Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos beben en el bar."

Translation:They drink at the bar.

6 months ago

4 Comments


Jeroen285104

I hear a V and not a b

Edit: slow i do hear a b

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

V and B are pronounced the same in Spanish. In the majority of the Spanish-speaking world, they are both pronounced /b/, but in some part of Spain, they are both pronounced /v/

6 months ago

AllisonFawley

Well, en Espanol, v's and b's are kind of interchangeable. ;)

4 months ago

pablodeaussie

I suggested 'on' the bar (which is correct, but marked wrong) and DL says 'at' the bar (which is correct also)

3 months ago