"That girl looks like a boy."

Translation:Cette fille ressemble à un garçon.

March 14, 2018

10 Comments


RichardBro101788

Why is it "cette fille" and not "ca fille"?

March 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"ça" is a pronoun, meaning "that thing". You cannot use it as a determiner.

March 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Cette is the feminine demonstrative adjective that means "that or this" and fille is a feminine noun meaning "girl" hence
"That girl ..." = Cette fille ....

See: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Demonstratives-1

March 14, 2018

jhgfds1

problematic duolingo

March 18, 2018

Tony36311

that's a classy coment! the best for flirting

September 17, 2018

Lingo-Geek

why can't we say " cette fille semble être un garçon "

March 17, 2018

Sitesurf

to look like = ressembler à

sembler être = to seem/appear to be

March 17, 2018

ThinkerXT

Please why "Cette fille là ressemble à un garçon." is not accepted? And if we change "that" by "this" what would change in the translation?

January 28, 2019

Patrycja2098

why isn't "cette fille regarder à un garçon" accepted ?

March 16, 2019

Sitesurf

« To look like » is not « to look at ».

To look like = ressembler à.
To look at = regarder.

That girl looks like a boy = cette fille ressemble à un garçon.
That girl looks at a boy = cette fille regarde un garçon.

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.