"They are reading."

Translation:Sie lesen.

3/21/2013, 2:28:36 PM

26 Comments


jonathanpaullin

Shouldn't "Sie sind lesen" work?

4/10/2014, 7:11:12 AM

devansh.sharma

Please understand that "sind" does Not replace "are" everywhere. Sind refers to being of something. "Sie sind lesen" would quite funnily translate to "You Are "reading" with the analogy of "you are human." So in German, "are" is replaced by "sind" in noun/adj. (you are human or tall or beautiful) but not for verb (you are reading breathing swimming)

5/2/2014, 12:50:47 AM

Sikamore

Thank you!

5/8/2014, 4:20:12 PM

jonathanpaullin

Thanks a lot. It all makes more sense now.

5/5/2014, 3:58:03 PM

bel25bel

I don't understand this question.. Can someone help?

5/3/2013, 9:13:49 AM

Diadem_Tiara

Nope

2/19/2019, 8:42:30 AM

Xort

Is there any gramatical rule why i cant use sie sind lesen ?

4/13/2014, 8:46:22 AM

AhmedElara1

So .. as in english you cant use 2 consective verbs

4/21/2014, 2:09:37 PM

elliefaith

It's like "they read" is as grammatically correct as "they are reading". Surely "sie lesen" is as grammatically correct as "sie sind lessen"...

4/21/2014, 4:53:17 PM

Elardus

NO!

2/14/2017, 2:31:50 PM

elliefaith

You can use 2 consecutive verbs in English. The direct translation of "sie sind lesen": "they are reading". "Are" is a verb. It's the plural of "am" (to be). So why can't you have "sie sind lessen"?

4/21/2014, 4:52:23 PM

Elardus

Because it does not work that way in German. Just get it in your head.

2/14/2017, 2:32:36 PM

DioHsiao

Why " Sie sind lesen " is wrong ?

4/29/2014, 6:10:12 AM

Eric_Reichardt

because "sie sind lesen" is the same as they are are reading, because lesen can be "are reading"

5/13/2014, 7:19:02 PM

JacobBarger

You can have only one verb per sentence, unless you have a modal.

5/13/2014, 7:36:18 PM

Elardus

DioHsiao: Maybe because you cannot even post a question properly in English.

2/14/2017, 2:35:30 PM

AlejandroArroz

I wrote "sie lesen gerade" because of the present continuos. I don't think that should count as a mistake.

3/21/2013, 2:28:36 PM

pablomobil

The word "gerade" is used when you wanna emphazise the moment you do the action, but to build present continuous in german you use the present as well, it doesn't need to use "gerade", it sounds as if you said " I'm reading right now"

2/24/2014, 12:09:24 AM

1010AAA

But should it actually be considered wrong? I think it should be "almost correct" at worst. The first time I got a question like this I thought I had to make it clear I knew the difference, so I added "gerade" because of that.

6/21/2016, 1:17:20 AM

AlphaDank

Isnt 'sie' 'she'?

1/2/2019, 8:55:25 PM

JanessaChi

It can be she or they

1/14/2019, 6:11:23 PM

mizinamo
Mod

sie can be "she" or "they". The verb form will tell you the difference -- the "she" form usually ends in -t and the "they" form in -en, e.g. sie trinkt / sie trinken.

1/3/2019, 8:06:40 AM

NataliaS303335

Why does it say I made a mistake when I said sie lesen?

1/8/2017, 12:28:43 AM

janani.ama1

I put wir lesen but was wrong.

4/10/2014, 11:19:45 PM

Elardus

As it should be. Where did you see 'We' in the English?

2/14/2017, 2:37:50 PM

sneakykorp

I put Ihr seid Lesen why did this not?

7/17/2015, 3:19:06 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.