Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want to work in the butcher shop, because I do not like blood."

Translation:Ik wil niet in de slagerij werken, want ik houd niet van bloed.

6 months ago

5 Comments


johnpentyrch
johnpentyrchPlus

Why "want" and not "omdat"?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Omdat" changes the word order:

  • Ik wil niet in de slagerij werken, want ik houd niet van bloed.
  • Ik wil niet in de slagerij werken, omdat ik niet van bloed houd.
6 months ago

johnpentyrch
johnpentyrchPlus

Thanks. Apart from the word order is the meaning the same or is there a subtle difference?

6 months ago

yornivv

There is a subtle difference: 'want' is used when you offer an explanation for what is said in the first part, while 'omdat' offers a reason for what is said in the first part. For instance, in the sentence 'Schiet op, want ik heb honger' (hurry up, because I am hungry), you must use 'want', because the second part of the sentence is not a reason for what is stated in the first part of the sentence.

In practice, there are a lot of situations in which both 'want' and 'omdat' are possible.

6 months ago

NL-Love

Hmm any reason "Ik wil niet in de slagerij werken, want ik vind bloed niet leuk" is incorrect? I was taught "Ik vind...leuk" is how you say you like something.

1 month ago