"They came on Friday in the country."

Translation:Ei au venit vineri în țară.

March 14, 2018

4 Comments


lwinters6

how flexible is the word order in this kind of sentence?

March 14, 2018

coto.i

Thanks to the cases the order is very flexible. Depending on what you want to emphasize and depending on the associated context, you can also say:

  • Ei au venit în țară vineri.
  • Ei în țară au venit vineri.
  • Vineri ei au venit în țară.
  • Vineri au venit în țară ei.
  • Vineri au venit ei în țară.
  • În țară ei au venit vineri.
  • etc.

Some combinations might sound less natural than others, but the cases ensure that the meaning stays the same.

March 15, 2018

LICA98

why not vinerea instead of vineri?

January 17, 2019

coto.i

"Ei merg vinerea la cinema." implies a recurring action (every Friday).

Ei veneau vinerea în țară. = They used to come on Friday in the country.
(not au venit, which implies one single time!)

Otherwise, a determinant is needed:
- Ei au venit vinerea trecută în țară. = They came last Friday in the country.

January 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.