"O próximo café é seu."

Translation:The next coffee is yours.

April 18, 2014

17 Comments


ZCabral

When I read this sentence, I instantly pictured walking along a street bustling with restaurants and boutiques, eagerly chatting with a friend about another person and saying: "The next coffee shop is his." Wrong! So why isn't coffee shop correct here?

April 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, try reporting...

April 18, 2014

dandro777

Me too! And after that I imagined two cups of coffee, one person wondering which cup was his, and in turn the other person saying: "The one that's most close (to you) is yours."

July 8, 2016

barbaratorrance

how do we know if it a café or a coffee please

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

it depends on the context. But for café we often use cafeteria.

April 24, 2014

barbaratorrance

does that mean you always say cafeteria

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

not always, but frequently...

April 24, 2014

e.cambourn

I said that next coffee shop is yours. It was one of the suggestions and it makes sense, I just assumed that the person saying this could be talking to the owner of a café. Is there a different way of it so that it means coffee shop?

Should my answer be accepted?

June 8, 2014

moidekar

Does 'próximo ' have to come before the noun? In what kind of situation does it come after?

December 5, 2015

GScottOliver

Could this be used as, "I'll buy this round. The next coffee is yours"?

July 7, 2017

jowoos

I'll agree with GScottOliver (and respectfully disagree with another post) that at least some English speakers would certainly say, "The next coffee is yours" to mean, "I'm buying this one, I'll let you buy the next one." For this intent, would a native Portuguese speaker say, "O próximo café é seu" or something else?

September 11, 2017

MaddockJam

Porque não "the close (i.e. nearest) coffee is yours" ?

July 26, 2015

Marina-Menezes

Eu acho que close indica algo que está perto, e não algo que vem em seguida. Mas não posso afirmar com certeza

February 3, 2016

JasmineMartin

you wouldn't say 'the next coffee is yours' in English. You'd say "I buy the next round". Since cafe can mean both coffee and coffee shop or cafe, it took it for the latter. However, my answer was not accepted.

July 15, 2017

edu_ac85

Are 'bica' (expresso) and 'pingado' (macchiato) also used in Brazil as in Portugal?

January 28, 2018

JAQO8

"The next coffee is on you" should be accepted.

February 1, 2018

the1exile

I can't get my head around seu. Why isn't it o seu? It seems like it is o seu/os seus/a sua/as suas 85% of the time and then something like this comes up with no article.

August 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.