"How many people are there in our class in total?"

Translation:我们班一共有多少人?

March 14, 2018

13 Comments


PipuPupi

I got marked wrong for adding a 的. Is adding a 的, making it "我们的班..." also an acceptable answer?

April 9, 2018

KX3.

Yes, but the given one is more idiomatic.

September 25, 2018

Romario911890

Why is it 多少人 instead of 几个人?

April 16, 2018

daltonstout59

I think typically the rule is if you expect the number to be small (0-10ish) you can use 几. 多少 is generally always going to be safe. In this instance, I don't know if 几 would naturally be used or not. Any native speakers know?

May 3, 2018

KX3.

Both are acceptable (without any such rules governing their usage) and 几个人 is more colloquial while, if I am not mistaken, 多少人 reflects the standard Chinese(标准华语/华文/中文).

September 25, 2018

daltonstout59

“我们的课一共有多少人” 也对不对

May 3, 2018

KX3.

不对,课是指上课,一节课之类的

September 25, 2018

richard711603

上课 means go to class, 上班 means go to work; you can see why we would guess 课. As a native English speaker, I need to think of 课 as what you are learning; not the group of people taking the lesson. Am I correct?

November 10, 2018

KX3.

Yes, 课 refers not to the students but to the lesson itself, usually, so it makes sense that 下课 means recess. The syllabus itself is 课程; learning is 学习.

班 here means class. Here are some examples: to go back to class e.g. after recess for the next class (lesson) it is 回班上课, attending/teaching a class (lesson) is 上了/教了一堂课.

It is better to see 上班 and 上课 as two separate things, it is a little confusing when mixed together. 课 is generally for class, learning, lesson; 班 for class, so that the usage of 班 in 上班 is something of an exception.

November 10, 2018

richard711603

Thanks. Without the tips from other users we would not get the deeper understanding of using the characters.

November 11, 2018

KX3.

You're welcome. It is no problem, and am glad to help.

November 11, 2018

Rowan_leaf

why isn't 总共 acceptable?

March 14, 2018

AlterGo1

都可以

April 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.