1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los patos no nadan en febrer…

"Los patos no nadan en febrero."

Translation:The ducks do not swim in February.

March 21, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

hboron

Feb 2014: Ducks swimming reported in Europe. I might have overdosed Duo, but when I saw them while walking there was an automatic voice in my head saying something about agua & pan.

February 7, 2014

Jardak

I find it interesting that there is no Spanish equivalent to 'February' or 'Wednesday' as far as months and days go. Everything is pronounced exactly as it as spelled. Another reason to learn Spanish...

April 29, 2014

PeteMehler

They are mispronounced in English over time and sloppiness, not by design.. people say 'Feb-u-ary'...but it is incorrect. Same with 'wens-day'. A lazy tongue, perhaps.

June 12, 2014

RogerJames5

That's the way languages develop I'm afraid. Without " lazy tongues" there would be no Spanish at all.

April 21, 2018

Anders969215

They have just updated their spelling to fit with how things are pronounced. English spelling is more conservative.

July 29, 2015

animeyugi

In Southern Ontario they are crazy enough to swim in February...but mostly it's the geese who seem to have stopped migrating in the winter. brrr!

March 21, 2013

Jazzdragon022

I've seen ducks swimming in the tiny hole in the center of ice. They're the ONLY ones who swim in February (ok seagulls too)

March 23, 2013

Grizzlybear13

No eating fish in January, ducks not swimming in February, this is my kind of life. ☺

June 15, 2014

Isaiah-

I can confirm. I am February.

January 21, 2014

Jedihho

Ducks swim in TX cause well we don't get ice

November 19, 2014

Diego640302

too true

May 24, 2018

giraffeturtle

Do months in Spanish not need to be capitalized or is this an error on Duolingo's part?

September 7, 2014

Irony_Man

I believe it's just English and and a few other weird languages that capitalize months and days, etc. Well, German has ALL nouns capitalized... It's just the way it is.

October 27, 2014

xXzepXx

ducks Always swim in my land

April 2, 2015

TheDrWho

why not

May 18, 2015

JeanneMaum

No comment

September 10, 2016

Diego640302

Yeah, 'cause we shot them all in November-January

May 24, 2018

brian.petsel

Don't is the same as "do not" in English. The ducks don't swim in February should also be correct.

August 29, 2018

Art_of_French_HP

It is accepted now :)

October 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.