Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vamos a volver algún día."

Translation:We are going to come back someday.

6 months ago

13 Comments


Deb1134
Deb1134

I learned "vamos a la playa" means let's go to the beach. So I thought let's go return some day.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Remember, "ir a" + infinitive is the marker for a future event, equivalent to "going to do a thing" not going to a place.

Voy a comer (I'm going to eat)

Vamos a volver (We're going to return / come back)

Vamos a la playa (let's go to the beach)

Vamos a ir a la playa (we are going to go to the beach)

2 weeks ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

I keep making wrong assumptions about what they are trying to say. How would one say, "Let's come back some day"?

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Volvamos algun dia

2 weeks ago

KMarie100

that's what I thought too..

1 month ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I'll see you someday (indefinite).
I'll see you some day next week (choice within a definite time).

6 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

ït can also be written as "some day" - it has a very slightly different meaning

6 months ago

puffinwoman

I heard "tia"

1 month ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

What about "We will return another day"?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Volveremos/Vamos a volver otro día.

1 month ago

KristaOcon

Ok seriously, this is getting out of hand. When does algún mean "some," and when does algún mean "any?" Why can't this be "we will return any day?"

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

The phrase "algun dia" is always someday (or some day). Any day would be rendered "cualquier dia".

Spanish breaks what we call "any" into different words depending on how it's used. See these examples:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

2 weeks ago