"Παρουσιάζετε αύριο."

Translation:You are presenting tomorrow.

March 14, 2018

24 Comments


Vivliothykarios

"παρουσιάζεται αύριο" wasn't accepted as an alternative hearing

March 14, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The system allows only one correct answer for listening questions. :( No alternative spellings either if I understand correctly.

    March 14, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    With homophones as D_.. has stated the computer can only accept one answer. In these cases, we have to disable the listening exercise so it will not be presented to the learner. Thanks for the notification. It's strange that after all this time it's the first time it has cmoe to our attention.

    March 14, 2018

SheilaCham7

    I don’t understand the use of this verb, as in English we wouldn’t say , you are presenting tomorrow. You would need to clarify what you are presenting. For example, you are presenting the prizes tomorrow, you are presenting your speech tomorrow. It is meaningless to just say that someone is presenting.

    December 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's a very common structure in Greek, especially among university students, used instead of "You're giving a presentation tomorrow".

    December 14, 2018

F4V9XR

    "Giving a presentation" is more like it, yes.

    May 25, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, I'll add it even though what we wanted to highlight was the verb "giving a presentation" sound natural.

    May 25, 2019

TassoK

    jaye16-- when you say listening exercise, do you mean when the computer says something and the practitioner writes back what they hear? or am I missing an element of duolingo where the computer LISTENS to how I pronounce something?

    March 14, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    The first. It's the exercise that says "Write what you hear,"

    March 14, 2018

Walt1965

    I said ´You appear tomorrow' and was marked wrong. Why?

    May 9, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    "Παρουσιάζω" means "present" "exhibit" "display" etc. It can be used as "perform" as in a theatrical performance but that would need another context to support the usage. For further reference see here: https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm.

    May 9, 2018

JaredNaumann

    Can "you all" or even "ya'll" be added as acceptable translations?

    December 6, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    I'm afraid not those are regional variations but we can't possibly add all of those that exist all over the world. In any case in English there is only one way to say so if the Greek is singular or plural the English is still "you are,etc".

    December 6, 2018

F4V9XR

    Unfortunately, perhaps.

    May 25, 2019

fortynachos

    Why isn't "You present tomorrow" accepted? Most exercises I've seen in this course accept the present tense and present continuous tense interchangeably.

    March 15, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    You're right and I thought we had "You present tomorrow..." here too. But I now see we had a technical mistake. It's corrected now.

    "You present" should be accepted now.

    March 15, 2019

F4V9XR

    Would this have any connection to "show up tomorrow"?

    May 25, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    No it refers to "presenting" something.

    May 25, 2019

ChristosSm

    Το "παρουσιάζετε αύριο" είναι στον τρίτο ενικό και όχι στον δεύτερο ενικό που θα ήταν σωστό. Το σωστό είναι ------> Αυτός ή Αυτή "παρουσιάζετε αύριο". You are presenting tomorrow ------> Εσύ παρουσιάζεσαι αύριο ή Εσείς παρουσιάζεστε αύριο.

    September 5, 2019

troll1995

    Η πρόταση λέει παρουσιάζετε και όχι παρουσιάζεται. Είναι δεύτερο πληθυντικό ενεργητικής φωνής και όχι τρίτο ενικό παθητικής.

    September 5, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    For a full conjugation see here

    September 5, 2019

NikolaosRa

    Incorrect. Should be :- it manifests tomorrow

    June 2, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    It is correct and refers to the second person singular of the verb: παρουσιάζω see here

    Perhaps you are referring to> παρουσιάζεται see here

    June 2, 2018

Phil682961

    Second person plural :-)

    July 11, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.