"He hit the bird."

Translation:Il a atteint l'oiseau.

March 14, 2018

52 Comments


Twinkleshima

how come this can't be 'il a frappé l'oiseau' ?

March 14, 2018

Chantastic92

I was wondering the same thing! Word Reference says that "frapper" can mean to hit or strike, surely that fits in this question?

March 22, 2018

Heike333145

I agree. I think someone can "frapper" a bird. Not nice, but linguistically possible, I'd say.

September 23, 2018

mishemplushem

well, if the bird is an ostrich and it attacked you...

September 23, 2018

mplscurt

I used frapper also, and, technically, I think it should be okay. However, on the up side, by getting it wrong I learned the difference between frapper un oiseau and atteindre un oiseau.

January 20, 2019

SnarlsBarky

What's wrong with "Il a frappé l'oiseau?"

Without any context whatsoever, for all I know that bird might be a potty-mouthed parrot who went one squawk over the line.

June 22, 2018

Ant.H

Why is frappé not acceptable?

March 17, 2018

mishemplushem

As many have already pointed out, the context is not clear enough to think of "atteint".

September 3, 2018

ajmakepeace

I also used frappé and got it wrong. :(

May 1, 2018

elliotnw

I thought 'atteindre' was to reach, as in a goal or destination? J'ai aussi utilisé le verbe 'frapper'.

July 19, 2018

dave.pretty

I can only guess this means he hit the bird while shooting, but that is not obvious at all.

July 23, 2018

MadameSensei

My best guess is that it's badminton.

September 23, 2018

coureuse

Yeah, you hit a "birdie" or "shuttlecock" in badminton. :)

April 11, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Which is "le volant" in French.

April 11, 2019

coureuse

Good to know, thanks!!!

April 11, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

For "atteindre", not necessarily shooting, though that's a likely possibility. Also throwing a rock, etc.

October 27, 2018

Banshee1967

Is this idiomatic because 3 other translation services do not translate this as he hit the bird.

May 21, 2018

nickelastic

'a frappé' marked wrong?

July 5, 2018

OakDoc1

Same question as all the others. "Il a atteint l'oiseau" doesn't make sense ("Il a frappé l'oiseau" is bad enough).

July 16, 2018

MTCarey

why is there no answer to the questin that everyone below poses?

July 20, 2018

abarry44

Ditto everyone else, why not a frappe!!!

July 27, 2018

GinetteCai

frappe should be accepted

July 27, 2018

Ciriart

Pourquoi pas "il a frappé l'oiseau? "

August 4, 2018

Jojackie

For what it's worth' I agree with everyone else frappé should be accepted. And it is odd that no moderator has responded to so many frustrated voices.

September 15, 2018

raulbojalil

Frapper (punch) doesn't make sense for a bird (you can still punch birds though, but it's pretty hard to do when they are flying and consequently it's not a very common thing to do). "Hit" here refers to the act of shooting a bird down with a rifle or other projectile, in which case the bullet is "reaching" (atteint) the bird.

Comprenez-vous maintenant?

September 3, 2018

MadameSensei

Yes, but Duolingo has a lot of silly sentences. :) In the Japanese course, we have a dog selling hats. In the Spanish course, there is a horse swimming in my pool. ...Um... I can't think of a favorite French sentence at the moment... Maybe you all can post some below.

September 9, 2018

lir

In Norwegian, if I remember correctly, we sit on the ground and cry.

October 2, 2018

hnigro

I never would have thought of hit as meaning shooting a bird with a rifle. That's pretty specialized, and without any context to indicate that one is hunting, it's not what most people would think. Nor are most people probably thinking of punching the bird (although that would be more likely that shooting the bird). I expect that most people, like me, put this into the much more common experience of hitting a bird with a car or other vehicle. If I hit the bird with my car, what is the correct verb to use?

November 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe "heurter" is used (especially in the case of airplanes), and perhaps also "frapper". I'd be happy to hear from a native French speaker, though.

November 15, 2018

ConchiCastillo

It might depend on how exactly the accident happens. You could use the verbs 'heurter', 'renverser' (knock down) or 'écraser' (run over).

November 15, 2018

coureuse

" Il a percuté l'oiseau " was not accepted. I reported it. It might sound more natural to say, " Il a percuté l'oiseau lorsqu'il roulait (en voiture, en moto, à bicyclette). " (He hit the bird while driving \while riding his motorcycle \while riding his bicycle.)

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/percuter/59449

February 6, 2019

MarkFraser11

That is ridiculous. "Hit" could mean anything. It is not confined to hitting with a rifle. "Frapper" should be accepted because there is no context to indicate otherwise.

March 2, 2019

chrisriley

Il a frappé l'oiseau

September 23, 2018

Christophe337403

Bien que le mot "atteindre" puisse signifier "hit [as in reach] a target", "frapper" devrait être accepté aussi. Il n'y a pas assez d'informations pour conclure que l'on vise une cible.

August 20, 2018

SavageUkr

Why atteindre, and not frapper

August 21, 2018

Velvet013

Pourquoi pas "frappé", Duo? Edit: Ah, I see according to Collins, hit in this sense is like hit by a projectile. Poor bird.

August 29, 2018

Francie572274

This must be some sort of idiomatic expression, but I have no idea what it means. I also used "frappe".

August 31, 2018

NicoGiuliani

I'll argue that "Il a frappé l'oiseau" should be accepted also. The suggested "Il a atteint l'oiseau" would imply the bird was 'reached' by some projectile; as in he hit the bird by means of shooting it, throwing a rock at it, etc. The verb "frapper" to me carries the connotation of to whack, hit, knock, or smack; all of which are possible. Say a bent out of shape goose tries to get fresh with you and break your arm; "frapper".

January 11, 2019

ConchiCastillo

Disturbing, isn't it, how many of us have translated "hit" as "frappé", which normally denotes a voluntary action, as opposed to the more benign "atteint", which sounds a bit less cruel. Poor birdie!

August 13, 2018

mallingua

It's the US meaning of "hit". As in "hit the mark" and it really doesn't fit with a bird. You'd say he reached the bird and if you mean "hit" then it WOULD be frapper.

August 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    A hunter would use this word, who else would be hitting birds most often? (Not that I am endorsing hunting.) You are all right in saying that frappé would be for a car hitting it. Perhaps Duolingo is trying to expand our vocabulary.

    September 26, 2018

carylmarsh

    "frappe" is correct. So often the duolingo answer is not what a normal french speaker would use in conversation

    October 24, 2018

RichardFry7

    Harumph! J'ai aussi choisi frapper, c'est frustrant.

    November 9, 2018

Samantha411822

    Where is Sitesurf when you need him?

    August 15, 2018

MinhTranDo

    I arranged the words and made this sentence: "Il atteint l'oiseau" and Duo marked it correct. Was that an error? I know it should have been 'a atteint' since this is the passé composé lesson.

    November 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    Yes, that would seem to be an error on Duo's part.

    November 15, 2018

Le-Creole

    << La bave du crapaud n'atteint pas la blanche colombe. >>

    November 29, 2018

eric.ehret

    I can see reached or touched but hit?

    February 18, 2019

Valli603016

    Why is il a frappé l'oiseau not correct?

    February 22, 2019

aprammel

    agree with 'frapper'

    February 25, 2019

Chiu1551

    Here is one more learner using "frapper"! Someone please... ...

    March 2, 2019

Clive143810

    Perhaps it could be "frappé" if you had the poor thing tied up in front of you and you were leaning over it with a ruler in your hand. "Atteint" means reached as in reached with your arrow, bullet, etc.

    April 1, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.