"They came on Friday in the country."

Translation:Ei au venit vineri în țară.

March 14, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lwinters6

how flexible is the word order in this kind of sentence?


coto.i

Thanks to the cases the order is very flexible. Depending on what you want to emphasize and depending on the associated context, you can also say:

  • Ei au venit în țară vineri.
  • Ei în țară au venit vineri.
  • Vineri ei au venit în țară.
  • Vineri au venit în țară ei.
  • Vineri au venit ei în țară.
  • În țară ei au venit vineri.
  • etc.

Some combinations might sound less natural than others, but the cases ensure that the meaning stays the same.


Estel785882

This sounds very unnatural in English and I'm not sure what it's supposed to mean.


Colin220650

The English, as so often, is incomprehensible

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.