1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not a man."

"I am not a man."

Translation:男ではありません。

March 14, 2018

22 Comments


theatk

What? I feel like this answer is weird. What about じゃない?how are there no comments on this yet?


testmoogle

I don't think there's anything weird about the answer at all. Also, are you sure it doesn't accept じゃない as an alternative?

Unless this happens to be a newly added sentence, I would almost certainly have used じゃない on it before. I would remember if this sentence kept rejecting my answer, unless I've somehow never encountered it yet.

All of the following (among others) should be acceptable:

__ではありません
__じゃありません
__ではない
__じゃない
__やあらへん


BJCUAl

やあらへん shouldn't be accepted unless all other dialectical forms are included, which would make the course extremely overloaded. Nevertheless, +1 for thoroughness.


testmoogle

Trying to subliminally sneak in some 関西弁. Guess I should have made it a bit less conspicuous by hiding it in the middle of the list. :P


BJCUAl

バレバレやん;)Nice try though!


theatk

This wasn't a written one but a choice selection one. Thank you for this feedback, though! Good moogle, have a kupo nut.


BJCUAl

Here's a 'now' comment. This sentence is important in developing familiarity with polite forms. じゃない is the casual (colloquial) equivalent of ではありません.


theatk

You're totally right. Also I was definitely a little drunk when I wrote that.


BlueRapunzel103

I didn't write私 even though I didn't necessarily need to? You could imply i was talking about myself without it, i think.


[deactivated user]

    Oh so NOW all of a sudden we MUST specify 私は for this kind of statement, when I've gone through 19 levels when it's not been that way and often even deemed incorrect to do so? Make up your freaking mind, Duo!


Ellen978414

    What purpose is the で in this sentence?


BJCUAl

    ではありません is the polite negative form of です。This should be remembered as a set rather than trying to parse it (unless you want to delve further into the grammar aspect).


MonSta37

    ... Said Eowyn


h1dsaMde

    So 男ではありません。was acceptable before but not now?


mimomiar

    ... While just a few minutes ago in the same chapter I correctly translated 女ではありません as "I am not a woman"


kristenc7

    Why do we normally use "います" for people instead of "あります"... but now that it's negative we use "ありません" instead of "いません"??


testmoogle

    See my answer to that in the "I am not a woman" sentence discussion. ^^

    forum.duolingo.com/comment/23716122?comment_id=23716123


EnriqueBoh1

    男の人ではありません works too.


carbonacat

    it should, but it's not accepted.


SteveAhn3

    why not "男の子ではありません"??


testmoogle

    男 (おとこ) = man / male
    子 (こ) = child
    男の子 = boy

    Unless you meant to say 男の人 or something?


KumarAmrit3

    Is what Tomo-chan said

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.