1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vamos a volver algún día."

"Vamos a volver algún día."

Translation:We are going to come back someday.

March 14, 2018

60 Comments


Matt151342

I thought that my, "We go to return another day" was rather poetic. I can hear the line being spoken in a play - followed by the swish of a cape. I'm not troubled by Duolingo's grading anymore... you lose a point here and there. It's discovering surprises in meaning that keeps the Owl fun.


daniel87359

We will return someday is accepted on 8 Feb 2021.


annekaribs

Why is this answer not accepted? Some day or another day is same thing!


lynettemcw

Some and another are simply not synonymous. And some day and another day both mean something different and are said differently in Spanish. Some day is algún día. Another day is otro día.


flyingdics

Sure they are. I cannot rhink of a single example where "another day" and "some day" wouldn't mean the same basic thing. There might be shades of difference, but in translation with no context, there's no meaningful difference between the two.


lynettemcw

I went to see him another day and I went to see him some day do not mean the same thing. This is another day I can't go to work and This is someday I can't go to work don't mean the same thing.

And context is irrelevant in this case, because algún actually means some and otro actually means another, so the context is irrelevant. It's called translation.


flyingdics

Honestly, none of these examples make sense or represent meaningful language, let alone show useful distinctions between nearly identical words. This highlights the problem with this type of translation as language learning, where you're so focused on word-to-word correlations that you're miles away from any meaningful language use. The idea that context is irrelevant to translation is breathtakingly untrue, as well.


KristaOcon

Ok seriously, this is getting out of hand. When does algún mean "some," and when does algún mean "any?" Why can't this be "we will return any day?"


Hippoposthumous

The phrase "algun dia" is always someday (or some day). Any day would be rendered "cualquier dia".

Spanish breaks what we call "any" into different words depending on how it's used. See these examples:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any


LaRanaPrincipe

Difficult for some English speakers because someday is not used as often as any day, but see your point.


lynettemcw

I would not say any day is more common than someday by any means. Of course they aren't used the same way at all, so I guess it depends on one's life. Any day is mostly said when you are expecting something specific to happen, but you don't know when. Someday is used whenever you think of what may be coming into your life, good or bad. Personally, I use someday a lot more.


JarodRF

It seems there are some regional different uses for these words but not consistent. As someone who's travelled over much of the US and other English-speaking nations, I see no difference between these two words in English with the exception of certain phrases like "someday soon" or "any day now".


lynettemcw

I also have a reasonably broad knowledge of English as it is spoken in various regions, but I completely disagree that someday and any day are ever synonymous. Any day always implies that that day is coming soon, although certainly adding "now" does make it seem even more imminent. Someday always assumes that the day is not really predictable, and generally implies that it's far off, unless you add "soon" or a similar word that puts in a specific person next week. Of course the two word English expression some day doesn't assume the same about it being far off, although it does assume you are talking about a specific week, either forgotten or not yet determined, as in "We are meeting some day next week. And this difference between someday and any day is also similar in Spanish, so algún día simply doesn't mean any day. It means someday, or the slightly different some day. Cualquier día is any day.


LaRanaPrincipe

I disagree, but I live in the Southern United States and speak English 24/7, so what do I know. Southern English is very different from what most are used to, Any day is just much easier to recall than a compound word. I say "one day" to convey your definition of someday.


JarodRF

I asked my wife her opinion since she is a professional Spanish/English interpreter (in mostly Central and South America). I'm paraphrasing but she basicaly said you are being pedantic and that no one would use "cualquier dia"--which basically means "whatever day". "Algun" means either "any" or "some" in this context.

To separate her professional opinion from my own thoughts: this class is an attempt to teach English speakers to speak and write in Spanish. The difference between the words "any day" and "some day" are negligible at best and regional at worst... To jump on an educational discussion board and tell people that they are speaking/writing English wrong is rude, arrogant, and most importantly, doesn't help them learn Spanish.

I could argue that "another day" is not only a perfectly acceptable translation but a better translation of the entire sentence here (that was my error that brought me here). However, because of the word choices given and commonly used in both languages, I am content with that not being accepted as a translation in order to assist people's learning of a "foreign" language (i.e. "algun" doesn't mean "other"). It's a bit frustrating for someone like me because I already speak Spanish fluently and was taking the "test out" version but people like me, my wife, and assumedly you are not the target market for this course.


Bruce768614

Duo does accept "We will come back someday."


mcalter

Why is "We are going to return another day" not correct? It's common English, and seems to be a more direct translation.


KathyJames5

Is the verb "to return" : regresar


lynettemcw

Regresar and volver are synonymous in that usage. They both mean to return, to come back or to go back. Come back and go back are Germanic style separatable verb phrases, while return has no perspective position.


Aelise_627

I keep making wrong assumptions about what they are trying to say. How would one say, "Let's come back some day"?


KMarie100

that's what I thought too..


Efvie

I don't understand why "We are going to return some day" was marked incorrect. 1/22/19


nEjh0qr4

Accepted, 1 April 2019, but with the comment "you have an extra space."


chrisfaced

Some day! Two words.


Deb1134

I learned "vamos a la playa" means let's go to the beach. So I thought let's go return some day.


Hippoposthumous

Remember, "ir a" + infinitive is the marker for a future event, equivalent to "going to do a thing" not going to a place.

Voy a comer (I'm going to eat)

Vamos a volver (We're going to return / come back)

Vamos a la playa (let's go to the beach)

Vamos a ir a la playa (we are going to go to the beach)


Sophie543848

There's a typo in the English: some day is two words


lynettemcw

No. Someday and some day are different things in English, and the appropriate one here is someday. Some day refers to an unspecified but specific single day. Someday as one word refers to an unspecified and unknown time in the future - and it doesn't generally refer to a single day.

https://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/writing-for-business/the-difference-between-someday-and-some-day/


Hans28981

Someday should not be written together!


lynettemcw

Actually for this usage, it should be written as one word. There are two closely related, but different concepts. Someday as one word, refers to unknown, undefined time in the future, not specifically related to any "day". This is a good sentence for that meaning. Some day, as two words, refers to one specific day, known or unknown. So you could say I have a doctor's appointment some day next month. That would mean your appointment was scheduled for a specific day, but you don't remember which. Or you could say Schedule me an appointment for some day next month. Here you don't have the appointment, but you are telling them that any day next month would work.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/someday-vs-some-day/


WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning


marcy65brown

I'll see you someday (indefinite).
I'll see you some day next week (choice within a definite time).


Bovinecow

What about "We will return another day"?


marcy65brown

Volveremos/Vamos a volver otro día.


dhalsted1

someone please explain why "we will return another day" no es muy Bueno.


LaRanaPrincipe

Can anyone explain to me why Duolingo hates the defining volver as "to return" in the same context as "to go back" or "come back"?


Kellie622934

Can someone please explain why it is algún and not alguno.


lynettemcw

Algún is one of the adjectives that drop the ending before a masculine noun. It's called apocopation, which is probably more than you wanted to know. There are others like this, among them ningún/ninguno, primer/primero, gran/grande, and tercer/tercero


chrisfaced

There is no such word as "someday"! It's two separate words just like in Spanish --- some day! (And then they tell me I have an extra space in "some day")


Sophie543848

For some reason it did not accept return for volver :-(


Kitty..Hawk

The proper English translation is: "We are going to come back some day." "Some" and "day" are written as two separate words.


lynettemcw

No. The compound word someday has been in use since about the year 900 in English. It refers to an indefinite time in the future. As the usage note in the entry below explains, the separate form some day means a specific but unnamed day.

someday: definition from Dictionary.com: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/someday


Bill_Forrest

It could also be: "We are going to go back some day." Volver means to return or do again.


lynettemcw

I generally find myself using return for volver and enter for entrar instead of the come/go options. It is a little silly, but I know that makes it always "correct", if the Duo sentence was real.


Nessa240282

why not: We will be back someday Please, someone explain it to me!


lynettemcw

Volver doesn't mean to BE back, it means to COME back. We are going to come back/go back/return some day.


Hugh231007

We are going to come back another day - why not that?


Bruce768614

"Algún día" = "Someday"

"Otro día" = "Another day"


lynettemcw

That would be vamos a volver otro día. Otro/a is either other or another in Spanish. Algún specifically means some. So algún día is the translation of our compound word someday (or the two word phrase some day).

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/someday


Sherif108444

this is becoming very tiresome, why doesn't it accept "return" in the answer it's even listed if you scroll on volver.


Pam230233

Some day is two words. Just so you know!


lynettemcw

This someday is a compound word, although there is a somewhat different expression some day which is two words. I have linked the dictionary definition of the compound word someday. The compound word someday refers to an indefinite time in the future. But there is a usage note explaining that some day as two words refers to a specific but unnamed day in the future. So here you have We are going to return someday, with an unknown time. But you would say I have a doctor's appointment some day next week. This is the two word form which suggests that it is a specific day, but you don't remember which.

someday: definition from Dictionary.com: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/someday


N5gMyiOH

Could it not also be: We are going to return one day.


lynettemcw

Yes and no. It can be either someday, which is essentially like one day, or some day, which is a specific but not mentioned day. But since you would translate one day as un día, and that would be perfectly acceptable Spanish, you can't say it's the correct translation.


Gbor775776

We are going to return one day - also accepted


WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.