos a volver algún día."

Translation:We are going to come back someday.

March 14, 2018

25 Comments


KristaOcon

Ok seriously, this is getting out of hand. When does algún mean "some," and when does algún mean "any?" Why can't this be "we will return any day?"

August 21, 2018

Hippoposthumous

The phrase "algun dia" is always someday (or some day). Any day would be rendered "cualquier dia".

Spanish breaks what we call "any" into different words depending on how it's used. See these examples:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

August 28, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo does accept "We will come back someday."

December 25, 2018

Aelise_627

I keep making wrong assumptions about what they are trying to say. How would one say, "Let's come back some day"?

August 4, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Volvamos algun dia

August 28, 2018

KMarie100

that's what I thought too..

August 10, 2018

Deb1134

I learned "vamos a la playa" means let's go to the beach. So I thought let's go return some day.

June 5, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Remember, "ir a" + infinitive is the marker for a future event, equivalent to "going to do a thing" not going to a place.

Voy a comer (I'm going to eat)

Vamos a volver (We're going to return / come back)

Vamos a la playa (let's go to the beach)

Vamos a ir a la playa (we are going to go to the beach)

August 28, 2018

joe814027

WRONG vamos is used also as a command, so vamos a volver can mean let's go back. STUDY MORE before misleading.

January 31, 2019

Matt151342

I thought that my, "We go to return another day" was rather poetic. I can hear the line being spoken in a play - followed by the swish of a cape. I'm not troubled by Duolingo's grading anymore... you lose a point here and there. It's discovering surprises in meaning that keeps the Owl fun.

November 15, 2018

mcalter

Why is "We are going to return another day" not correct? It's common English, and seems to be a more direct translation.

December 7, 2018

WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

March 14, 2018

marcy65brown

I'll see you someday (indefinite).
I'll see you some day next week (choice within a definite time).

March 14, 2018

chrisfaced

There is no such word as "someday"! It's two separate words just like in Spanish --- some day! (And then they tell me I have an extra space in "some day")

December 27, 2018

chrisfaced

Some day! Two words.

December 28, 2018

Efvie

I don't understand why "We are going to return some day" was marked incorrect. 1/22/19

January 23, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Accepted, 1 April 2019, but with the comment "you have an extra space."

April 1, 2019

puffinwoman

I heard "tia"

July 22, 2018

Bovinecow

What about "We will return another day"?

August 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Volveremos/Vamos a volver otro día.

August 14, 2018

dhalsted1

someone please explain why "we will return another day" no es muy Bueno.

December 9, 2018

Sophie543848

There's a typo in the English: some day is two words

August 6, 2019

lynettemcw

No. Someday and some day are different things in English, and the appropriate one here is someday. Some day refers to an unspecified but specific single day. Someday as one word refers to an unspecified and unknown time in the future - and it doesn't generally refer to a single day.

https://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/writing-for-business/the-difference-between-someday-and-some-day/

August 6, 2019

Sophie543848

For some reason it did not accept return for volver :-(

August 6, 2019

WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

March 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.