1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O próximo café é seu."

"O próximo café é seu."

Translation:The next coffee is yours.

April 18, 2014

14 Comments


ZCabral

When I read this sentence, I instantly pictured walking along a street bustling with restaurants and boutiques, eagerly chatting with a friend about another person and saying: "The next coffee shop is his." Wrong! So why isn't coffee shop correct here?


Paulenrique

Well, try reporting...


dandro777

Me too! And after that I imagined two cups of coffee, one person wondering which cup was his, and in turn the other person saying: "The one that's most close (to you) is yours."


barbaratorrance

how do we know if it a café or a coffee please


Paulenrique

it depends on the context. But for café we often use cafeteria.


barbaratorrance

does that mean you always say cafeteria


Paulenrique

not always, but frequently...


e.cambourn

I said that next coffee shop is yours. It was one of the suggestions and it makes sense, I just assumed that the person saying this could be talking to the owner of a café. Is there a different way of it so that it means coffee shop?

Should my answer be accepted?


moidekar

Does 'próximo ' have to come before the noun? In what kind of situation does it come after?


GScottOliver

Could this be used as, "I'll buy this round. The next coffee is yours"?


jowoos

I'll agree with GScottOliver (and respectfully disagree with another post) that at least some English speakers would certainly say, "The next coffee is yours" to mean, "I'm buying this one, I'll let you buy the next one." For this intent, would a native Portuguese speaker say, "O próximo café é seu" or something else?


edu_ac85

Are 'bica' (expresso) and 'pingado' (macchiato) also used in Brazil as in Portugal?


JAQO8

"The next coffee is on you" should be accepted.


the1exile

I can't get my head around seu. Why isn't it o seu? It seems like it is o seu/os seus/a sua/as suas 85% of the time and then something like this comes up with no article.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.