1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los patos no nadan en febrer…

"Los patos no nadan en febrero."

Translation:The ducks do not swim in February.

March 21, 2013

18 Comments


hboron

Feb 2014: Ducks swimming reported in Europe. I might have overdosed Duo, but when I saw them while walking there was an automatic voice in my head saying something about agua & pan.


Jardak

I find it interesting that there is no Spanish equivalent to 'February' or 'Wednesday' as far as months and days go. Everything is pronounced exactly as it as spelled. Another reason to learn Spanish...


PeteMehler

They are mispronounced in English over time and sloppiness, not by design.. people say 'Feb-u-ary'...but it is incorrect. Same with 'wens-day'. A lazy tongue, perhaps.


Anders969215

They have just updated their spelling to fit with how things are pronounced. English spelling is more conservative.


animeyugi

In Southern Ontario they are crazy enough to swim in February...but mostly it's the geese who seem to have stopped migrating in the winter. brrr!


Jazzdragon022

I've seen ducks swimming in the tiny hole in the center of ice. They're the ONLY ones who swim in February (ok seagulls too)


Grizzlybear13

No eating fish in January, ducks not swimming in February, this is my kind of life. ☺


Isaiah-

I can confirm. I am February.


Jedihho

Ducks swim in TX cause well we don't get ice


giraffeturtle

Do months in Spanish not need to be capitalized or is this an error on Duolingo's part?


Irony_Man

I believe it's just English and and a few other weird languages that capitalize months and days, etc. Well, German has ALL nouns capitalized... It's just the way it is.


xXzepXx

ducks Always swim in my land


Diego640302

Yeah, 'cause we shot them all in November-January


brian.petsel

Don't is the same as "do not" in English. The ducks don't swim in February should also be correct.


Art_of_French_HP

It is accepted now :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.