Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los patos no nadan en febrero."

Translation:The ducks do not swim in February.

5 years ago

17 Comments


hboron

Feb 2014: Ducks swimming reported in Europe. I might have overdosed Duo, but when I saw them while walking there was an automatic voice in my head saying something about agua & pan.

4 years ago

Jardak

I find it interesting that there is no Spanish equivalent to 'February' or 'Wednesday' as far as months and days go. Everything is pronounced exactly as it as spelled. Another reason to learn Spanish...

4 years ago

PeteMehler

They are mispronounced in English over time and sloppiness, not by design.. people say 'Feb-u-ary'...but it is incorrect. Same with 'wens-day'. A lazy tongue, perhaps.

4 years ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

That's the way languages develop I'm afraid. Without " lazy tongues" there would be no Spanish at all.

3 months ago

Anders969215

They have just updated their spelling to fit with how things are pronounced. English spelling is more conservative.

3 years ago

animeyugi

In Southern Ontario they are crazy enough to swim in February...but mostly it's the geese who seem to have stopped migrating in the winter. brrr!

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

I've seen ducks swimming in the tiny hole in the center of ice. They're the ONLY ones who swim in February (ok seagulls too)

5 years ago

Grizzlybear13

No eating fish in January, ducks not swimming in February, this is my kind of life. ☺

4 years ago

Isaiah-

I can confirm. I am February.

4 years ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

Ducks swim in TX cause well we don't get ice

3 years ago

Diego640302

too true

2 months ago

giraffeturtle

Do months in Spanish not need to be capitalized or is this an error on Duolingo's part?

3 years ago

Irony_Man
Irony_Man

I believe it's just English and and a few other weird languages that capitalize months and days, etc. Well, German has ALL nouns capitalized... It's just the way it is.

3 years ago

xXzepXx

ducks Always swim in my land

3 years ago

TheDrWho

why not

3 years ago

JeanneMaum

No comment

1 year ago

Diego640302

Yeah, 'cause we shot them all in November-January

2 months ago