1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That girl looks like a boy."

"That girl looks like a boy."

Translation:Cette fille ressemble à un garçon.

March 14, 2018

10 Comments


RichardBro101788

Why is it "cette fille" and not "ca fille"?


Sitesurf

"ça" is a pronoun, meaning "that thing". You cannot use it as a determiner.


Ripcurlgirl

Cette is the feminine demonstrative adjective that means "that or this" and fille is a feminine noun meaning "girl" hence
"That girl ..." = Cette fille ....

See: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Demonstratives-1


jhgfds1

problematic duolingo


Tony36311

that's a classy coment! the best for flirting


Lingo-Geek

why can't we say " cette fille semble être un garçon "


Sitesurf

to look like = ressembler à

sembler être = to seem/appear to be


ThinkerXT

Please why "Cette fille là ressemble à un garçon." is not accepted? And if we change "that" by "this" what would change in the translation?


Patrycja2098

why isn't "cette fille regarder à un garçon" accepted ?


Sitesurf

« To look like » is not « to look at ».

To look like = ressembler à.
To look at = regarder.

That girl looks like a boy = cette fille ressemble à un garçon.
That girl looks at a boy = cette fille regarde un garçon.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.